"The rice is on the plate."

Translation:Рис в тарелке.

3 years ago

18 Comments


ZackP4

Is "на тарелке" also acceptable? I thought в is usually used very literally as "inside" something else?

3 years ago

mosfet07

It should be. And it sounds better to me.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

How many cases are there in Russian?

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Russian has six cases: nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, instrumental and prepositional.

6 months ago

gh5908

I was thinking the same thing.

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

i asked myself the same thing

2 years ago

Triatel

"Рис на тарелке" should be accepted as well

2 years ago

Eugenia-17
Eugenia-17

И это правильный ответ по-русски :)

8 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If we were not trying to learn the Genitive case, it probably would be.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

It should still be accepted as valid. The DuoLingo gods could just have the little green banner pop up saying that "рис в тарелке" is another way to say it.

6 months ago

Jorge231117
Jorge231117

I wrote рис в тарелке. It was word by word the absolut right solution, but was not accepted. What to do now?

9 months ago

he_47

I had the same problem too but I have't found a solution yet thus I had to accept that my correct solution was 'wrong'.

2 months ago

eksisrf
eksisrf

в тарелке звучит как внутри. Правильней будет на тарелке

9 months ago

franworld

"Hа тарелке" sounds more natural.

1 year ago

AnnaSkaryska
AnnaSkaryska

Correct should be "на тарелке" on= na not in=v

10 months ago

Time_Pipe

Why is "В тарелке рис." not accepted? It seems to follow the grammatical structure used elsewhere for the wolf in the village, if i remember correctly.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

"В тарелке рис" sounds like you're saying "the dish has rice in it", whereas "рис в тарелке" is more like "the rice is in a dish".

6 months ago

JhSocha
JhSocha

В тарелке рис? Is it right?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.