1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He finishes writing the arti…

"He finishes writing the article."

Translation:Он заканчивает писать статью.

November 29, 2015

37 Comments


yashamax

It seems to me that this sentence is an example of poor English grammar. We are not sure if this means he is finishing the article right now, or if he WILL finish it, or if he finishes the article on a regular basis (like formatting a daily submission).


Matthew-215401

I agree, this sentence is very poor English indeed.


RussophiliaSux

Yes, we'd certainly say "He is finishing writing the article," or even more likely, "He's finishing writing that article." But not this. It's like how we'd never actually say "See Spot run."


yashamax

Does someone monitor these messages? Several people have commented that this sentence is an example of poor grammar. The sentence needs to be changed. People are asking if the perfective verb or the imperfective should be used, but with the sentence as it is, it’s impossible to tell.


F4yY9kZj

No, it's a grammatical English sentence, and it is clear that the 'finishes' verb must be imperfective (it's present tense) and the 'writing' verb must also be imperfective (one finishes a process).


Matthew-215401

Huh. Why is that clear to you? It isn't at all clear to me. :/


javierelpianista

Shouldn't we use написать instead?


Kundoo

No, because if he is finishing doing something now then by definition the action is not yet finished, i.e. we can't use a perfective verb here.


Matthew-215401

But IS he finishing now? To me this sentence sounds just as likely to be a general statement about a recurring action... for instance, about an editor who always puts the finishing touch on every article that gets published in his paper.


Mikhai11

I was curious about this too. Isn't there a way to say, "He wrote the article."?


Kundoo

That would be "Он написал статью". but "He wrote the article." is different from "He finishes writing the article." both in English and in Russian.


SonDo3

Он дописывает статью.


samcrist

Why is the infinitive >писать<< used here instead of, say <<писает>


servolock

"Он окончает писать статью." Any reason DL can't accept this?


ValentinZache

The verb you're looking for is заканчивать (заканчиваться)


servolock

Yes, I know "заканчивать" is what DL wants. What I was trying to ask about was "оканчивать." Does "оканчивает" also work for this translation? Or, if not, what does it do to the meaning? Thanks!


Tapivoka

We don't say оканчивает in such sense. You may use оканчивает for translate he is finishing the university/education/course - он оканчивает университет/образование/курс but not он оканчивает писать/читать however people will understand you.

Заканчивать you can use in both cases and this word is more common


ValentinZache

I thin it's something like, to finish whereas with за means to end.


ruthgrace00

Valentin, that doesn't make any sense. If 'zakanchivaet' means he ends. then the sentence reads 'He ends writing the article' and it is not possible to say this in English.


Jan.Lodewijk

Писать , you mean?


chrisoconn18

он заканчивает писать статыо - i wrote this and it's not accepted?


chsemyonova

You have written "статЫО" instead of "статЬЮ".


chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)


chsemyonova

Same to you! Happy learning! =)


ArthGG

It looks like you didn't use the correct Russian letter 'yu' at the end of the phrase. You have written 'IO' instead.


chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)


Iamamis

Он заканчивает написание статьи. - Is more accurate translation.


F4yY9kZj

The infinitive is 'писать' (not 'написать'); shouldn't the verbal noun be 'писание' (not 'написание')?


yashamax

Several people have alerted Duo to the fact that this sentence is poorly constructed. The exact meaning is indecipherable. Therefore, it is impossible to know if the perfective or imperfective verb should be used.

It is unclear if the subject of the sentence writes articles daily, or monthly, or if the subject is writing one article, one time. I'm surprised that the error has not been corrected yet.


mizinamo

Is он скончит писать статью possible?


Kundoo

No, there's no such word as "скончит" in Russian. There are "закончит" and "окончит" (both mean pretty much the same with the former being more common), but they are in the future tense - "he will finish".


MishkaBlon

Can you also say "он заканчивает статью писать"?


David50338

Yeah,this sentence is very poor English. If he is in the process (as it sounds), then we would say "he is finishing writing the article". Using the present simple is for things we do habitually (maybe a job). In that case you'd need to drop the article and pluralize the noun: "He finishes writing articles" (this is his specific job). So grammatically-speaking, this English sentence is meaningless.


lfcrafael

might not be directly related to this exercise in particular, but can someone give an info in which situations to use the imperfective form for verbs in the infinitive, and when to use perfective verbs in infinitive? in sentences such as this one where a verb in infinitive is required i never know whether to use the perfective or the imperfective form! really hope someone can help and thanks in advance :)


F4yY9kZj

Would it be all right to substitute 'писание' for 'писать'? I did, and it was rejected. In general, I don't know when to use the infinitive, when the verbal noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.