"Извините, где мужской туалет?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the men's restroom?

November 29, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianaMario8

The real question is

Why is a Woman asking that question ?!


meg1rose

A "Woman" could be asking for her fellow male friend, boyfriend, or even her son. You might be shocked, but there are many Women/people who ask these questions for someone else, like even a translator.


Martin135869

Потому что there есть a длинная line of женщини in front of женский туалет and ней нужно to take a piss immediately?


taffarelbergamin

Why is "room" an option? Shouldn't туалет mean "toilet"? Is it a reference to the the film "The Room"? Hehehehe


keinemeinung

Туалет means "toilet" in the sense of bathroom or restroom but it is common to just say "men's/women's room" to convey the meaning of bathroom since I think we don't like hinting at bodily functions when trying to be polite in conversation.


taffarelbergamin

as a foreigner, that sounds weird and possible to have double meaning... I would rather use bathroom then... But as my Russian teacher have told me a few days ago (after I've taken this exercise), Russian houses have the toilet room separated from the bath/shower room. I guess that's the reason why Russians would ask specifically for the toilet.

Edit: I have lived in Ireland for half a year and it seems that that issue with the word toilet is exclusive to the USA. I've only seen "restroom" as the name for the toilet in US American restaurants there like Fridays and McDonalds, but the normal places would use "toilet"


IwantToLea20884

Yes, in normal places people don't find it embarrasing to hint at bodily functions. In a sanctimonious country like USA though...


OzymandiasKoK

IwantToPea - I think you're right!


keinemeinung

The Russian word туалет, just like the English word, come directly from the French word, but that's about the only similarity. It has nothing to do with whether the "toilet" (hygienic device) is collocated with the restroom or not. In English you can also ask for the "toilet", or the restroom or the bathroom or the WC/water closet >_>.


taffarelbergamin

In Brazil there is the word "toalete", also (I say in Brazil because I don't really know about the other Portuguese speaking countries). But it's not common to be used. Sounds too posh for us. One would only use it in an expensive restaurant when you get a bit embarrassed of asking for the bathroom.

Usually we would use the word "banheiro", which means "the place where you bath" or "the place that has a bathtub inside" (the act of taking a shower/bath = banho | bathtub = banheira)

While at it, I've just realised that "banho" sounds a lot like "баня" (banho is pronounced like "банё")


Neil985657

"Gents' toilet(s)" should also be accepted


TheFinkie

"gentlemen's toilet" reported Jun2020.

Okay, I know that's probably unusual, but it's what I'd say.


Jonny326926

Male toilet too i guess?


[deactivated user]

    What about lavatory? It's a common-though kinda formal-saying too. When restroom is accepted, maybe it should be too.


Mary544769

    For goodness sake, Americans, can't you get over your embarrassment and just call a toilet a toilet?!? Enough with these stupid euphemisms.


kpferdeort

    I'm an American, but I think euphemisms are rather silly too hehe.

    But in this case, the word "toilet" here usually means the object we pee and poo in. Or slangily, the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ;) If you ask me where the toilet is, my first thought is, "it's in the bathroom, you weirdo lol!"


Tanya299283

    We say toilet in Australia


Mus..Caeruleus

    When "туалет" is "a bathroom" and when "a restroom", duolingo? Earlier all bathroom now restroom and bathroom rejected.


guido506552

    мужской is pronounced as it had two stresses: the one I expected on -кой is reflected only by o being pronounced |o| and not schwa, but the voice culminates on муж; I would expect мужскОй, not мУжскОй. I think this is a mistake and I'll keep saying "мужкОи"


Die_Lerche

    Be careful in russia. They write "м" for мужчина and "ж" for женщина but might tell you "м" stands for "maid" and "ж" (spoken "dsch" as we all know) for "gentleman" ;-D


y3Ct6

    Two determinatives for restroom is not a lot?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.