1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This bird is colorful."

"This bird is colorful."

Translation:Bu kuş rengarenk.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


Hakim747

Why accusative is doesn't needed for kuş? Isn't it a specific direct object with the this?


Selcen_Ozturk

no "this bird" is the subject of this sentence


Hakim747

Okay. Thanks a lot. I thought this make it the object.


behzad290828

bu kus rengarenkdir is correct or not my question is about dir thanks


fecriye

Rengarenktir would be correct. D becomes t


Ash784955

Is there a way to know when to use -tir instead of -dir? Thx!


TalhaJ.

If the last letter of the word is a hard consonant (one of these letters: f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p) then we use ta ,te,ten,tir....etc.


hhT2xG

why not (kuşu) ? ..an example of (this book) has passed and the app said ( Bu kitabı) so why not using the accusative now?


yashar.german

"Kuş" is the subject of this sentence not object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.