1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who will teach German?"

"Who will teach German?"

Translation:Hvem skal undervise i tysk?

November 29, 2015

12 Comments


deadsticklanding

Is Lære bort=teach and lære=learn ?


fveldig

Yes, although you can omit 'bort' in some cases.


Myrtel_K

In which cases (not in this one, obviously)?


fveldig

"Jeg skal lære folk å danse" - in this case adding 'bort' wouldn't work.
"Han skal lære (bort) norsk til noen" - in this case it's optional.


Stigjohan

Yes! And "learn" can also be "lære seg"


strutseving

Can't we omit the "i" in "Hvem skal undervise i Tysk"? And it means something else when we say "på" instead, right?


hereismyusername

It seems to say "who will teach IN German" right? Not "who will teach German." right? I wrote "Hvem skal undervise Tysk" and it is apparently wrong


Dimir

When does one use 'undervise' and when does one use 'lære'? Cheers


leighforbes

Can someone tell me why "hvem vil lære tysk" was wrong? (I thought "lære" meant both "teach" and "learn".) The corrected answer given was "hvem vil lære bort tysk".


strutseving

I think it's marked wrong to highlight the ambiguity of "hvem vil lære norsk". As you said, it's not necessarily wrong. That said I also choose to add "bort", otherwise I'm misunderstood almost 100% of the time:)


KariThorsdatter

I do not understand why the word bort is used at all. Can someone explain


strutseving

"å lære" means both "to teach" and "to learn", so you add " bort" to avoid misunderstandings when you use it to mean "teach". E.g. Jeg lærer tysk. (ambiguous, might mean "I learn German" and "I teach German" depending on the context) Jeg lærer bort tysk. (=I teach German) "bort" by itself means "away".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.