Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En esta época, se inició una revolución."

Translation:In this period a revolution was started.

5 years ago

5 Comments


gyenesvi
gyenesvi

I guess people would not use passive voice in english in this case, it sounds very strange, especially with "was begun". Passive voice is used when you don't want to name the person who did it, just the result, like "the apple was eaten", but you don't want to say who ate it. But here, you can express the same just by saying "the revolution begun", so you don't need passive voice.

Another thing is that the phrase "se inició" can be understood as the past of "iniciarse", which means to begin. In this case, even the spanish version is not meant in passive voice. Is that a correct interpretation?

5 years ago

RiverSilver

'era' is the correct translation for 'epoca' tool, no?

5 years ago

MTPorcupine3

That's what I thought.

5 years ago

fenec
fenec

Why it's 'was started'? Not just 'started' if the 'se' is used in the sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"se" is exactly what makes it "was started" (the passive voice).

5 years ago