1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не дивлюся телевізор."

"Я не дивлюся телевізор."

Translation:I do not watch TV.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


ellebi09

Excuse-me, which is the infinitive of дивлюся?


Vinnfred

It's дивитися


GeneM.

And телебачення is a correct alternative, right?


ViGor72

Of course. I'd say it's even more correct, imho. But every day we say "я дивлюся телевізор" (not "телебачення") and I don't know why:)


ViGor72

I'm happy to help!


BrettHurst2

I wrote: "I am not watching the television."

INCORRECT! Should have been, "I am not watching the television SET"

That seems needlessly nitpicky...


russianduo

NOBODY nowadays says "television set." They barely say"television", and use "t.v." instead. The correct answer needs to be changed to match the one that is displayed at the top of this page. Thank you.


sagitta145

Yes, it's weird in this sentence. Changed it. Please don't comment, just report.


ViGor72

In this sentence the article isn't adequate.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.