1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In summer we walk more often…

"In summer we walk more often than in winter."

Translation:Летом мы ходим пешком чаще, чем зимой.

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


GeneralChar

What is exactly the difference between 'летом мы ходим чаще, чем зимой' and 'летом мы ходим ПЕШКОМ чаще, чем зимой' ?


2E3S

Given alone they mean the same since the default meaning for "ходить" is moving on foot. But in some context the first sentence might mean "ходить на лыжах", "ходить в горы", "ходить в магазин" etc whereas the second sentence emphasizes clearly that it's "on foot".


FinnHasson

Could you use гуляем without пешком? For example, in this case, <<Летом мы чаще гуляем, чем зимой>>?


-aks-

yes you can, if to stroll = to walk


KalenGi

How would you write it without using чем?


Antixity

I'm not sure you can. Up to this point in the course, I've only seen comparisons without чем when it's nouns being compared, in which case the 2nd noun is put into genitive case. But in this exercise it's adverbs being compared (летом and зимой), so I suspect that чем is mandatory.


osoloco3201

My answer is correct as your answer, still msrks me wrong


Paul440929

Why is this word order wrong? Or is it?

Летом мы чаще ходим пешком, чем зимой.


susanashe

'much more often' (viz much more bigger) is something children say when they are learning to talk. More often is sufficient for the rest of us


Scian4

Er... "bigger" is analogous to "more often"; "much bigger" is analogous to "much more often". "Much" is simply an intensifier in both instances

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.