1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он мой учитель."

"Он мой учитель."

Translation:He is my teacher.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


Arron841675

The audio on this is horrible. The regular speed version is ridiculously fast. On both the regular and slow version I get a weird clicking and a hiss over the last syllable.


mightypotatoe

Someone mentioned in another thread that hyphens are not used with personal pronouns.


SigurdS

Since читатель is 'reader', does учитель (literally) mean something like 'the one who reads for/in front of you/the class/etc' ? Also: does someone know if чит- and english teach are from the same/a similar (etymological) origin?


jbwetzel

does the ь make the л silent I really can't hear it?


DvidS2

Does учитель only refer to teachers in school, or could it also be my music teacher or dancing teacher, for example?


RRL210

Why isn't it in dative case?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.