1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу знать всё."

"Я хочу знать всё."

Translation:I want to know everything.

November 29, 2015

37 Comments


kiddo-depido

Haha if you see my flags you would think that I said that XD


Superuncia

How do you find time or patience to learn so many languages?


will.125

i could ask you the same thing!


mTXQ

Нам расколоть его (грецкий орех) поможет киножурнал "Хочу всё знать!". :-)


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo encourages the thirst for knowledge,that's for sure.


Omerzohar1

    Ты не думаешь, я всё знаю?


TwinButterfly11

    конечно нет :)


family_chat69

    Actually, that would be "нет конечно". :P


JoseBedmar2

    I used "все" instead of "всё". I know the difference between "е" and "ё" but I often see that the ё is implied, what is the rule for this?


anton_t13

    Lazy people write "e" instead of "ё", it's acceptable in Russian. But you shouldn't say like that aloud.

    Also, in rare cases it may make an ambiguity:

    Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнёт - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will take a breath.

    Завтра погода изменится, и народ передохнет - Tomorrow the weather will change and the people will die.


Jay-The-Durg

    Tonight on Channel 5...


ZanninaMargariti

    Все is either before or after infinitive???


Alenbi

    Good question because on another exercise it was before!! May someone help us?


AidenCotnam

    «всё» can appear before or after an infinitive. It's rather flexible.


VincentM929983

    Learn from other people's mistakes. Never say this to an extra terrestrial.


WesF.S.

    Are "Я хочу всё знать" and "Я всё хочу знать" both wrong?


IwantToLea20884

    They are both correct but less natural, especially the second one


jansgeorge

    Why isn't it знаю?


ZanninaMargariti

    Because хотеть (changes for the subject) + infinitive verb :)


irenearlet

    да, я очень хочу


CHANTAL156

    G2DIP I am much impressed ! Same question as cmuffy915. Do you find the time to get some sleep ?


TJabraao

    I've seen other sentences that the word modifying the verb comes before the it. Could I write here "Я всё хочу знать" or "Я хочу всё знать"? Why, specifically in this sentence, the verb modifier comes after [both] the verbs?


PowlPre

    Очень хорошо NIИ песня))


Orino_Fik

    Меньше знаешь, крепче спишь!


jefftheslender

    In a previous example, the answer was "она хочет всё знать". Is there a reason that the word order is reversed here? Are both okay?


dr.Nopenst

    Who let the KGB make sentences for Duolingo?


TomTMGTomt

    Да, мы все тоже


UvePoom

    What is thr correct transliteration here?


Zack_Agent_Abel

    I want to know everything. I'm not suspicious or anything.


Sandro156778

    the wheel goes on ratating and doesn't permit to speak


Nar_Zan

    Я хочу узнать всë. Accept me )))


Jay-The-Durg

    Me first starting this course.


UriNaor1

    Best sentence so far


ILikeThisA

    why is the всё at the end here but on the sentence девочка хочет всё знать its not


AidaMalik

    I wrote i wanna know everything but duo said it's wrong it's the same how it's possible?


Adde584521

    would not be wrong to.


nasstyshka

    Wanting to know everything is a bit too strong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.