1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He thinks you know his broth…

"He thinks you know his brother."

Translation:Он думает, ты знаешь его брата.

November 28, 2015

26 Comments


mechanarwhal

Why брата? I thought 'brother' would be in the accusative here?


apveay

This masculine noun is animate and ends in a consonant (брат), so in the accusative form, you add “а” in the end.


mechanarwhal

Ahh, of course! Thank you!


mahankr

As hinted at by apveay, animate masculine nouns have an accusative form that is identical to the genitive form. However, any adjectives that describe them still have their normal accusative form.


RWang2017

What is the difference between animate noun and inanimate noun? Could you please provide some examples here?


hleviathan

Animate nouns are things that are alive and can move by themselves, e.g. people, animals. Everything else is an inanimate noun, e.g. concepts, plants, cars.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


Jared214089

Manhankr, actually the adjectives for animate masculine nouns also follow an animate adjectival declension which copies the genitive. For example, "Я люблю моего брата."


Jeffrey855877

It's a general rule of grammar, according to https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case1

Masculine nouns in the accusative case take nominative endings if they are inanimate and genitive endings if they are animate. In simple terms, for Masculine Accusative nouns, inanimate objects do not change their default ending, while such animated nouns either add -а or replace -й and -ь with -я.


cervec

why was a comma placed here? In english it wouldn't make sense to separate it because it splits the continuation of a thought.


slycelote

In Russian, parts of a compound or complex sentence are typically separated by a comma.


mosfet07

This sentence is the equivalent of "Он думает, (что) ты знаешь его брата."

The conjunction что (that) which introduces a new dependent clause, must be preceded by a comma.


Shivaadh

Would что be mandatory in formal Russian (eg an academic paper)?


TheFinkie

Why is it его, and not своего (or something similar)?


TheFinkie

Or would that be "your brother"?


SjLeonardo

I'm so happy with the fact I instinctively thought of «брата» instead of «брат» here. Seems like the effort is paying off!


helenegee

Can we also say ты знаешь своего брата?


anton_t13

That means "Do you know your own brother?"


helenegee

Oh, shoot, thanks for correcting me!


Johnas123212

Why is Он думает ты его брата знаешь wrong?? I'm from Poland and in Polish it makes sense, and Polish and Russian grammar is similar, so why is it wrong?


HendrikGod

Why is the verb in the subclause at the end?


Juan_Villalba13

Он думает, вы думаете его брата?


Sven125156

Why not "он думаешь вы знаете его брата?"


Sven125156

Or rather "он думает..."


clintack

Why is "знаком" wrong here?


Jack705689

It is more natural to say он думает, что ты знаешь его брата.


F4yY9kZj

Evidently 'что', introducing a subordinate clause, can be omitted following 'думать'. Can this be done also with other verbs of "thinking"? How about 'считать', 'верить', 'воображать', 'предполагать', 'допускать', 'сомневаться', etc.? Can it be done with any non-"thinking" verbs?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.