"Иван Чернов её будущий муж."

Translation:Ivan Chernov is her future husband.

November 28, 2015

15 Comments


nickd717

"Лиза - моя будущая жена." - Джонни из "Комната"

Now how do you say, "You're tearing me apart, Lisa!"?

https://foldingseats.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/wiseau.jpg

November 28, 2015

Nikolai_Novikov

Лиза, ты разрываешь мне сердце

December 4, 2015

IwantToLea20884

Разбиваешь мне сердце is much more natural

August 5, 2017

Bluekittycat25

Лизя wouldnt be written Liza in English not Lisa

June 17, 2019

rozamunduszek

So they prefer "man to be" over "fiance"?

February 1, 2016

Theron126

More like "husband to be/future husband".

February 1, 2016

rozamunduszek

Yeah, I know. I just wanted to see how much wiggle room was left - if they accepted fiance or not ;)

February 1, 2016

Theron126

"Fiance" I think would be "жених".

February 1, 2016

Ishana92

Ok, I have a question about meeting and mentioning people. When you introduce yourself to someone do you give your full name (given, patronym and last name, or some combination of given and other one). Also, when talking about someone (friends, acquaintance) does one refer to them only by given name or is patronym a must?

April 20, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

depends on how you expect to be addressed really, as a rule of thumb I would say name+patronym is more official so it is usually given for either older/high status people (and used by them as well unless they want to "fraternize"). On work ( we are IT so rather informal/average age is relatively young) we mostly use just first names. If you want to be polite/official to someone it would be first name + patronym. Introducing others I would say name+maybe last name for peers, family name+name+patronym for official occasions. However in addressing others whom you already know as a rule avoid family names.

Old (in both age and time spent knowing each other) friends might call each other by patronyms alone, but that is unrelated to introductions.

April 21, 2016

chrisoconn18

The English translation is really weird. Ivan Chernov will be her husband would be a better translation. To an English native, Duo's translation makes it sound like her husband has discovered time travel, and comes back to the past to fulfill his husbandry duties.

May 18, 2017

Theron126

I don't agree. "Future husband" sounds entirely natural for someone who's going to be her husband in the future. It's easy to find examples, also for "future wife", "future son-in-law", etc. "Ivan Chernov will be her husband" is a slightly different sentence and not a good translation.

May 18, 2017

kdammers

What's wrong with "next husband"? How would we say "next husband"?

January 6, 2018

SpokeMnemosyne

"Next" husband implies she already has/had one, and this is just going to be the next one, before she has another one. You could use this if you were talking historically about someone who had married multiple times and they were recounting their previous relationships--but here? It sounds weird.

February 4, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Now you see, Ivan.

February 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.