"Да,здесьнетяблока."

Translation:Yes, there is no apple here.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mpafp
mpafp

surely in any нет + genitive construction a plural form of the noun would be acceptable. I.e. here a natural translation would be 'there are no apples here.' In fact, I think it is way more natural in English to use this plural form. This keeps coming up with every such construction.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

"There are no apples here" translated into Russian would use the genitive plural яблок. The likely reason the sentences are using genitive singular is because you haven't reached the genitive plural skill yet. So for now just continue to translate in the singular. This does sound a bit strange but it's not incorrect and I think it's mostly for the purpose of teaching you the genitive singular case.

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, we have no apples today!

2 years ago

MadScientista

Yes we have no bananas xD

2 years ago

baptikatiki

Wouldn't "No, ... " here be more natural in English?

1 year ago

Anaphasiy

The words 'да' and 'нет' do not always directly correspond to 'yes' or 'no' in English; English has this weird deficiency in the way to answer a negative question. If you were asked "aren't you coming to our place?" the answer could be: "yes, I'm coming", "yes, I'm not coming", "no, I'm coming" or "no, I'm not coming".

Russian bypasses this confusion by having 'да' always mean "I agree with what you say, you are right" and having 'нет' always mean "I disagree with what you say, you are wrong". The above example could go either two ways: да (you're right I'm not coming) or нет (you're wrong, I'm coming).

Thus, an exchange might go like this: "В этом месте нет яблока?" "Да, здесь нет яблока."

More here: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/1734/what-does-the-phrase-%D0%94%D0%B0-%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82-mean

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

I guess Russian is trying to avoid the double negative we'd use in English.

1 year ago

Anaphasiy

No, Russian is fond of double negatives. It's standard.

1 month ago

eliliang

Why is this wrong? "Yes, the apple is not here."

1 year ago

curanmor

That would probably be: яблока не здесь.

I think your version focuses on the "apple" as the the 'core object' of the situation while здесь нет яблока focuses on the "here" as the 'core object' of the situation.

1 year ago

chsemyonova

"apple" is the "core object"... Hahaha. XD

1 year ago

jen163148

"Yes, the apple is not here" should be accepted. The word "there" is nowhere to be found in the Russian phrase.

1 year ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

"Yes, there's not an apple here" should be accepted

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.