"Tom took the book in the morning and has already read it."

Translation:Том взял книгу утром и уже прочитал её.

November 29, 2015

16 Comments


lifeisbeachy

Я написала "Том взял книгу утром и уже её прочитал." Это правильно? I thought it sounded good with emphasis on the verb as the last word.

November 29, 2017

Stitomir

не совсем правильно
"Взял ручку" "Взял бумагу" "Написал на ней текст" "Прочитал его"

February 12, 2019

RoinujNosde

I also would like to know if it's correct.

April 5, 2019

stephapus

I wrote "Утром Том взял книгу и он уже прочитал её." and Duolingo said it was wrong. What's wrong with my translation? As far as I can see, only the word order is changed (and there is an extra он in my translation), but I think that the meaning still holds. Thank you!

November 29, 2015

2E3S

I can't say about the words order - it sounds ok to me - but "он" sounds redundant here.

November 29, 2015

AgnyLeo

I wrote the same sentence but without он. And it was marked as incorrect as well.

October 29, 2017

AndroidKanada

Ditto, 2018-09-28.

September 29, 2018

Stitomir

Утром Том взял книгу и уже прочитал её. - Так Правильно. without ОН

February 12, 2019

FergusAndr2

Still sometimes confuse и and а. I thought initially that и was for nouns and а for clauses. Turns out I was wrong.

October 13, 2018

AgnyLeo

Oops, no. My mistake. Wrong order

October 29, 2017

SebastianKlaus

Why not: "Том взял ту книгу утром и уже прочитал её"?

April 24, 2018

Robert870763

I thought I had written the correct answer exactly but what I wrote was blocked out by the answer, so I had no way of checking or comparng. This didn't used to happen.

January 5, 2019

slogger

Is it wrong to use прочёл here?

February 15, 2019

2E3S

The word looks equal to прочитал (прочесть vs прочитать).

February 16, 2019

rejlmen

Утром Том взял эту книгу и уже прочитал её. ?

March 27, 2019

Eric590808

Is there anything particularly wrong with putting "in the morning" first in the sentence like this?: "Утром том взял книгу и уже прочитал её." I only ask because I was saddened to have broken my streak of correct answers.

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.