1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто хочет пойти со мной на д…

"Кто хочет пойти со мной на дискотеку?"

Translation:Who wants to go to the disco with me?

November 29, 2015

40 Comments


MishoRostomiani

To the disco? Srsly, what century is that? :D


mauquoic

Yup, didn't accept my proposal of club...


feyMorgaina

Yes, "club" is short for "nightclub" (or "night club"), which is the same as a "discothèque" or "disco". They really should accept "club", "nightclub", and "night club". Even Koreans call it a "club".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightclub

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTQSMeLPwFI


Tim752073

Except the word was дискотеку, not клуб. Sure, teaching a dead term is silly, but it doesn't mean they should accept a completely different (though semantically similar) word.


SoniaLiap

Or my "dance"


kpagcha

That wouldn't be correct though.


feyMorgaina

I've only ever heard "dance" used in reference to a high school dance, not to the privately owned nightclubs.


SoniaLiap

In Russian you can say "lets go to the dances" to imply going out to dance at a night club


DjZixel

are you sure about nightclubs? Пошли на танцы one says only in a village now. Everybody says пошли в клуб


ColeDonnelly

DISCO WILL NEVER DIE


an_alias

Hipster Russian?


BrookeLorren

I was thinking that maybe they still call it that in some countries... as far as I know, they stopped calling it that in the US, at least, in the 1970s.


an_alias

Eh, it bled into the early 80's but it's certainly a 30-year-old term in the US.

(Thanks DL for making me feel old. Jerks.)


Dmitry_Arch

Interestingly, the word дискотека didn't come into use in Russian until late 1970s. Before people always said "на танцы"/"на танцах".


TARDISToni

That might be because discotheques - and in fact, disco music - didn't exist at all until about 1976 or 1977. :-) Technically, the word "discotheque" itself existed much earlier, but it didn't come to mean 'a club where one goes to dance to disco/popular music' until around that time.


Gulpepper

Same in Norway! As with many idiomatic things in Russian, apparently :)


GregoryCasteel

It wouldn't accept "nightclub". Seriously, no one in the English speaking world still calls them "discos".


Dmitry_Arch

In Russia too, the younger generation hardly ever uses the word дискотека. They go dancing в ночные клубы. But at the time when the word дискотека was used we did not have ночные клубы. Дискотеки часто устраивались в школах (Discos were often organized in high schools).


Jorge601204

Seriously? "Come with me" not correct? Come on


FrenchEde

It should be accepted.


LukaJovic1

That's a whole different verb form.


Ben656108

"come with me" and "go with me" to a place mean the exact same thing in english


Jorge601204

This app wants to teach me English more than Russian


Angamar

In Serbia, we also call it дискотека, thinking of a club


LadyLukara

In Germany, it's Diskothek, short Disko, as well


jamiedoeslangs

I'd go to the discotheque with you


tozangezan

How can I count disco? You ever say "discos" when you go to 2 or more disco venues?


Shellythekitty

how do you say "club" today? like young people go to


Dmitry_Arch

Клуб. Usually ночной клуб


booshnok1

the 1970's called. They said "Stop using our terms!"


DanyDin

why 'poiete' for go?


Dmitry_Arch

When a single event rather than a repetitive or continuous action is meant, the verb «хотеть» («хочу») is followed by the infinitive of the perfective verb describing the desired action. Пойти is the perfective counterpart of идти.


Steve448292

How to know please when to use на and when to use в. disco, beach, park, stadium, "other" thanks in advance


Dmitry_Arch

If the noun denotes some part of landscape, an object you climb, a roof or other open space, or an event, then the preposition на is required. Examples: на пляж, на берег, на гору, на этаж, на крышу, на дерево, на стадион, на концерт, на спекталь, на балет, на представление, на танцы, на дискотеку, на выставку. (Mind the difference: залезть на дерево (climb a tree), сидеть на дереве (be sitting in a tree)). If, however, we are talking about a building, a room or a cave, a park, a garden or a forest, then we need to use в. Examples: в театр, в музей, в школу, в кино (here кино=кинотеатр), в комнату, в пещеру, в парк, в сад, в лес. While talking about direction of movement, we can say both на реку/озеро (to the river/lake) and в реку/озеро (into the river/lake), на море (to the seaside) and в море (to the sea). We say я вышел на дорогу (I came to the middle of the road) and я взял еды с собой в дорогу (I took some food with me when I set off for the journey). We also say, отправиться в путь (to set off) and пора в дорогу (time to set off).


2R1w2

Я ещё беру еду не только в дорогу но и на дорогу:D


Geniellamas

Seems like the formal way of saying "club." I wouldn't be surprised if there is a slang word to refer to it as well like in French.


KayAnd_33

Мне конечно.


Mihailo71445

"To the club", once again.


Elmo945921

Obviously the pronunciation is correct, as the speaker is probably native. But why does he stress the 'o' in 'дискотеку', but nevertheless pronounce it as 'a'?


Dmitry_Arch

I can’t listen to the recording and check what the speaker is actually saying, but, given that he is a native, it seems to me that you must have misjudged the place of the stress in the word дискотека. The thing is that, in any Russian word with more than 2 syllables, two vowels are pronounced clearly as full vowels — the one that takes the stress and the one in the preceding syllable, although the latter is a little bit weaker than the stressed one. The letter о in the syllable that precedes the stressed one is always pronounced as а (i.e. as u in up). The vowels in all syllables except the said two ones are reduced (weakened) to a shwa (in the case of а, о and sometimes е) or a very short and vague variety of i (in the case of и, е and я) or oo (in the case of у and ю) or a blend of shwa and short i (in the case of ы). So when you hear the full а for о in дискотека, you think that the stress falls on the second syllable, but actually it is the 3rd syllable that is stressed. The illusion of the stress shift comes from the fact that an English word cannot have two full-vowel open syllables in a row, whereas in Russian this is normal. By the way, that is the reason why most Russians struggle to pronounce the indefinite article ‘a’ correctly and say ‘ubbook’ or ‘eh-book’ instead of ‘a book’. Also the overwhelming majority of Russians are misled into thinking that there is a difference in pronunciation between ‘a clock’ and ‘o’clock’.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.