1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы брат и сестра."

"Мы брат и сестра."

Translation:We are brother and sister.

November 29, 2015

41 Comments


JackBond

The way the computer voice says it, "Мы" sounds a lot like "Мой" to my ears.

November 29, 2015

Mjetkost

This is by far the best 'ы' I've ever heard this synthesizer say (so far). Compared to recordings of native human speakers.

Usually it's pretty bad, don't know why.

May 9, 2018

JanisaChatte

It sounds okay to me. Perhaps you just need a bit more practice :)

November 29, 2015

JackBond

I guess I just don't know how it's supposed to be pronounced. I hear all sorts of descriptions of the pronunciation of ы, but when I hear it pronounced, all I hear is some combination of sounds like "oy".

November 29, 2015

jamllette

Some told me "ы" or "ih" is pronounced/sounds as if you were punched in the stomach.

September 16, 2017

RavinDave

Don't let the moderators bluff you. There is nothing wrong with your hearing. That particular recording DOES sound extremely close to "мой".

April 23, 2018

Robbadob

I believe it's IPA /y/ if you want specifics.

March 7, 2019

tnmnfujii

Do you know of any good ways to practice differentiating between the different conjugations of "my" in Russian? It's very difficult for me to hear the difference.

December 18, 2015

TheVanillaWhale

For Stephen:

Мы: In English: "We" Мы не отлично! We are not perfect!

Мои: (Possessive) used with plural nouns

Мои лошади - My horses

Мой: (Possessive) used for masculine nouns Мой брат - My brother

Моя: (Possessive) for feminine nouns Моя гитара- My guitar

Моё: (Possessive) for neutral nouns Моё молоко- My milk

September 19, 2016

Lazzy3

For me as for native "Мы не отлично" has no sense. I think you mean "Мы не идеальны"

April 30, 2018

Aleksandr954417

Why "We are a brother and a sister" is wrong (not accepted)?

April 13, 2016

Lem63855

Saying "we are a brother and a sister" could mean that we are not related. Meaning we are just a brother or a sister of someone else. So by saying "we are brother and sister" means we are related or siblings.

July 28, 2017

daddylongleggs

It probably has to do with connotation, and the fact that we are translating between two languages, and often the literal translation is not completely correct

January 1, 2019

redbrickhouse

Is this where "brat" comes from? Have we been calling our siblings "brother" in Russian all this time?

January 29, 2016

solidgitarius

Sounds like: "My bratty sister".

May 5, 2016

Olya622911

It says "brother and sister" not "siblings"

November 14, 2016

Cecilia798621

Brother and sister is just another way to say siblings

July 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Siblings is a fancy way to say Brother and sister. It's shorter, too. In spoken English it's not used so often.

    September 5, 2017

anothernobody

    Why isn't it мои? I have seen "мое", "мои", "мой", "моя", and now "мы". How do we know when to use each one?

    June 4, 2016

Smalde

    мой, моя, мое and мои are possessives in nominative (my / our ). мы is plainly "we".

    September 26, 2016

dpatkat

    I tapped on the little flag to report that no option was there for brother and sister. Only siblings was offered as a choice.

    October 23, 2016

Vidder

    The only option I had was, "We are siblings." Can this really traslate to that as well?

    February 17, 2017

PauloOport

    The app keep telling me that the correct response is "We are siblings " , how can I report this?

    August 31, 2016

kacnique

    Сестра reminded me Orphan Black

    July 14, 2018

amahami

    Why is "our brother and sister" wrong?

    January 7, 2019

Kundoo

    Because "мы" means "we", not "our". "Our brother and sister" would be "Наши брат и сестра".

    January 7, 2019

shanegil

    Is there a good way to remember the meanings of мы, ты, вы ?

    December 29, 2016

Seamus986820

    I heard this as "My brother and sister". Aside from 'more practice', how would I know that the sentence would be мы брат... (we are brother...) versus мой брат... (my brother...)

    March 1, 2017

Vero529312

    Same issue here! мы and мой are too similar sounding. :(

    June 3, 2017

Claudia931872

    As brother and sister have different genders I guess Russians would say in that case мой врат и моя сестра. There really is a difference in the pronounciation between ы and ой, but it's difficult to explain.

    July 26, 2017

Kundoo

    In fact we are more likely to say "мои брат и сестра" using plural "мои" instead of singular "мой" or "моя".

    July 26, 2017

Cecilia798621

    Its so terse sounding without the extra (i guess pointless) words. Is this how they got their hard accents

    July 26, 2017

remAkay2

    why did we use и instead of а here? dont they mean "and" m

    August 13, 2017

HctorMunro

    Whats the diference between и and а?

    March 26, 2018

negarnavid

    I wrote we're brother and sister and it was wrong, that seems unfair.

    July 17, 2018

scottled1

    Why pronounce мы exactly like мои; cheap computer program.

    July 26, 2018

FeliciadeM7

    Was not an option to report, but maybe someone will read it here? I really don't think the audio recording works very well. It got accepted for all 4 words, when I had only said the first 2. If it's not even gonna listen how I say the sentence, the speaking exercises are meaningless

    September 24, 2018

Lorenzo_P.

    This is wrong. Incorrect excercise.

    July 5, 2017

JenniferValencia

    Don't understand this sentence

    May 11, 2016

HudaSadek

    Me tooo

    July 22, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.