"Извините, где мужской туалет?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the men's room?

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


taffarelbergamin

Why is "room" an option? Shouldn't туалет mean "toilet"? Is it a reference to the the film "The Room"? Hehehehe

October 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Туалет means "toilet" in the sense of bathroom or restroom but it is common to just say "men's/women's room" to convey the meaning of bathroom since I think we don't like hinting at bodily functions when trying to be polite in conversation.

January 16, 2017

taffarelbergamin

as a foreigner, that sounds weird and possible to have double meaning... I would rather use bathroom then... But as my Russian teacher have told me a few days ago (after I've taken this exercise), Russian houses have the toilet room separated from the bath/shower room. I guess that's the reason why Russians would ask specifically for the toilet.

Edit: I have lived in Ireland for half a year and it seems that that issue with the word toilet is exclusive to the USA. I've only seen "restroom" as the name for the toilet in US American restaurants there like Fridays and McDonalds, but the normal places would use "toilet"

January 28, 2017

keinemeinung

The Russian word туалет, just like the English word, come directly from the French word, but that's about the only similarity. It has nothing to do with whether the "toilet" (hygienic device) is collocated with the restroom or not. In English you can also ask for the "toilet", or the restroom or the bathroom or the WC/water closet >_>.

January 28, 2017

taffarelbergamin

In Brazil there is the word "toalete", also (I say in Brazil because I don't really know about the other Portuguese speaking countries). But it's not common to be used. Sounds too posh for us. One would only use it in an expensive restaurant when you get a bit embarrassed of asking for the bathroom.

Usually we would use the word "banheiro", which means "the place where you bath" or "the place that has a bathtub inside" (the act of taking a shower/bath = banho | bathtub = banheira)

While at it, I've just realised that "banho" sounds a lot like "баня" (banho is pronounced like "банё")

January 29, 2017

Neil985657

"Gents' toilet(s)" should also be accepted

January 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What about lavatory? It's a common-though kinda formal-saying too. When restroom is accepted, maybe it should be too.

    March 6, 2018

DianaMario8

    The real question is

    Why is a Woman asking that question ?!

    April 3, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.