"He thinks you know his brother."

Translation:Он думает, ты знаешь его брата.

November 28, 2015

21 Comments


mechanarwhal

Why брата? I thought 'brother' would be in the accusative here?

February 13, 2016

apveay

This masculine noun is animate and ends in a consonant (брат), so in the accusative form, you add “а” in the end.

February 14, 2016

mechanarwhal

Ahh, of course! Thank you!

February 15, 2016

mahankr

As hinted at by apveay, animate masculine nouns have an accusative form that is identical to the genitive form. However, any adjectives that describe them still have their normal accusative form.

April 10, 2016

RWang2017

What is the difference between animate noun and inanimate noun? Could you please provide some examples here?

August 10, 2017

HamptonGad

Animate nouns are things that are alive and can move by themselves, e.g. people, animals. Everything else is an inanimate noun, e.g. concepts, plants, cars.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

August 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's a general rule of grammar, according to https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case1

Masculine nouns in the accusative case take nominative endings if they are inanimate and genitive endings if they are animate. In simple terms, for Masculine Accusative nouns, inanimate objects do not change their default ending, while such animated nouns either add -а or replace -й and -ь with -я.

August 8, 2017

cervec

why was a comma placed here? In english it wouldn't make sense to separate it because it splits the continuation of a thought.

November 28, 2015

slycelote

In Russian, parts of a compound or complex sentence are typically separated by a comma.

November 29, 2015

mosfet07

This sentence is the equivalent of "Он думает, (что) ты знаешь его брата."

The conjunction что (that) which introduces a new dependent clause, must be preceded by a comma.

November 29, 2015

TheFinkie

Why is it его, and not своего (or something similar)?

April 13, 2019

TheFinkie

Or would that be "your brother"?

April 13, 2019

GuillermoR332073

"Он думает ты готовишь его брата" Duolingo can get really dark at times

February 25, 2017

helenegee

Can we also say ты знаешь своего брата?

March 17, 2017

anton_t13

That means "Do you know your own brother?"

July 20, 2017

helenegee

Oh, shoot, thanks for correcting me!

July 20, 2017

HendrikGod

Why is the verb in the subclause at the end?

August 22, 2018

Juan_Villalba13

Он думает, вы думаете его брата?

January 7, 2019

Sven125156

Why not "он думаешь вы знаете его брата?"

January 18, 2019

Sven125156

Or rather "он думает..."

January 18, 2019

clintack

Why is "знаком" wrong here?

April 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.