1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, они сейчас готовят."

"Да, они сейчас готовят."

Translation:Yes, they are cooking at the moment.

November 29, 2015

36 Comments


rumpelstil12

in my opinion, сейчас means "now" as well as "at the moment". i was rejected with the first


va-diim

В данном моменте is closer to "at the moment"


Alm902629

Is there something wrong with the translation: "Yes, they are currently cooking."?


va-diim

That should be accepted. Report it


Nezzucho

"Gatovit" is the correct pronounciation here ? Shouldn't be "Gatoviat" ?


JewishPolyglot

It would be GatavYAT if the stress was on the last syllable. Since in this case the middle syllable is stressed, it's technically "GaTOVyet," the last syllable of which is often incredibly soft and sounds like an "i" to non-Russian ears


maricelmasado

As a Russian (teacher of this account)I hear wrong pronunciation here. It should be "Gatoviat" as in они готовят where я is pronounced as "ya" or "ia" but not as "i".


va-diim

The pronunciation is absolutely correct, assuming you and I are hearing the same voice. In most Russian words, the unstressed syllables have vowels that undergo reduction. In this case, the Я becomes an /ɐ/ or /ə/sound following a palatalized "вь" sound. /ɡɐ-'to-vʲɐt/


Rodrigo188394

Thank you , you are very clear !


dyerz

"Yes, they are cooking now" would also work in English.


Jamie1531

But "now" isn't included in the word choices. "At the moment" isn't bad grammar but seldom spoken in English. I doubt I ever used it.


alkajugl

Does они готовят always refer to people preparing a meal, or could it refer to potatoes (or some other food) simmering, baking, or otherwise in the process of being prepared?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

No, it more generally means preparing something or getting ready. What it means should be clear from the context of the conversation. In this exercise, everyone is preparing some kind of food, so it is safe to assume that this sentence is also about preparing food.


Astrid262082

Сейчас means now


kgervers

Yes they are currently cooking is also correct here.


digas99

The translation couldn't be "Yes, they are cooking already."?


va-diim

Similar, but that would be,

Да, они уже готовят.


digas99

Oh ok, thank you!


Hullkala

At the moment это в настоящий момент, а не уже


va-diim

Скорее в «данном моменте»


EstvoMende

"Yes, they are cooking already" is wrong for some reason, wtf


va-diim

That would be, "Да, они уже готовят." Сейчас means "now."


Princessa258

Yes they are still cooking should be correct


va-diim

"still" would be ещё готовят


Dimitrie_Grinwis

'Now' is different than 'still'. If they are still cooking, they have been cooking for some time. If they are cooking now, that could mean that they just started cooking.


caroline973494

Why is "actually" rejected??!


va-diim

Because "actually" does not translate as сейчас. That would be действительно


ThomasHors7

"Yes, they are currently cooking" was rejected, why?


va-diim

I think it should be accepted. Report it


estebanhunt

What's wrong with "Yes, they are cooking at this moment"?


DanielCant288913

"Yes, they are, at the moment, cooking." This is a correct, if stilted, way to say that in English.


DevinCaseb

What's wrong with saying "yeah they're cooking at the moment"?


va-diim

A lot of times, a question has already been answered in the thread posted to. Read below.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.