"У тебя есть время?"

Translation:Do you have time?

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


Pop2323pop

how would you say "do you have the time?"

November 29, 2015

2E3S

There is no close equivalent to it, the closest is "ты не знаешь сколько время?" - literally "don't you know what time it is?". Usually it's just "сколько время?".

November 29, 2015

Shady_arc

«Сколько времени». In speech, «сколько время» is used by some but a number of decades have to pass until it is considered OK. After all, why would время be the only noun in the language that uses сколько with Nominative and столько/много/мало with Genitive (singular or plural, depending on whether it is a mass noun)?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

Oh, shame on me, that false feeling of confidence.., I didn't even think about this thing. However, it's quite common (typical lazy reduction of the last sounds), albeit nowadays too colloquial. You can even see a website with such a name dot com)

December 6, 2015

CarlosLeye1

Is reduction normal in every day Russian speech? I ask because my GF often writes things like норм instead of нормально, although on speech... I haven't paid much attention(when we do actually speak on russian)

March 10, 2016

Paul440929

Google Translate says "сколько время"... are you saying this is a bit slangy?

January 23, 2019

Bobboski

is "время" read "vrimE" or "vrimIA"? (spelled as russian words)

January 27, 2016

Shady_arc

Something between /'vrʲemʲɪ/ and /'vrʲemʲə/. The last vowel sounds quite similar or identical to how unstressed и, э, or е sound in a Russian word.

January 28, 2016

daddiana

Почему нет артикля? Это же существительное. (A time?)

December 25, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

do you say that if you’re asking what time it is ?

August 11, 2017

Alex2537

What time is it? - Который час?

March 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.