"In summer we walk more often than in winter."

Translation:Летом мы ходим пешком чаще, чем зимой.

3 years ago

3 Comments


FinnHasson
FinnHasson

Could you use гуляем without пешком? For example, in this case, <<Летом мы чаще гуляем, чем зимой>>?

1 year ago

GeneralChar

What is exactly the difference between 'летом мы ходим чаще, чем зимой' and 'летом мы ходим ПЕШКОМ чаще, чем зимой' ?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Given alone they mean the same since the default meaning for "ходить" is moving on foot. But in some context the first sentence might mean "ходить на лыжах", "ходить в горы", "ходить в магазин" etc whereas the second sentence emphasizes clearly that it's "on foot".

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.