"Я хочу знать всё."

Translation:I want to know everything.

November 29, 2015

27 Comments


truelefty

Haha if you see my flags you would think that I said that XD

November 29, 2015

Superuncia

How do you find time or patience to learn so many languages?

January 1, 2016

will.125

i could ask you the same thing!

November 19, 2017

AlexFromAus

Damn dude... although don't you mean saw? ;)

Holy ❤❤❤❤ I aspire to your level of dedication though.

March 3, 2018

Samiwise

Duolingo encourages the thirst for knowledge,that's for sure.

July 20, 2016

JoseBedmar2

I used "все" instead of "всё". I know the difference between "е" and "ё" but I often see that the ё is implied, what is the rule for this?

May 17, 2016

anton_t13

Lazy people write "e" instead of "ё", it's acceptable in Russian. But you shouldn't say like that aloud.

Also, in rare cases it may make an ambiguity:

Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнёт - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will take a breath.

Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнет - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will die.

July 21, 2017

Jay-The-Durg

Tonight on Channel 5...

October 7, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Все is either before or after infinitive???

August 6, 2016

Alenbi

Good question because on another exercise it was before!! May someone help us?

September 21, 2018

Omerzohar1

Ты не думаешь, я всё знаю?

March 12, 2016

TwinButterfly11

конечно нет :)

June 3, 2016

family_chat69

Actually, that would be "нет конечно". :P

October 10, 2016

WesF.S.

Are "Я хочу всё знать" and "Я всё хочу знать" both wrong?

September 27, 2016

IwantToLea20884

They are both correct but less natural, especially the second one

July 10, 2017

VincentM929983

Learn from other people's mistakes. Never say this to an extra terrestrial.

February 10, 2017

jansgeorge

Why isn't it знаю?

August 3, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Because хотеть (changes for the subject) + infinitive verb :)

August 6, 2016

CHANTAL156

G2DIP I am much impressed ! Same question as cmuffy915. Do you find the time to get some sleep ?

May 1, 2016

TJabraao

I've seen other sentences that the word modifying the verb comes before the it. Could I write here "Я всё хочу знать" or "Я хочу всё знать"? Why, specifically in this sentence, the verb modifier comes after [both] the verbs?

May 31, 2017

UvePoom

What is thr correct transliteration here?

February 7, 2016

Sandro156778

the wheel goes on ratating and doesn't permit to speak

August 6, 2017

Nar_Zan

Я хочу узнать всë. Accept me )))

December 5, 2017

PowlPre

Очень хорошо NIИ песня))

October 7, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Me first starting this course.

October 7, 2018

UriNaor1

Best sentence so far

April 28, 2019

ILikeThisA

why is the всё at the end here but on the sentence девочка хочет всё знать its not

May 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.