1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "с удовольствием"

"с удовольствием"

Translation:with pleasure

November 29, 2015

36 Comments


212498873
<h1>С УДОВОЛЬСТВИЕМ{@ style = color :orange}</h1>


jaiirapetjan

Lol, that's really unusual to see a dog who enjoys a bath! браво, 212, for the great videoclip! спасибо.


212498873

: ) Успехов Вам в учебе!


imma.18

how can he be comfortable with all that water inside his ear!?


chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this word? What parts is it made of?


AndreasWitnstein

The „у-“ prefix here indicates a purpose.

The „до-“ prefix here means “completely”.

The „воль-“ morph here means “desire”, from the Proto-Indo-European root *welh-, as in the English words “will” and “well”.

The „-ствие“ suffix means “-hood | -ness”.

Compare „дово́льный“=“pleased | satisfied | content | happy”.


chirelchirel

Thanks! This is exactly what I needed :)


CindyALand

Is there a website or dictionary that breaks words down like this?


kvargman

You can find a lot of it on Wiktionary.


Dotters

Same root as удовлетворить -- "to satisfy" I imagine (used to be удовольствовать), and the suffixes -ствие/-ство tend to conceptualize concrete objects. Can't find anything that goes any further.


chirelchirel

Thanks. I was hoping there would be something in the beginning like у-до-. Seeing morphemes helps me with spelling.


domhorse89

Is this the equivalent of "gern" in German?


zirkul
Mod

In some, but not all contexts. In Russian, you can use "C удовольствием" by itself, in response to someone suggesting/offering something that you will enjoy (e.g. Пошли в кино - Let's go to the movies). I don't think you can just say "gern(e)" here.


AndreasWitnstein

Actually, that's a common use of »Gerne!«.


zirkul
Mod

Thanks! I stand corrected. Then it seems that "c удовольствием" is quite equivalent to "gern(e)".


Nardoel

Of course you can use gern there, and you have also lieber (the comparative of gern, meaning rather), and am Liebsten (the superlative). Those words are very useful when you learn German, because you don't have to decline them and they are easy to use in a sentence :)


JanarHakk

With joy? Marked wrong btw


keinemeinung

С радостью would be with joy.


Johan214123

I fail to find any pleasure in spelling this word.


boryagin

This is a fairly standatd word, not a hard one really. You have chosen a challenging task, mate. I never encourage people to learn Russian. After many years of studies, you won't talk like a native anyway.


Johan214123

But that is exactly what I do not want, talking like a native. I have always found that when people know you're not a native but you talk a bit of their language, you get so much more goodwill.


boryagin

Don't worry, you never will. I do admire your decision to learn Russian and persistence in studies. Learning other languages can only be praised.


Johan214123

Although, a couple of bottles of Шохона vodka will do the trick, surely...


CarlosLeye1

What's the difference between this word and счастливый?


AndreasWitnstein

„счастли́вый“ is an adjective, meaning “happy” (‘alegre’); the adverb would be „счастли́во“=“happily” (‘con alegría’).

„с удово́льствием“ is a adverb, meaning “with pleasure” (‘con agrado|gusto’, literally ‘con placer’).


LutherF

Is it ok to say "my pleasure"? Duo marked this as incorrect.


zirkul
Mod

Well... "My pleasure" is really a way of saying "you are welcome". Russian "с удовольствием" does not have that meaning; it indicates you eagerness to do something. In that, it is quite equivalent to just "happily/gladly" in English.


boryagin

Yes, that is a valid translation.


NerysGhemor

I've run across "я доволен..." before, with one of its translations as "I am satisfied with..."

This word seems related. Is "with satisfaction" also an acceptable translation or would that be something else?


kosmozhuk

No, not really.

And "I am satisfied with" is not very accurate translation for "я доволен". "I am pleased with" is more like it.

I am satisfied = я удовлетворен (feel OK with the result)

я доволен - feel better than OK with the result

"С удовольствием" is literally "with pleasure".


NerysGhemor

Thanks for the explanation!


duolingoHepCat

Why is "with happiness" incorrect?


zirkul
Mod

Both "С удовольствием" and "With pleasure" are fixed expressions indicating your eagerness (to do something) while "With happiness" is not.


TheEnglishAugust

Can this phrase be translated as "I'd love to" ?


a22brad22

When alone like this, yep!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.