"Who will teach German?"

Translation:Hvem skal undervise i tysk?

November 29, 2015

12 Comments


deadsticklanding

Is Lære bort=teach and lære=learn ?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, although you can omit 'bort' in some cases.

November 29, 2015

Myrtel_K

In which cases (not in this one, obviously)?

August 10, 2016

fveldig
Mod

"Jeg skal lære folk å danse" - in this case adding 'bort' wouldn't work.
"Han skal lære (bort) norsk til noen" - in this case it's optional.

August 10, 2016

Stigjohan

Yes! And "learn" can also be "lære seg"

November 29, 2015

iremgjako

Can't we omit the "i" in "Hvem skal undervise i Tysk"? And it means something else when we say "på" instead, right?

December 17, 2015

hereismyusername

It seems to say "who will teach IN German" right? Not "who will teach German." right? I wrote "Hvem skal undervise Tysk" and it is apparently wrong

January 20, 2016

Dimir

When does one use 'undervise' and when does one use 'lære'? Cheers

August 25, 2017

leighforbes

Can someone tell me why "hvem vil lære tysk" was wrong? (I thought "lære" meant both "teach" and "learn".) The corrected answer given was "hvem vil lære bort tysk".

December 15, 2017

iremgjako

I think it's marked wrong to highlight the ambiguity of "hvem vil lære norsk". As you said, it's not necessarily wrong. That said I also choose to add "bort", otherwise I'm misunderstood almost 100% of the time:)

December 15, 2017

KariThorsdatter

I do not understand why the word bort is used at all. Can someone explain

January 1, 2018

iremgjako

"å lære" means both "to teach" and "to learn", so you add " bort" to avoid misunderstandings when you use it to mean "teach". E.g. Jeg lærer tysk. (ambiguous, might mean "I learn German" and "I teach German" depending on the context) Jeg lærer bort tysk. (=I teach German) "bort" by itself means "away".

January 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.