1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, здесь нет яблока."

"Да, здесь нет яблока."

Translation:Yes, there is no apple here.

November 29, 2015

26 Comments


mpafp

surely in any нет + genitive construction a plural form of the noun would be acceptable. I.e. here a natural translation would be 'there are no apples here.' In fact, I think it is way more natural in English to use this plural form. This keeps coming up with every such construction.


mightypotatoe

"There are no apples here" translated into Russian would use the genitive plural яблок. The likely reason the sentences are using genitive singular is because you haven't reached the genitive plural skill yet. So for now just continue to translate in the singular. This does sound a bit strange but it's not incorrect and I think it's mostly for the purpose of teaching you the genitive singular case.


hud214

Yes, we have no apples today!


MadScientista

Yes we have no bananas xD


baptikatiki

Wouldn't "No, ... " here be more natural in English?


Anaphasiy

The words 'да' and 'нет' do not always directly correspond to 'yes' or 'no' in English; English has this weird deficiency in the way to answer a negative question. If you were asked "aren't you coming to our place?" the answer could be: "yes, I'm coming", "yes, I'm not coming", "no, I'm coming" or "no, I'm not coming".

Russian bypasses this confusion by having 'да' always mean "I agree with what you say, you are right" and having 'нет' always mean "I disagree with what you say, you are wrong". The above example could go either two ways: да (you're right I'm not coming) or нет (you're wrong, I'm coming).

Thus, an exchange might go like this: "В этом месте нет яблока?" "Да, здесь нет яблока."

More here: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/1734/what-does-the-phrase-%D0%94%D0%B0-%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82-mean


hud214

I guess Russian is trying to avoid the double negative we'd use in English.


Anaphasiy

No, Russian is fond of double negatives. It's standard.

Я знаю, что ничего не знаю. - Сократ


bolltun

So many apple related sentences, dullingo wants be to be more healthy


BeefTestos4

Indeed, here there is no apple. I have learned their language, the hoomans suspect no thing.


eliliang

Why is this wrong? "Yes, the apple is not here."


curanmor

That would probably be: яблока не здесь.

I think your version focuses on the "apple" as the the 'core object' of the situation while здесь нет яблока focuses on the "here" as the 'core object' of the situation.


chsemyonova

"apple" is the "core object"... Hahaha. XD


jen163148

"Yes, the apple is not here" should be accepted. The word "there" is nowhere to be found in the Russian phrase.


LEPerezV94

"Yes, there's not an apple here" should be accepted


MattinMaverick

Why not "яблоки" instead of "яблока"? Because we have девочки, мамы... by that I mean the genitive form should end in и or ы.


chsemyonova

Neuter words that end in «о» follow this pattern of declension.

nominative - яблоко, яблоки
accusative - яблоко, яблоки
genitive - яблока, яблок
dative - яблоку, яблокам
instrumental - яблоком, яблоками
prepositional - яблоке, яблоках


HalcyonAbr

Why is apple in the genitive case here?


MattinMaverick

Because of нет. Нет requires genitive.


benjaboy12

What is a genitive case and what are some tips on how the words involved change?


Murat954408

What is even being discussed here "Yes, there are no apples here" is the right way of saying it in english. This has nothing to do with genitive plural in russian, its just the way it is, accept it, learn it, correct it and move on.


Niko511234

"Here is no apple"? How is that proper English?


LewPiercey

Yes, there are not apples here is correct.


leoparlefrances

Yes, there's any apple here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.