"Я не дивлюся телевізор."

Translation:I do not watch TV.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


ellebi09

Excuse-me, which is the infinitive of дивлюся?

February 8, 2016

Vinnfred

It's дивитися

February 8, 2016

GeneM.

And телебачення is a correct alternative, right?

September 27, 2016

ViGor72

Of course. I'd say it's even more correct, imho. But every day we say "я дивлюся телевізор" (not "телебачення") and I don't know why:)

July 5, 2017

GeneM.

Thanks!

July 6, 2017

ViGor72

I'm happy to help!

July 6, 2017

BrettHurst2

I wrote: "I am not watching the television."

INCORRECT! Should have been, "I am not watching the television SET"

That seems needlessly nitpicky...

June 29, 2017

russianduo

NOBODY nowadays says "television set." They barely say"television", and use "t.v." instead. The correct answer needs to be changed to match the one that is displayed at the top of this page. Thank you.

July 31, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, it's weird in this sentence. Changed it. Please don't comment, just report.

February 4, 2019

ViGor72

In this sentence the article isn't adequate.

November 7, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.