"He thinks you know his brother."

Translation:Он думает, ты знаешь его брата.

November 28, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mechanarwhal

Why брата? I thought 'brother' would be in the accusative here?


apveay

This masculine noun is animate and ends in a consonant (брат), so in the accusative form, you add “а” in the end.


mechanarwhal

Ahh, of course! Thank you!


mahankr

As hinted at by apveay, animate masculine nouns have an accusative form that is identical to the genitive form. However, any adjectives that describe them still have their normal accusative form.


RWang2017

What is the difference between animate noun and inanimate noun? Could you please provide some examples here?


hleviathan

Animate nouns are things that are alive and can move by themselves, e.g. people, animals. Everything else is an inanimate noun, e.g. concepts, plants, cars.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


Jared214089

Manhankr, actually the adjectives for animate masculine nouns also follow an animate adjectival declension which copies the genitive. For example, "Я люблю моего брата."


cervec

why was a comma placed here? In english it wouldn't make sense to separate it because it splits the continuation of a thought.


slycelote

In Russian, parts of a compound or complex sentence are typically separated by a comma.


mosfet07

This sentence is the equivalent of "Он думает, (что) ты знаешь его брата."

The conjunction что (that) which introduces a new dependent clause, must be preceded by a comma.


Shivaadh

Would что be mandatory in formal Russian (eg an academic paper)?


Janek531

Why is Он думает ты его брата знаешь wrong?? I'm from Poland and in Polish it makes sense, and Polish and Russian grammar is similar, so why is it wrong?


helenegee

Can we also say ты знаешь своего брата?


anton_t13

That means "Do you know your own brother?"


helenegee

Oh, shoot, thanks for correcting me!


TheFinkie

Why is it его, and not своего (or something similar)?


TheFinkie

Or would that be "your brother"?


SjLeonardo

I'm so happy with the fact I instinctively thought of «брата» instead of «брат» here. Seems like the effort is paying off!


[deactivated user]

    It is more natural to say он думает, что ты знаешь его брата.


HendrikGod

    Why is the verb in the subclause at the end?


Sven125156

    Why not "он думаешь вы знаете его брата?"


Sven125156

    Or rather "он думает..."


clintack

    Why is "знаком" wrong here?


F4yY9kZj

    Evidently 'что', introducing a subordinate clause, can be omitted following 'думать'. Can this be done also with other verbs of "thinking"? How about 'считать', 'верить', 'воображать', 'предполагать', 'допускать', 'сомневаться', etc.? Can it be done with any non-"thinking" verbs?


Stephen-Ruski

    why do you need он и брата in the sentence


Stephen-Ruski

    I still don't understand why you need он in this sentence? if you're actually speaking this to someone, then the context speaks for itself. it's totally unnecessary.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.