"Мой старший брат уже дома."

Translation:My older brother is already at home.

November 29, 2015

17 Comments


supermollusc

I put "elder brother" and got this marked wrong. "Elder brother" is perfectly good English especially in a family context

November 29, 2015

Shady_arc

Thanks! Tread lightly, because "Adjectives&Spelling" is the skill where we have had this issue for almost a year, namely—correct answers being ignored. Report if this ever happens again.

December 1, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it using the Report a Problem button. The course is still in beta so many correct translations haven't been added yet.

November 29, 2015

supermollusc

Hey thanks will do

November 30, 2015

john.newbe

Worked for me !

January 4, 2016

daughterofAlbion

In English, "elder" is purely comparative, and of people. It does not imply that the person is, subjectively, "old". So, "I have 2 sons; the elder is 3 now." But "I have 2 uncles; the elder is 90 now." OR "I have 2 uncles; the older is 90 now".br Does Russian make this distinction?

June 3, 2016

Shady_arc

Старший only means that the person is older than some other person (it may also mean that a person is in charge of other people of the same speciality in some company).

Старый, on the other hand, means "old", which, depending on the context, means either "not young" or "not new".

June 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you. Does this mean that "senior" would be a suitable translation for старший, since it has connotations of either greater rank or greater age?

June 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Старший is about age or year. When it is a rank, it is a part of a job name, so you would translate it in a way that makes sense in English for such a position.

June 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Yes. Extending "older" or "high" to a more general "more important, more knowledgeable" is quite logical. I would expect many languages to use this metaphor one way or another.

June 5, 2016

daughterofAlbion

So it would be the appropriate word to use when referring, for example, to the senior partner in a law firm?

June 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Could this also mean "My older brother is already going home?"

I recall one discussion section where дома was described as an adverb meaning "at home" or "homeward", so that я хочу дома meant "I want to go home" = "I want [to be] homeward (bound)"

It seems unlikely to me to mean that, but I thought I'd ask.

July 31, 2018

Shady_arc

The direction towards home is домой.

July 31, 2018

R_Andersson

Big Brother

Is translated like that in Orwell‘s book ‘1984’? Старший брат...or perhaps Большой брат?

March 3, 2017

Gwenci

Большой брат. Technically старший брат would be a more correct translation, but it’s too late to fix that because большой брат is too firmly established as an expression.

March 4, 2017

AlvaroSanc958905

So the р is not pronounced in старший?

June 7, 2018

pye20

Ста́р-ший ‧ Stár-shiy ‧ [ˈstarʂɨj ] ‧ 6 pronunciations ‧ forvo.com/search/ста́рший/en.wiktionary.org/wiki/старший

December 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.