"Гдеэтояблоко?"

Translation:Where is this apple?

3 years ago

36 Comments


GerardSaurwalt

It is strange to say 'where is this apple' because you already know where the apple is, this is namely a demonstrative pronoun. So both the Russian and the English sentences are a bit strange.

3 years ago

gschreiner

This was my thought exactly.

2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

My first thought was "I put an apple with an arrow through it on this table. Now tell me where is this particular apple now??" Short: Where is this apple?

Or even: "You keep talking about a special apple. Where is this apple (you keep mentioning)?

In both cases I do not know where 'this apple' is and have to ask for it. It does not sound strange to me at all, but as I am not a native english speaker, I may be wrong ...

2 years ago

ns_shadow

As far as I understand you should use "that apple" instead of "this" in both cases. You only can say "this apple" if you see an apple in front of you and you can touch it with your finger :)

2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

I'm in no position to argue :D All that is left from grammar lessons is to use 'this' when it's 'here' and 'that' when it's 'there' and using 'this/that' with abstract things, like ideas or theories, is an entirely different topic to discuss.

2 years ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

As a native English speaker I can say that while the sentence is not as common, it is something that I would say. I think your second example about the special apple is a perfect example of its usage. To me, "Where is that apple?" is just as weird. In most cases I would just say, "Where is the apple?"

1 year ago

TonyAurige
TonyAurige

Your first example would be that Apple, but the second example you gave is correct. You could also be shown a picture of a particular Apple and ask where is this Apple.

1 year ago

ns_shadow

The sentence in Russian is normal. "Это" is not a demonstrative pronoun in Russian, you can translate "это" as "that" in many cases.

2 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

I don't think that's their point; in English, it IS only demonstrative, and "this" shouldn't be used here in the translation. "The apple" doesn't get all of the nuance of the Russian, yes, but the given translation is bad English.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Why can I not say "Where is the apple?" I was to the impression that "this" (это) could be translated like "the" in situations like this? Also, why is it это at all, instead of этот? I thought that "это яблоко" was "this is an apple", and that "этот яблоко" was "this apple"? What's up here?

3 years ago

rRrAaRrRr

This apple : Это яблоко This text: Этот текст This Christmas tree: Эта ёлка

This is an apple : Это яблоко. This is a text: Это текст. This is a Christmas tree: Это ёлка.

2 years ago

C-Thorium-G

This is very helpful. Thank you.

5 months ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Это" can be used for "This is" but it's also a form of "Этот" used for neuter nouns like "Яблоко". "Этот" is only used for masculine nouns.

3 years ago

CangyuLin
CangyuLin

Where is the apple is ok!!

3 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

Where is an apple... didn't work, nor did where is the apple

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Yes! This is why you should photograph each apple in your fridge in case one goes missing!

2 years ago

Dzheyms007

Have you seen him?? lifts up wanted poster with picture of an apple

2 years ago

AstroKye

You wouldn't say "Where's this apple?" when you don't know where the apple is. You would say "Where is that apple?" or "Where is the apple?"

2 years ago

Valhalla300
Valhalla300

Well except for the case, as someone above mentioned, in the somewhat existential case of some mysterious apple that people talk about or imagine. Then you might say in English, "Where is this apple" as in "Where is this mysterious and magic apple that everyone talks about" Or if it is a criminal investigation where it is alleged that an apple was thrown at someone and they are looking for the evidence. Then you might say, in English, "Where is this apple" as in "Where is this apple that was alleged to have been thrown at that person" :):) lol BUT....in the drop down for the word "это" used in this exercise, they have "the" as one of the meanings. So one would think either one should be accepted as correct. BUT I believe in Russian they do not use prepositions the way we do in English....certainly not as much. Therefore for "the apple" or "where is the apple" they would probably just say the equivalent of just "apple" and "where is apple" >>> яблоко and где яблоко? Да? Нет?

2 years ago

debiwebi

I agree! Unless you're a cop presenting a Missing Apples photo, it doesn't make sense.

5 months ago

Chris458513

I wrapped scare quotes around "apple" because it sounded sarcastic in English. Got it wrong. Don't do that.

Where is this "apple"?

3 months ago

panda171

Can someone please explain th diffence between ето, это, and этот???

2 years ago

carmijar71

It could mean... 'Apples like this one'

2 years ago

hans744076

How do you pronounce где? Do you speak a D sound twice like D-D-ye ?

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

you pronounce both the 'g' and the 'd' in quick succession. there is no double 'd'

1 year ago

stefranz1

It should be "that apple"

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

'that apple' would be то яблоко i think.

1 year ago

stefranz1

but you can not say" this object" without pointing the object itself.

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

Sure you can, if someone is talking about an apple and i don't know where it is, i'd say something like "And where is this apple you're talking about?" An apple is kinda a weird target, more likely it'd be with a book i'm trying to find on a shelf, maybe.

1 year ago

Eric0213

The whole point of this exercise is to "translate" the phrase " Где это яблоко?" So, In English, "Where is this Apple " is bad grammer and "Where is the apple" should be accepted. Especially, since Russians do not have words for the articles A, An, or The.

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Where is the apple" not accepted 18 Apr 2018. Reported.

This exercise is confusing because the genitive determine for "this apple" is это, which is the same as the generic это used in sentences like "Мама - это женщина" = "Mom is a woman".

Here, Duo appears to be using это as a specific determiner attached to яблоко, not as some sort of generic, so it means "this apple", a very particular and specific apple.

In English, however, instead of "this apple", we'd say "the apple". There are only a limited number of odd instances where we would ask, "Where is this apple?" As in, "I have the apple that the witch used to try to kill Snow White!" Response:"Oh yeah? Well, where is this apple?"

Mostly, though, you'd be asking where "the apple" is.

7 months ago

Alecks210

Why is it "the" one way and "this" in another sentence?

7 months ago

Josh376648

Сука Блядь

7 months ago

Eric0213

Ты идиот!

7 months ago

GloriadeGudalupe
GloriadeGudalupe

Weird to ask 'where is this apple' , it is obviously here!

1 month ago

GabrielaDe359249

Wtf

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.