"There is nothing above the window."

Translation:Над окном ничего нет.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pankrates

Obviously my sense of word order is still developing so I am most likely wrong but I thought that "ничего нет над окном" would have been acceptable too, is it not?

3 years ago

D_Rennie_J

I'm curious, too.. I typed "нет ничего над окном"

Should that be accepted or does it take a different meaning?

11 months ago

dpelisek

i've similar question like pankrates. Is the word order so strict or is "Над окном нет ничего." also acceptable? For any other noun it would be the correct order. Is "ничего" an exception?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.