Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn zus wil een katje."

Translation:My sister wants a kitten.

2 years ago

7 Comments


nihaoearth12

Why isn't it 'wilt' instead of 'wil' ????

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Willen' is an irregular verb.

  • Ik wil
  • Jij wilt/wil ('wilt' is used in more formal settings)
  • Hij/zij/het wil
  • U wilt/wil (again, 'wilt' is used in more formal settings)
2 years ago

nihaoearth12

so it is just different in formal and informal speaking

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the third person singular (he, she and it) is always 'wil'. This does not happen in regular verbs, where the second and third person singular always end on a -t.

As an addition, using 'wilt' with 'jij' also depends on the dialect, I suppose. I almost never say 'jij wilt'. But maybe other natives do.. ;)

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

Can't we say small cat as well?

1 year ago

justingobe1

katje seems to be one of the few "je" that actually means "smaller

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

yes, but I mean a small cat does not have to mean that it is a kitten. An adult cat can be small as well. 'je' nearly always means small

1 year ago