1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye'de çok Kürt var mı?"

"Türkiye'de çok Kürt var mı?"

Translation:Are there many Kurds in Turkey?

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


sawashian

Yes, most Kurds are in Turkey. An estimated there are about 20 million Kurds in Turkey. Maybe more.


JeremyWyat1

I'm not sure whether this is a mistake, but to my ear, when I was trying to listen to the Turkish, the last part of the sentence was mumbled and there was no emphasis on the var to show that it was being questioned.


AlexinNotTurkey

It does mumble it a lot, but there unfortunately isn't anything we can do about this :/


VivekGopin

After watching Kurt Seyit ve Şura, I almost translated this as- Are there many wolves in Turkey?


Kate790724

I don't hear "mı" in this phrase


amirhosein712475

How come in this sentence i used kurdish(i didn't use people after it)instead of kurd and it was incorrect but in the other sentence( kurtum ama kurtce bilmiyorum) i used kurd instead of kurdish and that was incorrect too? Main question: are the words kurdish people and kurds interchangeable? Thanks in advance.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.