"судовольствием"

Translation:with pleasure

3 years ago

27 Comments


212498873
<h1>С УДОВОЛЬСТВИЕМ{@ style = color :orange}</h1>

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Lol, that's really unusual to see a dog who enjoys a bath! браво, 212, for the great videoclip! спасибо.

2 years ago

212498873

: ) Успехов Вам в учебе!

2 years ago

imma.18

how can he be comfortable with all that water inside his ear!?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this word? What parts is it made of?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The „у-“ prefix here indicates a purpose.

The „до-“ prefix here means “completely”.

The „воль-“ morph here means “desire”, from the Proto-Indo-European root *welh-, as in the English words “will” and “well”.

The „-ствие“ suffix means “-hood | -ness”.

Compare „дово́льный“=“pleased | satisfied | content | happy”.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Thanks! This is exactly what I needed :)

2 years ago

CindyALand
CindyALand

Is there a website or dictionary that breaks words down like this?

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

You can find a lot of it on Wiktionary.

3 months ago

boryagin
boryaginPlus

Not really. It's concerns only linguists.

And amazingly, most specialized websites on etymology often fail to give the obvious. Perhaps, because their authors lived before the Internet.

3 months ago

Dotters

Same root as удовлетворить -- "to satisfy" I imagine (used to be удовольствовать), and the suffixes -ствие/-ство tend to conceptualize concrete objects. Can't find anything that goes any further.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Thanks. I was hoping there would be something in the beginning like у-до-. Seeing morphemes helps me with spelling.

2 years ago

domhorse89
domhorse89

Is this the equivalent of "gern" in German?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

In some, but not all contexts. In Russian, you can use "C удовольствием" by itself, in response to someone suggesting/offering something that you will enjoy (e.g. Пошли в кино - Let's go to the movies). I don't think you can just say "gern(e)" here.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Actually, that's a common use of »Gerne!«.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Thanks! I stand corrected. Then it seems that "c удовольствием" is quite equivalent to "gern(e)".

2 years ago

JanarHakk
JanarHakk

With joy? Marked wrong btw

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

С радостью would be with joy.

1 year ago

NerysGhemor

I've run across "я доволен..." before, with one of its translations as "I am satisfied with..."

This word seems related. Is "with satisfaction" also an acceptable translation or would that be something else?

3 years ago

kosmozhuk

No, not really.

And "I am satisfied with" is not very accurate translation for "я доволен". "I am pleased with" is more like it.

I am satisfied = я удовлетворен (feel OK with the result)

я доволен - feel better than OK with the result

"С удовольствием" is literally "with pleasure".

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "with happiness" incorrect?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Both "С удовольствием" and "With pleasure" are fixed expressions indicating your eagerness (to do something) while "With happiness" is not.

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

What's the difference between this word and счастливый?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

„счастли́вый“ is an adjective, meaning “happy” (‘alegre’); the adverb would be „счастли́во“=“happily” (‘con alegría’).

„с удово́льствием“ is a adverb, meaning “with pleasure” (‘con agrado|gusto’, literally ‘con placer’).

2 years ago

TheEnglishAugust
TheEnglishAugust

Can this phrase be translated as "I'd love to" ?

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Why, Russian? Just... just why?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.