1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom took the book in the mor…

"Tom took the book in the morning and has already read it."

Translation:Том взял книгу утром и уже прочитал её.

November 29, 2015

24 Comments


lifeisbeachy

Я написала "Том взял книгу утром и уже её прочитал." Это правильно? I thought it sounded good with emphasis on the verb as the last word.


RoinujNosde

I also would like to know if it's correct.


Afor4

Yes, it's absolutely correct.
Да, это правильно. Дуо "гонит" просто :(


FergusAndr2

Still sometimes confuse и and а. I thought initially that и was for nouns and а for clauses. Turns out I was wrong.


Bettyru2

Yes, why is а not accepted in this sentence? There is some sort of contrast there.


stephapus

I wrote "Утром Том взял книгу и он уже прочитал её." and Duolingo said it was wrong. What's wrong with my translation? As far as I can see, only the word order is changed (and there is an extra он in my translation), but I think that the meaning still holds. Thank you!


2E3S

I can't say about the words order - it sounds ok to me - but "он" sounds redundant here.


AgnyLeo

I wrote the same sentence but without он. And it was marked as incorrect as well.


Afor4

You wrote correctly (without 'он'). Report it. Maybe they ever fix it.


Kirsten54022

I wrote exactly what's at the top but with он, and it's marked wrong.


Stitomir

Утром Том взял книгу и уже прочитал её. - Так Правильно. without ОН


Morgan1039

Is it incorrect to say «Том утром взял книгу, и уже прочитал её»?


Robert870763

I thought I had written the correct answer exactly but what I wrote was blocked out by the answer, so I had no way of checking or comparng. This didn't used to happen.


geneven

I have also encountered this problem and didn't have it before. It is with my android phone. But I think I solved it by hitting the triangle key at the bottom of my phone.


SebastianKlaus

Why not: "Том взял ту книгу утром и уже прочитал её"?


ChromateX

It would translate to "that book" instead.


slogger

Is it wrong to use прочёл here?


2E3S

The word looks equal to прочитал (прочесть vs прочитать).


rejlmen

Утром Том взял эту книгу и уже прочитал её. ?


Eric590808

Is there anything particularly wrong with putting "in the morning" first in the sentence like this?: "Утром том взял книгу и уже прочитал её." I only ask because I was saddened to have broken my streak of correct answers.


Matthias870809

Утром Том взял книгу и уже прочитал её

Please, it should be accepted!!


Paul440929

Could I say "... и её уже прочитал" instead? Duolingo is marking it wrong, of course.


Miami_14

This was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? "том взял книгу сегодня утром и уже почитал её"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.