"с удовольствием"

Translation:with pleasure

November 29, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


212498873
<h1>С УДОВОЛЬСТВИЕМ{@ style = color :orange}</h1>


jaiirapetjan

Lol, that's really unusual to see a dog who enjoys a bath! браво, 212, for the great videoclip! спасибо.


212498873

: ) Успехов Вам в учебе!


imma.18

how can he be comfortable with all that water inside his ear!?


chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this word? What parts is it made of?


AndreasWitnstein

The „у-“ prefix here indicates a purpose.

The „до-“ prefix here means “completely”.

The „воль-“ morph here means “desire”, from the Proto-Indo-European root *welh-, as in the English words “will” and “well”.

The „-ствие“ suffix means “-hood | -ness”.

Compare „дово́льный“=“pleased | satisfied | content | happy”.


chirelchirel

Thanks! This is exactly what I needed :)


CindyALand

Is there a website or dictionary that breaks words down like this?


kvargman

You can find a lot of it on Wiktionary.


boryagin

Not really. It's concerns only linguists.

And amazingly, most specialized websites on etymology often fail to give the obvious. Perhaps, because their authors lived before the Internet.


Nardoel

That's too bad because it doesn"t concern only linguists, it concerns anybody who wants to understand what they are learning. It's much easier to learn a word if you understand how it is assembled out of elementary bits. I would really appreciate to find a list of usual russian prefixes and suffixes, with an analysis of their usage. You can find that in any grammar of English or German, but not in any Russian grammar I could lay my hands on... and that's a pity...


Dotters

Same root as удовлетворить -- "to satisfy" I imagine (used to be удовольствовать), and the suffixes -ствие/-ство tend to conceptualize concrete objects. Can't find anything that goes any further.


chirelchirel

Thanks. I was hoping there would be something in the beginning like у-до-. Seeing morphemes helps me with spelling.


Johan214123

I fail to find any pleasure in spelling this word.


domhorse89

Is this the equivalent of "gern" in German?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In some, but not all contexts. In Russian, you can use "C удовольствием" by itself, in response to someone suggesting/offering something that you will enjoy (e.g. Пошли в кино - Let's go to the movies). I don't think you can just say "gern(e)" here.


AndreasWitnstein

Actually, that's a common use of »Gerne!«.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Thanks! I stand corrected. Then it seems that "c удовольствием" is quite equivalent to "gern(e)".


Nardoel

Of course you can use gern there, and you have also lieber (the comparative of gern, meaning rather), and am Liebsten (the superlative). Those words are very useful when you learn German, because you don't have to decline them and they are easy to use in a sentence :)


JanarHakk

With joy? Marked wrong btw


keinemeinung

С радостью would be with joy.


CarlosLeye1

What's the difference between this word and счастливый?


AndreasWitnstein

„счастли́вый“ is an adjective, meaning “happy” (‘alegre’); the adverb would be „счастли́во“=“happily” (‘con alegría’).

„с удово́льствием“ is a adverb, meaning “with pleasure” (‘con agrado|gusto’, literally ‘con placer’).


TheEnglishAugust

Can this phrase be translated as "I'd love to" ?


xetruigal

When alone like this, yep!


boryagin

Yes, it can.


LutherF

Is it ok to say "my pleasure"? Duo marked this as incorrect.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Well... "My pleasure" is really a way of saying "you are welcome". Russian "с удовольствием" does not have that meaning; it indicates you eagerness to do something. In that, it is quite equivalent to just "happily/gladly" in English.


boryagin

Yes, that is a valid translation.


NerysGhemor

I've run across "я доволен..." before, with one of its translations as "I am satisfied with..."

This word seems related. Is "with satisfaction" also an acceptable translation or would that be something else?


kosmozhuk

No, not really.

And "I am satisfied with" is not very accurate translation for "я доволен". "I am pleased with" is more like it.

I am satisfied = я удовлетворен (feel OK with the result)

я доволен - feel better than OK with the result

"С удовольствием" is literally "with pleasure".


NerysGhemor

Thanks for the explanation!


duolingoHepCat

Why is "with happiness" incorrect?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Both "С удовольствием" and "With pleasure" are fixed expressions indicating your eagerness (to do something) while "With happiness" is not.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.