"У тебя есть время?"

Translation:Do you have time?

November 29, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop2323pop

how would you say "do you have the time?"


2E3S

There is no close equivalent to it, the closest is "ты не знаешь сколько время?" - literally "don't you know what time it is?". Usually it's just "сколько время?".


Shady_arc

«Сколько времени». In speech, «сколько время» is used by some but a number of decades have to pass until it is considered OK. After all, why would время be the only noun in the language that uses сколько with Nominative and столько/много/мало with Genitive (singular or plural, depending on whether it is a mass noun)?


2E3S

Oh, shame on me, that false feeling of confidence.., I didn't even think about this thing. However, it's quite common (typical lazy reduction of the last sounds), albeit nowadays too colloquial. You can even see a website with such a name dot com)


CarlosLeye1

Is reduction normal in every day Russian speech? I ask because my GF often writes things like норм instead of нормально, although on speech... I haven't paid much attention(when we do actually speak on russian)


Davedavido

Most russian adjectives (and maybe some verbs, can't remember) have "short forms" used in both speech and writing, but they're pretty easily identifiable as what they are.

In informal writing or texting, though, abbreviating things like that is common in every language.


Shady_arc

abbreviations like норм, нра, хор are a one-off thing. Норм is common for speech OR writing as an informal replacement of нормально. At least if you are young.


FrancescoBellati

is "время" read "vrimE" or "vrimIA"? (spelled as russian words)


Shady_arc

Something between /'vrʲemʲɪ/ and /'vrʲemʲə/. The last vowel sounds quite similar or identical to how unstressed и, э, or е sound in a Russian word.


MateusViccari

Is this asking if a person can tell the time (has a watch) or if they have time to do something?


Shady_arc

You ask this if you want to know whether the person has the time to do something / has some spare time etc.


Yiannis49

I think 'Do you have the time?' could also be accepted. E.g. 'I know you want to do it, but do you have the time?'


daddiana

Почему нет артикля? Это же существительное. (A time?)


LeVinDuRosier

do you say that if you’re asking what time it is ?


Alex2537

What time is it? - Который час?


TheDisneyPicture

intonation is not interrogative

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.