"Кто хочет пойти со мной на дискотеку?"

Translation:Who wants to go to the disco with me?

3 years ago

27 Comments


MishoRostomiani

To the disco? Srsly, what century is that? :D

3 years ago

mauquoic

Yup, didn't accept my proposal of club...

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Yes, "club" is short for "nightclub" (or "night club"), which is the same as a "discothèque" or "disco". They really should accept "club", "nightclub", and "night club". Even Koreans call it a "club".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightclub

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTQSMeLPwFI

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Hipster Russian?

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

DISCO WILL NEVER DIE

1 year ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

I was thinking that maybe they still call it that in some countries... as far as I know, they stopped calling it that in the US, at least, in the 1970s.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Eh, it bled into the early 80's but it's certainly a 30-year-old term in the US.

(Thanks DL for making me feel old. Jerks.)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Interestingly, the word дискотека didn't come into use in Russian until late 1970s. Before people always said "на танцы"/"на танцах".

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Same in Norway! As with many idiomatic things in Russian, apparently :)

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

That might be because discotheques - and in fact, disco music - didn't exist at all until about 1976 or 1977. :-) Technically, the word "discotheque" itself existed much earlier, but it didn't come to mean 'a club where one goes to dance to disco/popular music' until around that time.

7 months ago

GregoryCasteel

It wouldn't accept "nightclub". Seriously, no one in the English speaking world still calls them "discos".

11 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In Russia too, the younger generation hardly ever uses the word дискотека. They go dancing в ночные клубы. But at the time when the word дискотека was used we did not have ночные клубы. Дискотеки часто устраивались в школах (Discos were often organized in high schools).

11 months ago

Jorge601204

Seriously? "Come with me" not correct? Come on

2 years ago

FrenchEde

It should be accepted.

2 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

That's a whole different verb form.

1 year ago

Angamar
Angamar

In Serbia, we also call it дискотека, thinking of a club

2 years ago

LadyLukara
LadyLukara

In Germany, it's Diskothek, short Disko, as well

2 years ago

Jorge601204

This app wants to teach me English more than Russian

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

I'd go to the discotheque with you

2 years ago

tozangezan
tozangezan

How can I count disco? You ever say "discos" when you go to 2 or more disco venues?

1 year ago

booshnok1

the 1970's called. They said "Stop using our terms!"

1 year ago

Geniellamas

Seems like the formal way of saying "club." I wouldn't be surprised if there is a slang word to refer to it as well like in French.

2 years ago

Shelleythekitty

how do you say "club" today? like young people go to

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Клуб. Usually ночной клуб

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

why 'poiete' for go?

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

When a single event rather than a repetitive or continuous action is meant, the verb «хотеть» («хочу») is followed by the infinitive of the perfective verb describing the desired action. Пойти is the perfective counterpart of идти.

6 months ago

Mihailo71445
Mihailo71445

"To the club", once again.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.