"The rice is on the plate."

Translation:Рис в тарелке.

November 29, 2015

26 Comments


ZackP4

Is "на тарелке" also acceptable? I thought в is usually used very literally as "inside" something else?

November 29, 2015

mosfet07

It should be. And it sounds better to me.

November 29, 2015

hmada993

How many cases are there in Russian?

February 10, 2016

MetroWestJP

Russian has six cases: nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, instrumental and prepositional.

May 27, 2018

gh5908

I was thinking the same thing.

March 5, 2016

Axelels

i asked myself the same thing

December 5, 2016

Triatel

"Рис на тарелке" should be accepted as well

June 2, 2016

Eugenia-17

И это правильный ответ по-русски :)

March 14, 2018

franworld

"Hа тарелке" sounds more natural.

June 10, 2017

eksisrf

в тарелке звучит как внутри. Правильней будет на тарелке

February 10, 2018

AnnaSkaryska

Correct should be "на тарелке" on= na not in=v

January 27, 2018

Jorge231117

I wrote рис в тарелке. It was word by word the absolut right solution, but was not accepted. What to do now?

February 12, 2018

he_47

I had the same problem too but I have't found a solution yet thus I had to accept that my correct solution was 'wrong'.

September 7, 2018

Time_Pipe

Why is "В тарелке рис." not accepted? It seems to follow the grammatical structure used elsewhere for the wolf in the village, if i remember correctly.

September 15, 2016

MetroWestJP

"В тарелке рис" sounds like you're saying "the dish has rice in it", whereas "рис в тарелке" is more like "the rice is in a dish".

May 27, 2018

JhSocha

В тарелке рис? Is it right?

September 9, 2018

Psynderis

So many rules for genitive!

December 19, 2018

private_Dramba

"На тарелке" звучит лучше

January 11, 2019

Hullkala

Рис не может быть в тарелке

July 4, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Если тарелка глубокая, то правильно "в тарелке" А если плоская, то "на тарелке"

March 27, 2019

ValentinSe14370

How can be this possible to say in Russian B тарелки? In English, you say "on the plate" in Slovenian "na krožniku"

May 11, 2019

3poN41

Should be на and not в

June 14, 2019

DK-Soeren

Yes I recall earlier courses where На тарелки was accepted

June 25, 2019

Vlad798428

Верните рис НА ТАРЕЛКУ, воры!

July 15, 2019

Ia9L4

Рис на тарелке

July 24, 2019

deltaray3

I think Рис в тарелке is wrong. It should be "на".

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.