"He finishes writing the article."

Translation:Он заканчивает писать статью.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Javi596620

Shouldn't we use написать instead?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, because if he is finishing doing something now then by definition the action is not yet finished, i.e. we can't use a perfective verb here.

1 year ago

Mikhai11

I was curious about this too. Isn't there a way to say, "He wrote the article."?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That would be "Он написал статью". but "He wrote the article." is different from "He finishes writing the article." both in English and in Russian.

1 year ago

servolock

"Он окончает писать статью." Any reason DL can't accept this?

3 years ago

ValentinZache

The verb you're looking for is заканчивать (заканчиваться)

3 years ago

servolock

Yes, I know "заканчивать" is what DL wants. What I was trying to ask about was "оканчивать." Does "оканчивает" also work for this translation? Or, if not, what does it do to the meaning? Thanks!

3 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

We don't say оканчивает in such sense. You may use оканчивает for translate he is finishing the university/education/course - он оканчивает университет/образование/курс but not он оканчивает писать/читать however people will understand you.

Заканчивать you can use in both cases and this word is more common

2 years ago

chrisoconn18

он заканчивает писать статыо - i wrote this and it's not accepted?

1 year ago

chsemyonova

You have written "статЫО" instead of "статЬЮ".

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Same to you! Happy learning! =)

1 year ago

ArthGG

It looks like you didn't use the correct Russian letter 'yu' at the end of the phrase. You have written 'IO' instead.

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

ah ha! I see. I'm a fool, thanks for pointing that out to me. Have a nice weekend :)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is он скончит писать статью possible?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, there's no such word as "скончит" in Russian. There are "закончит" and "окончит" (both mean pretty much the same with the former being more common), but they are in the future tense - "he will finish".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.