"Is that right?"

Translation:Stemmer det?

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


Katyusha1410

would saying "Er det riktig" be correct and does it sound natural?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It is accepted, but it would sound unnatural in most cases.

November 29, 2015

mprdo

Hello Leon, would the single word sentence "Stemmer?" be as acceptable as "Right?" is in AmEng? 18Jul17

July 18, 2017

fveldig
Mod

It's a transitive verb, so an object is required :)

A better translation for "Right?" would be "Ikke sant?".

As a statement, "Det stemmer" ("That's right/correct"), it may sometimes be shortened to "Stemmer", but this is slang, and not correct in Bokmål.

July 18, 2017

mprdo

Quick...40 minutes! Thanks. Mark

July 18, 2017

chelsea162395

Does this have anything to do with "right" as a direction, or is it more like "correct", or " ethical"? For that matter....lol...rights as in human rights? English has too many "right" words.

August 16, 2016

Camril

I believe it's more related with "truth" as if you ask "is that true?"

June 13, 2017

orn18

What is the literal translation? Kawthar's translation is more mechanical and makes sense to an English speaker. What is the difference?

July 15, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.