1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Her conscience was clean."

"Her conscience was clean."

Translation:Samvittigheten hennes var ren.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


Kalitan

Is there a good way to learn the difference between "samvittighet" and "bevissthet"? Like the etymology of each word.


UtkarshSyng

Hvorfor er det ikke riktig å skrive 'samvittigheten sin'?


fveldig

"Sin" can only be used for an object that the subject owns, never the subject itself.

Luke, www.duolingo.com/comment/9330172


UtkarshSyng

It has to be a material object, then? Because one could say one "owns" their own conscience.


fveldig

No, 'object' means the grammatical object here.


CommissarFeesh

If the person had already been introduced in the sentence you could use sin.


Heithr

I was expecting klar, rather than ren for clean.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.