"Her conscience was clean."

Translation:Samvittigheten hennes var ren.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


Kalitan

Is there a good way to learn the difference between "samvittighet" and "bevissthet"? Like the etymology of each word.

October 31, 2016

KyssKyllingen

Hvorfor er det ikke riktig å skrive 'samvittigheten sin'?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Sin" can only be used for an object that the subject owns, never the subject itself.

Luke, www.duolingo.com/comment/9330172

November 29, 2015

KyssKyllingen

It has to be a material object, then? Because one could say one "owns" their own conscience.

November 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, 'object' means the grammatical object here.

November 30, 2015

CommissarFeesh

If the person had already been introduced in the sentence you could use sin.

October 8, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.