"Да, они сейчас готовят."

Translation:Yes, they are cooking at the moment.

November 29, 2015

20 Comments


rumpelstil12

in my opinion, сейчас means "now" as well as "at the moment". i was rejected with the first

April 11, 2017

Nezzucho

"Gatovit" is the correct pronounciation here ? Shouldn't be "Gatoviat" ?

November 29, 2015

JewishPolyglot

It would be GatavYAT if the stress was on the last syllable. Since in this case the middle syllable is stressed, it's technically "GaTOVyet," the last syllable of which is often incredibly soft and sounds like an "i" to non-Russian ears

November 30, 2015

maricelmasado

As a Russian (teacher of this account)I hear wrong pronunciation here. It should be "Gatoviat" as in они готовят where я is pronounced as "ya" or "ia" but not as "i".

December 27, 2015

Rodrigo188394

Thank you , you are very clear !

August 15, 2019

va-diim

The pronunciation is absolutely correct, assuming you and I are hearing the same voice. In most Russian words, the unstressed syllables have vowels that undergo reduction. In this case, the Я becomes an /ɐ/ or /ə/sound following a palatalized "вь" sound.

August 15, 2019

alkajugl

Does они готовят always refer to people preparing a meal, or could it refer to potatoes (or some other food) simmering, baking, or otherwise in the process of being prepared?

December 9, 2015

DimitrieGr

No, it more generally means preparing something or getting ready. What it means should be clear from the context of the conversation. In this exercise, everyone is preparing some kind of food, so it is safe to assume that this sentence is also about preparing food.

May 6, 2018

va-diim

Themselves getting ready for something would be Да, они сейчас готовятся.

May 6, 2018

AndroidKanada

So it's OK that there's no direct object in this sentence? I.e. we shouldn't use the reflexive?

June 30, 2018

va-diim

The reflexive, готовятся, means that they are getting themselves ready.

June 30, 2018

Alm902629

Is there something wrong with the translation: "Yes, they are currently cooking."?

August 12, 2017

va-diim

Nothing wrong with it. Report.

August 13, 2017

dyerz

"Yes, they are cooking now" would also work in English.

April 6, 2018

digas99

The translation couldn't be "Yes, they are cooking already."?

July 11, 2017

va-diim

Similar, but that would be,

Да, они уже готовят.

July 11, 2017

digas99

Oh ok, thank you!

July 11, 2017

RobMackie3

"Yes, at the moment they are cooking" was rejected. Sa native English speaker it feels like a natural way to say it. Is there a Russian nuance I'm missing? Or should it have been accepted?

December 15, 2018

va-diim

"at the moment" would be «в данном моменте» in Russian

December 15, 2018

Hullkala

At the moment это в настоящий момент, а не уже

August 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.