1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My children are at your plac…

"My children are at your place."

Translation:Мои дети у тебя.

November 29, 2015

43 Comments


Taylor.shenzhen

A direct translation is "My children you have"

Is there no need for 'place' (место) in this expression?


2E3S

No, "My children are at yours" would be a direct translation (odd in English, but in French it's completely fine: chez toi)


esgerman12

Or in German: bei dir, "Meine Kinder sind bei dir."


u.leo

and in portuguese also fits : meus filhos estão contigo


[deactivated user]

    You can say this in Latin too.


Pikachu025

    Rare in English, but it may be highly confusing for people who have never heard the phrase before.


Invince

    This is an implied meaning. It's really strange translated, but it would be saying that "you have my kids" or "you are in possession of my children". This meaning that the kids are at the same place of the person that you are referring to.


Mmelosh

    Except in English "at your place" and "with you" can be two different places. I'm not always at my "place" so the kids could be there (my abode) without me in the English version. "At your location" would mean wherever I am located at the moment.


DarenStaud

    Would the phrase be the same if it were asking, "are my children with you?" rather than "at your place?" Or would that be, "Мои дети с тобой?" or something?


ammmas1991

    I think if u r talking with someone on the phone ... U would say (( у тебя есть мои дети?)) IS it right? ??


ramin1981

    Correct translation - Мои дети у тебя? - Are my children at your place?


Dron007

    No, that sound unnatural. Variant above is correct.


PauloMuffato

    I tried the same but without есть and It wasn't validated.


davideamoretti

    I think the right translation from english to russian should be "к вам" or "к тебе"


Mantonization

    Seems an odd one to have under the animals subject


Maniek682844

    Can i say "Мои ребёнки у тебя" instead of "дети"?


2E3S

    No, plural of ребёнок is ребята or дети. For your progeny and in general you would much more often use дети.


K1qv1

    I wrote "мои дети в ваш месте", and it says it is wrong. Why?


aLynHall

    It's really frustrating when they add ideas to sentences when those ideas are not in the phrase itself. "your place" implies at the person's home.

    Is this true? From what I can see the statement is more "My kids are with you." Would you also say this if your kids were with the person at their job, or at a restaurant, etc., etc? Why is the implication given that they are at the person's home?


Alice_hime

    I wrote "У тебя мои дети." To be sure, I asked my friend what they'd say and they said that you can mostly switch the words in a sentence and it would still make sense and both versions were possible. Duolingo said it's incorrect. Is my friend wrong?


zandranika

    We use this in British English quite often. 'Let's go to mine', let's have the party at yours' (your place)


Fred525214

    my children are at your home …..maybe


Dav__e

    Why is it у instead of на?


Soultys

    У means at whereas на means on.


Dav__e

    Makes sense, thank you.


rjromo

    I typed мои дети в твои место , this makes makes more sense to me


TomHaski

    What the difference? Мой мои? на за у?


John655190

    In a previous question in this same lesson the app had children as детей, but in this one it's дети for some reason? I don't get this app sometimes.


Alice_hime

    Детей is accusative.


FranzGreff

    Misleading translation. A direct translation ought to be something like: "My children are at your/s" ... Fix it please.


Hussein595430

    What is the difference between моё and мои?


Genius_Owl

    моё and мои are both transated to "my" in English, but моё is used for neuter nouns (ex. моё молоко), and мои for masculine nouns (ex. мои брат)


Alice_hime

    You mean мой. Мои is for plural masculine nouns.


DanielSim15

    Can I say мой дети в твоё месте?


Genius_Owl

    You kidnapped them!


ReemKat

    I'm giving the right answer on this one, still it gives me red color, anyone have the same problem?


Fred525214

    I Don't really understand ….sorry

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.