"Да,онисейчасготовят."

Translation:Yes, they are cooking at the moment.

3 years ago

17 Comments


rumpelstil12

in my opinion, сейчас means "now" as well as "at the moment". i was rejected with the first

1 year ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

"Gatovit" is the correct pronounciation here ? Shouldn't be "Gatoviat" ?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It would be GatavYAT if the stress was on the last syllable. Since in this case the middle syllable is stressed, it's technically "GaTOVyet," the last syllable of which is often incredibly soft and sounds like an "i" to non-Russian ears

3 years ago

maricelmasado

As a Russian (teacher of this account)I hear wrong pronunciation here. It should be "Gatoviat" as in они готовят where я is pronounced as "ya" or "ia" but not as "i".

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Does они готовят always refer to people preparing a meal, or could it refer to potatoes (or some other food) simmering, baking, or otherwise in the process of being prepared?

3 years ago

DimitrieGr

No, it more generally means preparing something or getting ready. What it means should be clear from the context of the conversation. In this exercise, everyone is preparing some kind of food, so it is safe to assume that this sentence is also about preparing food.

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Themselves getting ready for something would be Да, они сейчас готовятся.

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

So it's OK that there's no direct object in this sentence? I.e. we shouldn't use the reflexive?

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The reflexive, готовятся, means that they are getting themselves ready.

5 months ago

Alm902629

Is there something wrong with the translation: "Yes, they are currently cooking."?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Nothing wrong with it. Report.

1 year ago

dyerz
dyerz

"Yes, they are cooking now" would also work in English.

8 months ago

digas99
digas99

The translation couldn't be "Yes, they are cooking already."?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Similar, but that would be,

Да, они уже готовят.

1 year ago

digas99
digas99

Oh ok, thank you!

1 year ago

RobMackie3
RobMackie3Plus

"Yes, at the moment they are cooking" was rejected. Sa native English speaker it feels like a natural way to say it. Is there a Russian nuance I'm missing? Or should it have been accepted?

3 days ago

va-diim
va-diim

"at the moment" would be «в данном моменте» in Russian

3 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.