"с удовольствием"

Translation:with pleasure

November 29, 2015

27 Comments


212498873
<h1>С УДОВОЛЬСТВИЕМ{@ style = color :orange}</h1>

December 3, 2015

jairapetyan

Lol, that's really unusual to see a dog who enjoys a bath! браво, 212, for the great videoclip! спасибо.

March 16, 2016

212498873

: ) Успехов Вам в учебе!

March 16, 2016

imma.18

how can he be comfortable with all that water inside his ear!?

April 5, 2016

chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this word? What parts is it made of?

May 16, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The „у-“ prefix here indicates a purpose.

The „до-“ prefix here means “completely”.

The „воль-“ morph here means “desire”, from the Proto-Indo-European root *welh-, as in the English words “will” and “well”.

The „-ствие“ suffix means “-hood | -ness”.

Compare „дово́льный“=“pleased | satisfied | content | happy”.

June 27, 2016

chirelchirel

Thanks! This is exactly what I needed :)

June 27, 2016

CindyALand

Is there a website or dictionary that breaks words down like this?

October 21, 2017

kvargman

You can find a lot of it on Wiktionary.

October 5, 2018

boryagin

Not really. It's concerns only linguists.

And amazingly, most specialized websites on etymology often fail to give the obvious. Perhaps, because their authors lived before the Internet.

October 11, 2018

Dotters

Same root as удовлетворить -- "to satisfy" I imagine (used to be удовольствовать), and the suffixes -ствие/-ство tend to conceptualize concrete objects. Can't find anything that goes any further.

May 16, 2016

chirelchirel

Thanks. I was hoping there would be something in the beginning like у-до-. Seeing morphemes helps me with spelling.

May 17, 2016

domhorse89

Is this the equivalent of "gern" in German?

January 15, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In some, but not all contexts. In Russian, you can use "C удовольствием" by itself, in response to someone suggesting/offering something that you will enjoy (e.g. Пошли в кино - Let's go to the movies). I don't think you can just say "gern(e)" here.

April 18, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Actually, that's a common use of »Gerne!«.

June 27, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Thanks! I stand corrected. Then it seems that "c удовольствием" is quite equivalent to "gern(e)".

June 28, 2016

JanarHakk

With joy? Marked wrong btw

June 6, 2016

keinemeinung

С радостью would be with joy.

January 16, 2017

NerysGhemor

I've run across "я доволен..." before, with one of its translations as "I am satisfied with..."

This word seems related. Is "with satisfaction" also an acceptable translation or would that be something else?

November 29, 2015

kosmozhuk

No, not really.

And "I am satisfied with" is not very accurate translation for "я доволен". "I am pleased with" is more like it.

I am satisfied = я удовлетворен (feel OK with the result)

я доволен - feel better than OK with the result

"С удовольствием" is literally "with pleasure".

November 29, 2015

NerysGhemor

Thanks for the explanation!

November 30, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Why is "with happiness" incorrect?

April 13, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Both "С удовольствием" and "With pleasure" are fixed expressions indicating your eagerness (to do something) while "With happiness" is not.

April 14, 2016

CarlosLeye1

What's the difference between this word and счастливый?

April 18, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

„счастли́вый“ is an adjective, meaning “happy” (‘alegre’); the adverb would be „счастли́во“=“happily” (‘con alegría’).

„с удово́льствием“ is a adverb, meaning “with pleasure” (‘con agrado|gusto’, literally ‘con placer’).

June 27, 2016

TheEnglishAugust

Can this phrase be translated as "I'd love to" ?

June 8, 2017

obscure-memes

Why, Russian? Just... just why?

October 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.