"Have you bought lemons, bananas and pasta?"

Translation:Ты купила лимоны, бананы и макароны?

November 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

these Russian smoothies taste terrible


Double100

Haha!!!!! Lemons and banana aren't really best friends. Well, pasta is an independent food except for its friends cheese and bolognese. So yes, it will taste horrible. Lol :D:D:D:D


TzuLau

why is: vy kupil limony banany i makarony marked as wrong?


AbuDhabi6

Because if you are using the polite вы you must also use the correct ending for the verb:

  • Ты купил(а)

vs

  • Вы купили

GranvilleS6

I did but wrote купили still rejected. Reported it.


MiloBem

Why is макароны in plural? I would think a bag of pasta is uncountable, like salt, rice, or potato.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.