1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу знать всё."

"Я хочу знать всё."

Translation:I want to know everything.

November 29, 2015

39 Comments


kiddo-depido

Haha if you see my flags you would think that I said that XD


Superuncia

How do you find time or patience to learn so many languages?


will.125

i could ask you the same thing!


[deactivated user]

    He signed up since November 2014.


mTXQ

    Нам расколоть его (грецкий орех) поможет киножурнал "Хочу всё знать!". :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo encourages the thirst for knowledge,that's for sure.


Omerzohar1

      Ты не думаешь, я всё знаю?


TwinButterfly11

      конечно нет :)


family_chat69

      Actually, that would be "нет конечно". :P


SergejKos

      Not so naturally. May be "ты думаешь, я не всё знаю?" "Ты думаешь, я не знаю всего?" "Ты не думаешь, что я всё знаю?"


ZanninaMargariti

      Все is either before or after infinitive???


Alenbi

      Good question because on another exercise it was before!! May someone help us?


AidenCotnam

      «всё» can appear before or after an infinitive. It's rather flexible.


JoseBedmar2

      I used "все" instead of "всё". I know the difference between "е" and "ё" but I often see that the ё is implied, what is the rule for this?


anton_t13

      Lazy people write "e" instead of "ё", it's acceptable in Russian. But you shouldn't say like that aloud.

      Also, in rare cases it may make an ambiguity:

      Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнёт - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will take a breath.

      Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнет - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will die.


kokoro_kaiju

      Tonight on Channel 5...


VincentM415

      Learn from other people's mistakes. Never say this to an extra terrestrial.


jansgeorge

      Why isn't it знаю?


ZanninaMargariti

      Because хотеть (changes for the subject) + infinitive verb :)


WesF.S.

      Are "Я хочу всё знать" and "Я всё хочу знать" both wrong?


IwantToLea20884

      They are both correct but less natural, especially the second one


jefftheslender

      In a previous example, the answer was "она хочет всё знать". Is there a reason that the word order is reversed here? Are both okay?


Gaelzin27

      Hermione Granger


TJabraao

      I've seen other sentences that the word modifying the verb comes before the it. Could I write here "Я всё хочу знать" or "Я хочу всё знать"? Why, specifically in this sentence, the verb modifier comes after [both] the verbs?


Orino_Fik

      Меньше знаешь, крепче спишь!


UvePoom

      What is thr correct transliteration here?


ILikeThisA

      why is the всё at the end here but on the sentence девочка хочет всё знать its not


Iak89866

      The whole section, Russian, Inf & Like, on iPAD, when talking, does not work. I can say the sentence on the computer, and it is good, but the iPAD has nothing.


PrinceA805008

      Be careful what wish for :))


AbhigyanJS

      Why can't we say "Я хочу знаю всё" Instead of saying "Я хочу знать всё" I can't understand this imao. Russian is by far the toughest language imao.


NinjaKittyRUS

      Don't we all, друг


TheUmpteenth

      I cant pronounce всё. Im not sure im hearing it correctly. Fshyaw?


aileen321799

      1) he has a girlfriend 2) she likes cooking at his place 3) he loves her 4) his girlfriend likes to sleep alot 5) his girlfriend cant cook 6) he wants to know everything 7) he has no girlfriend


Zack_Agent_Abel

      I want to know everything. I'm not suspicious or anything.


Sandro156778

      the wheel goes on ratating and doesn't permit to speak


Nar_Zan

      Я хочу узнать всë. Accept me )))


AidaMalik

      I wrote i wanna know everything but duo said it's wrong it's the same how it's possible?


1Wild_one

      Spelling is wrong and or not sure wanna is acceptable word. One down vote from me :(


nasstyshka

      Wanting to know everything is a bit too strong

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.