"He thinks you know his brother."

Translation:Он думает, ты знаешь его брата.

3 years ago

15 Comments


mechanarwhal
mechanarwhal

Why брата? I thought 'brother' would be in the accusative here?

2 years ago

apveay

This masculine noun is animate and ends in a consonant (брат), so in the accusative form, you add “а” in the end.

2 years ago

mechanarwhal
mechanarwhal

Ahh, of course! Thank you!

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

As hinted at by apveay, animate masculine nouns have an accusative form that is identical to the genitive form. However, any adjectives that describe them still have their normal accusative form.

2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

What is the difference between animate noun and inanimate noun? Could you please provide some examples here?

1 year ago

HamptonGad

Animate nouns are things that are alive and can move by themselves, e.g. people, animals. Everything else is an inanimate noun, e.g. concepts, plants, cars.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's a general rule of grammar, according to https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case1

Masculine nouns in the accusative case take nominative endings if they are inanimate and genitive endings if they are animate. In simple terms, for Masculine Accusative nouns, inanimate objects do not change their default ending, while such animated nouns either add -а or replace -й and -ь with -я.

1 year ago

cervec
cervec

why was a comma placed here? In english it wouldn't make sense to separate it because it splits the continuation of a thought.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

In Russian, parts of a compound or complex sentence are typically separated by a comma.

3 years ago

mosfet07

This sentence is the equivalent of "Он думает, (что) ты знаешь его брата."

The conjunction что (that) which introduces a new dependent clause, must be preceded by a comma.

3 years ago

GuillermoR332073

"Он думает ты готовишь его брата" Duolingo can get really dark at times

1 year ago

helenegee
helenegee

Can we also say ты знаешь своего брата?

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

That means "Do you know your own brother?"

1 year ago

helenegee
helenegee

Oh, shoot, thanks for correcting me!

1 year ago

HendrikGod

Why is the verb in the subclause at the end?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.