"Is that right?"

Translation:Stemmer det?

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


Katyusha1410

would saying "Er det riktig" be correct and does it sound natural?


fveldig
Mod

It is accepted, but it would sound unnatural in most cases.


mprdo

Hello Leon, would the single word sentence "Stemmer?" be as acceptable as "Right?" is in AmEng? 18Jul17


fveldig
Mod

It's a transitive verb, so an object is required :)

A better translation for "Right?" would be "Ikke sant?".

As a statement, "Det stemmer" ("That's right/correct"), it may sometimes be shortened to "Stemmer", but this is slang, and not correct in Bokmål.


mprdo

Quick...40 minutes! Thanks. Mark


_ginzburg

Well, not an expert here but I'd say that "det" is not an object but actually the subject. Det stemmer. Stemmer det?


chelsea162395

Does this have anything to do with "right" as a direction, or is it more like "correct", or " ethical"? For that matter....lol...rights as in human rights? English has too many "right" words.


Camril

I believe it's more related with "truth" as if you ask "is that true?"


orn18

What is the literal translation? Kawthar's translation is more mechanical and makes sense to an English speaker. What is the difference?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.