1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing above the w…

"There is nothing above the window."

Translation:Над окном ничего нет.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


pankrates

Obviously my sense of word order is still developing so I am most likely wrong but I thought that "ничего нет над окном" would have been acceptable too, is it not?


Irina-En

should be accepted


D_Rennie_J

I'm curious, too.. I typed "нет ничего над окном"

Should that be accepted or does it take a different meaning?


dpelisek

i've similar question like pankrates. Is the word order so strict or is "Над окном нет ничего." also acceptable? For any other noun it would be the correct order. Is "ничего" an exception?


Artem440013

"Ничего нет над окном" why it is wrong? Tyere is no difference in Russian


Irina-En

should be accepted


Irina-En

Там нет ничего над окном - not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.