Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He answers."

Translation:Hij antwoordt.

2 years ago

4 Comments


emilyguitar

Why can't this be 'hij beantwoordt'?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need to use 'beantwoorden' with an direct object. Since there is no object in this sentence, you cannot use 'beantwoorden'.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

xMerrie is pointing to the fact that the verb "beantwoorden" is transitive, whereas "antwoorden" is intransitive.

This is actually the function of the "be-" prefix in Dutch: it indicates that the verb is acting on a direct object, thus making it transitive.

More examples:

Ik woon. = I live (as in reside).

Ik bewoon het huis. = I inhabit the house.

Ik jaag. = I hunt.

Ik bejaag hem. = I hunt after him.

I antwoord. = I answer.

Ik beantwoord hem. = I answer him.

Ik loop. = I walk.

Ik beloop het tapijt. = I walk on the carpet.

2 years ago

emilyguitar

That's very helpful. Thank you!

2 years ago