"Это скучный учебник, но лучше его иметь."

Translation:It is a boring textbook, but it's best to have it.

November 29, 2015

4 Comments


vytah

Is the audio for скучный correct, with the ш sound?

November 29, 2015

slycelote

Some words with чн have a dual pronunciation; I think both ш and ч would be correct. The word конечно is an interesting example: it must be pronounced with ш as an adverb (meaning "of course"), but with ч as an adjective (meaning "finite", e.g. Это множество конечно - This set is finite.)

November 29, 2015

Buratino4

Thanks Max! I'd never thought about that.

April 6, 2016

BruceWater2

Why not "..., but best to have it", omitting the "it`s"? Still common English usage. See what I did there?

March 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.