"Он мой учитель."

Translation:He is my teacher.

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


keithi7

Why no hypen?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

Someone mentioned in another thread that hyphens are not used with personal pronouns.

November 29, 2015

jbwetzel

does the ь make the л silent I really can't hear it?

January 5, 2019

Arron841675

The audio on this is horrible. The regular speed version is ridiculously fast. On both the regular and slow version I get a weird clicking and a hiss over the last syllable.

October 2, 2017

SigurdS

Since читатель is 'reader', does учитель (literally) mean something like 'the one who reads for/in front of you/the class/etc' ? Also: does someone know if чит- and english teach are from the same/a similar (etymological) origin?

July 2, 2018

pye20

[ ‧ учить ‧ teach ] not cognate

‧ учитель ‧ учи́ть (učítʹ, “to teach”) +‎ -тель (-telʹ, “er”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/учитель

‧ учить ‧ From Old East Slavic учити (učiti), from Proto-Slavic *učiti. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/учить

‧ učiti ‧ From Proto-Balto-Slavic auˀk-, from Proto-Indo-European h₁owk-eye-. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/učiti

‧ teach ‧ From Middle English techen, from Old English tǣċan (“to show, declare, demonstrate; teach, instruct, train; assign, prescribe, direct; warn; persuade”), from Proto-Germanic taikijaną (“to show”), from Proto-Indo-European deyḱ- (“to show”). ‧ Cognate with Scots tech, teich (“to teach”), German zeigen (“to show, point out”), zeihen (“accuse, blame”), ‧ Gothic _ (gateihan, “to announce, declare, tell”), Latin dīcō (“speak, say, tell”), Ancient Greek δείκνυμι (deíknumi, “show, point out, explain, teach”). More at token. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/teach

December 1, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

I bearly was able to understand this word "учитель"duo make this senstes little bit louder

December 13, 2018

Erik355794

I thought учитель meant teacher?

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.