"In summer we walk more often than in winter."

Translation:Летом мы ходим пешком чаще, чем зимой.

November 29, 2015

4 Comments


FinnHasson

Could you use гуляем without пешком? For example, in this case, <<Летом мы чаще гуляем, чем зимой>>?

February 4, 2017

AK-nsk

yes you can, if to stroll = to walk

June 28, 2019

GeneralChar

What is exactly the difference between 'летом мы ходим чаще, чем зимой' and 'летом мы ходим ПЕШКОМ чаще, чем зимой' ?

November 29, 2015

2E3S

Given alone they mean the same since the default meaning for "ходить" is moving on foot. But in some context the first sentence might mean "ходить на лыжах", "ходить в горы", "ходить в магазин" etc whereas the second sentence emphasizes clearly that it's "on foot".

November 29, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.