1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing above the w…

"There is nothing above the window."

Translation:Над окном ничего нет.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


pankrates

Obviously my sense of word order is still developing so I am most likely wrong but I thought that "ничего нет над окном" would have been acceptable too, is it not?


D_Rennie_J

I'm curious, too.. I typed "нет ничего над окном"

Should that be accepted or does it take a different meaning?


ricojes

that order makes it sound like " The nothing is above a window", with "a window" being the new information.


Irina-En

should be accepted


dpelisek

i've similar question like pankrates. Is the word order so strict or is "Над окном нет ничего." also acceptable? For any other noun it would be the correct order. Is "ничего" an exception?


RichWood9

Above window nothing no. Why is HeT needed here?


Danilo269058

Because in Russian double negation does not equal a positive and so using it is a norm. Hope this helps :)


RichWood9

Thank you! Have a lingot!


Artem440013

"Ничего нет над окном" why it is wrong? Tyere is no difference in Russian


F4yY9kZj

So 'нечего' can't be used here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.