1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He finishes writing the arti…

"He finishes writing the article."

Translation:Он заканчивает писать статью.

November 29, 2015

22 Comments


Javi596620

Shouldn't we use написать instead?


Kundoo

No, because if he is finishing doing something now then by definition the action is not yet finished, i.e. we can't use a perfective verb here.


Mikhai11

I was curious about this too. Isn't there a way to say, "He wrote the article."?


Kundoo

That would be "Он написал статью". but "He wrote the article." is different from "He finishes writing the article." both in English and in Russian.


SonDo3

Он дописывает статью.


servolock

"Он окончает писать статью." Any reason DL can't accept this?


ValentinZache

The verb you're looking for is заканчивать (заканчиваться)


servolock

Yes, I know "заканчивать" is what DL wants. What I was trying to ask about was "оканчивать." Does "оканчивает" also work for this translation? Or, if not, what does it do to the meaning? Thanks!


Tapivoka

We don't say оканчивает in such sense. You may use оканчивает for translate he is finishing the university/education/course - он оканчивает университет/образование/курс but not он оканчивает писать/читать however people will understand you.

Заканчивать you can use in both cases and this word is more common


ValentinZache

I thin it's something like, to finish whereas with за means to end.


ruthgrace00

Valentin, that doesn't make any sense. If 'zakanchivaet' means he ends. then the sentence reads 'He ends writing the article' and it is not possible to say this in English.


Jan.Lodewijk

Писать , you mean?


chrisoconn18

он заканчивает писать статыо - i wrote this and it's not accepted?


chsemyonova

You have written "статЫО" instead of "статЬЮ".


chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)


chsemyonova

Same to you! Happy learning! =)


ArthGG

It looks like you didn't use the correct Russian letter 'yu' at the end of the phrase. You have written 'IO' instead.


chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)


mizinamo

Is он скончит писать статью possible?


Kundoo

No, there's no such word as "скончит" in Russian. There are "закончит" and "окончит" (both mean pretty much the same with the former being more common), but they are in the future tense - "he will finish".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.