"In summer we walk more often than in winter."

Translation:Летом мы ходим пешком чаще, чем зимой.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dobbys_Socks91

What is exactly the difference between 'летом мы ходим чаще, чем зимой' and 'летом мы ходим ПЕШКОМ чаще, чем зимой' ?


2E3S

Given alone they mean the same since the default meaning for "ходить" is moving on foot. But in some context the first sentence might mean "ходить на лыжах", "ходить в горы", "ходить в магазин" etc whereas the second sentence emphasizes clearly that it's "on foot".


FinnHasson

Could you use гуляем without пешком? For example, in this case, <<Летом мы чаще гуляем, чем зимой>>?


-aks-

yes you can, if to stroll = to walk


Paul440929

Why is this word order wrong? Or is it?

Летом мы чаще ходим пешком, чем зимой.


KalenGi

How would you write it without using чем?


Antixity

I'm not sure you can. Up to this point in the course, I've only seen comparisons without чем when it's nouns being compared, in which case the 2nd noun is put into genitive case. But in this exercise it's adverbs being compared (летом and зимой), so I suspect that чем is mandatory.


DamoS.

The English sentence i'm provided with says "we walk more often". Why do i need to make reference to "пешком" (by foot) in the Russian?


Rockythegreat

The мы isn't necessary, right? Got marked wrong for "Летом ходим пешком чаще, чем зимой."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.