"Кто хочет пойти со мной на дискотеку?"

Translation:Who wants to go to the disco with me?

November 29, 2015

34 Comments


MishoRostomiani

To the disco? Srsly, what century is that? :D

November 29, 2015

mauquoic

Yup, didn't accept my proposal of club...

December 20, 2015

feyMorgaina

Yes, "club" is short for "nightclub" (or "night club"), which is the same as a "discothèque" or "disco". They really should accept "club", "nightclub", and "night club". Even Koreans call it a "club".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightclub

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTQSMeLPwFI

May 10, 2016

Tim752073

Except the word was дискотеку, not клуб. Sure, teaching a dead term is silly, but it doesn't mean they should accept a completely different (though semantically similar) word.

January 20, 2019

SoniaLiapo

Or my "dance"

January 5, 2016

kpagcha

That wouldn't be correct though.

January 11, 2016

feyMorgaina

I've only ever heard "dance" used in reference to a high school dance, not to the privately owned nightclubs.

May 10, 2016

SoniaLiapo

In Russian you can say "lets go to the dances" to imply going out to dance at a night club

October 16, 2017

DjZixel

are you sure about nightclubs? Пошли на танцы one says only in a village now. Everybody says пошли в клуб

November 8, 2018

an_alias

Hipster Russian?

March 5, 2016

ColeDonnelly

DISCO WILL NEVER DIE

January 4, 2017

BrookeLorren

I was thinking that maybe they still call it that in some countries... as far as I know, they stopped calling it that in the US, at least, in the 1970s.

February 21, 2016

an_alias

Eh, it bled into the early 80's but it's certainly a 30-year-old term in the US.

(Thanks DL for making me feel old. Jerks.)

March 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Interestingly, the word дискотека didn't come into use in Russian until late 1970s. Before people always said "на танцы"/"на танцах".

March 18, 2016

Gulpepper

Same in Norway! As with many idiomatic things in Russian, apparently :)

May 14, 2017

TARDISToni

That might be because discotheques - and in fact, disco music - didn't exist at all until about 1976 or 1977. :-) Technically, the word "discotheque" itself existed much earlier, but it didn't come to mean 'a club where one goes to dance to disco/popular music' until around that time.

April 10, 2018

GregoryCasteel

It wouldn't accept "nightclub". Seriously, no one in the English speaking world still calls them "discos".

December 13, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In Russia too, the younger generation hardly ever uses the word дискотека. They go dancing в ночные клубы. But at the time when the word дискотека was used we did not have ночные клубы. Дискотеки часто устраивались в школах (Discos were often organized in high schools).

December 13, 2017

Jorge601204

Seriously? "Come with me" not correct? Come on

May 13, 2016

FrenchEde

It should be accepted.

June 26, 2016

LukaJovic1

That's a whole different verb form.

May 9, 2017

Angamar

In Serbia, we also call it дискотека, thinking of a club

March 29, 2016

LadyLukara

In Germany, it's Diskothek, short Disko, as well

May 1, 2016

Jorge601204

This app wants to teach me English more than Russian

May 13, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

I'd go to the discotheque with you

September 9, 2016

tozangezan

How can I count disco? You ever say "discos" when you go to 2 or more disco venues?

July 22, 2017

DanyDin

why 'poiete' for go?

May 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

When a single event rather than a repetitive or continuous action is meant, the verb «хотеть» («хочу») is followed by the infinitive of the perfective verb describing the desired action. Пойти is the perfective counterpart of идти.

May 16, 2018

Geniellamas

Seems like the formal way of saying "club." I wouldn't be surprised if there is a slang word to refer to it as well like in French.

February 25, 2016

Shellythekitty

how do you say "club" today? like young people go to

February 18, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Клуб. Usually ночной клуб

February 18, 2017

booshnok1

the 1970's called. They said "Stop using our terms!"

April 24, 2017

Mihailo71445

"To the club", once again.

September 3, 2018

KayAnd_33

Мне конечно.

January 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.