1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван Чернов — её будущий муж…

"Иван Чернов её будущий муж."

Translation:Ivan Chernov is her future husband.

November 28, 2015

18 Comments


nickd717

"Лиза - моя будущая жена." - Джонни из "Комната"

Now how do you say, "You're tearing me apart, Lisa!"?

https://foldingseats.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/wiseau.jpg


Nikolai_Novikov

Лиза, ты разрываешь мне сердце


IwantToLea20884

Разбиваешь мне сердце is much more natural


Bluekittycat25

Лизя wouldnt be written Liza in English not Lisa


rozamunduszek

So they prefer "man to be" over "fiance"?


Theron126

More like "husband to be/future husband".


rozamunduszek

Yeah, I know. I just wanted to see how much wiggle room was left - if they accepted fiance or not ;)


Theron126

"Fiance" I think would be "жених".


Ishana92

Ok, I have a question about meeting and mentioning people. When you introduce yourself to someone do you give your full name (given, patronym and last name, or some combination of given and other one). Also, when talking about someone (friends, acquaintance) does one refer to them only by given name or is patronym a must?


Nikolai_Novikov

depends on how you expect to be addressed really, as a rule of thumb I would say name+patronym is more official so it is usually given for either older/high status people (and used by them as well unless they want to "fraternize"). On work ( we are IT so rather informal/average age is relatively young) we mostly use just first names. If you want to be polite/official to someone it would be first name + patronym. Introducing others I would say name+maybe last name for peers, family name+name+patronym for official occasions. However in addressing others whom you already know as a rule avoid family names.

Old (in both age and time spent knowing each other) friends might call each other by patronyms alone, but that is unrelated to introductions.


Brian586326

Chernov vs Chernoff. First is correct, second is not. Seems a matter of preference.


kdammers

What's wrong with "next husband"? How would we say "next husband"?


SpokeMnemosyne

"Next" husband implies she already has/had one, and this is just going to be the next one, before she has another one. You could use this if you were talking historically about someone who had married multiple times and they were recounting their previous relationships--but here? It sounds weird.


Matthew-215401

I love it though. I think "next husband" is hilarious... Like, you're with your husband at a party and you meet some new guy who's rich, sexy & famous, so you introduce the guy & your husband to each other, referring to them as my current husband and my next husband.


IronedSandwich

у мужчины тоже!


AndrBallon

My Gush, I omitted the verb to be in english


sodiumbromate

What a lucky woman!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.