"My children are at your place."

Translation:Мои дети у тебя.

November 29, 2015

19 Comments


Taylor.shenzhen

A direct translation is "My children you have"

Is there no need for 'place' (место) in this expression?

November 29, 2015

2E3S

No, "My children are at yours" would be a direct translation (odd in English, but in French it's completely fine: chez toi)

November 29, 2015

esgerman12

Or in German: bei dir, "Meine Kinder sind bei dir."

December 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can say this in Latin too.

    June 27, 2016

u.leo

    and in portuguese also fits : meus filhos estão contigo

    October 17, 2016

Pikachu025

    Rare in English, but it may be highly confusing for people who have never heard the phrase before.

    February 20, 2019

Invince

    This is an implied meaning. It's really strange translated, but it would be saying that "you have my kids" or "you are in possession of my children". This meaning that the kids are at the same place of the person that you are referring to.

    December 9, 2015

davideamoretti

    I think the right translation from english to russian should be "к вам" or "к тебе"

    December 27, 2015

JiriMensik

    I think the same

    January 9, 2016

DarenStaud

    Would the phrase be the same if it were asking, "are my children with you?" rather than "at your place?" Or would that be, "Мои дети с тобой?" or something?

    July 13, 2016

ammmas1991

    I think if u r talking with someone on the phone ... U would say (( у тебя есть мои дети?)) IS it right? ??

    February 27, 2016

ramin1981

    Correct translation - Мои дети у тебя? - Are my children at your place?

    July 12, 2016

Dron007

    No, that sound unnatural. Variant above is correct.

    December 22, 2016

Mantonization

    Seems an odd one to have under the animals subject

    August 19, 2016

Fred525214

    I Don't really understand ….sorry

    August 1, 2018

Fred525214

    my children are at your home …..maybe

    August 1, 2018

Dav__e

    Why is it у instead of на?

    March 27, 2019

Soultys

    У means at whereas на means on.

    April 5, 2019

Dav__e

    Makes sense, thank you.

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.