"Да, здесь нет яблока."

Translation:Yes, there is no apple here.

November 29, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

mpafp

surely in any нет + genitive construction a plural form of the noun would be acceptable. I.e. here a natural translation would be 'there are no apples here.' In fact, I think it is way more natural in English to use this plural form. This keeps coming up with every such construction.

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

"There are no apples here" translated into Russian would use the genitive plural яблок. The likely reason the sentences are using genitive singular is because you haven't reached the genitive plural skill yet. So for now just continue to translate in the singular. This does sound a bit strange but it's not incorrect and I think it's mostly for the purpose of teaching you the genitive singular case.

November 29, 2015

hud214

Yes, we have no apples today!

January 10, 2016

MadScientista

Yes we have no bananas xD

February 3, 2016

baptikatiki

Wouldn't "No, ... " here be more natural in English?

May 27, 2017

Anaphasiy

The words 'да' and 'нет' do not always directly correspond to 'yes' or 'no' in English; English has this weird deficiency in the way to answer a negative question. If you were asked "aren't you coming to our place?" the answer could be: "yes, I'm coming", "yes, I'm not coming", "no, I'm coming" or "no, I'm not coming".

Russian bypasses this confusion by having 'да' always mean "I agree with what you say, you are right" and having 'нет' always mean "I disagree with what you say, you are wrong". The above example could go either two ways: да (you're right I'm not coming) or нет (you're wrong, I'm coming).

Thus, an exchange might go like this: "В этом месте нет яблока?" "Да, здесь нет яблока."

More here: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/1734/what-does-the-phrase-%D0%94%D0%B0-%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82-mean

June 20, 2017

hud214

I guess Russian is trying to avoid the double negative we'd use in English.

May 27, 2017

Anaphasiy

No, Russian is fond of double negatives. It's standard.

Я знаю, что ничего не знаю. - Сократ

October 26, 2018

eliliang

Why is this wrong? "Yes, the apple is not here."

February 25, 2017

curanmor

That would probably be: яблока не здесь.

I think your version focuses on the "apple" as the the 'core object' of the situation while здесь нет яблока focuses on the "here" as the 'core object' of the situation.

May 22, 2017

chsemyonova

"apple" is the "core object"... Hahaha. XD

August 6, 2017

jen163148

"Yes, the apple is not here" should be accepted. The word "there" is nowhere to be found in the Russian phrase.

November 29, 2017

LEPerezV94

"Yes, there's not an apple here" should be accepted

October 1, 2018

MattinMaverick

Why not "яблоки" instead of "яблока"? Because we have девочки, мамы... by that I mean the genitive form should end in и or ы.

July 17, 2019

chsemyonova

Neuter words that end in «о» follow this pattern of declension.

nominative - яблоко, яблоки
accusative - яблоко, яблоки
genitive - яблока, яблок
dative - яблоку, яблокам
instrumental - яблоком, яблоками
prepositional - яблоке, яблоках

July 17, 2019

HalcyonAbr

Why is apple in the genitive case here?

September 19, 2019

MattinMaverick

Because of нет. Нет requires genitive.

September 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.