1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un petit enfant vient les sa…

"Un petit enfant vient les sauver."

Translation:A little child comes to save them.

January 9, 2013

19 Comments


walcfra

This is different from "A little child has just saved them" which is "un petit enfant vient DE les sauver". I just found that out.


RaphaeI

i wish i knew this earlier


HyacinthFT

it took me a minute and then I was like, "no de!"


Glaug-Eldare

Oh oh is it Jesus?


matthew.aric

That's what I was thinking. lol. I need less church.


smnach

Another confusion. In another exercise, it asked for a translation of "I am coming to save you". The correct answer was given as "Je viens pour te saveur". Whe is Pour needed in that instance and not for this one?


ElGusso

There's no real difference, both are grammatically acceptable. Only :

  • Je viens vous sauver = I come to help you

  • Je viens pour vous sauver = I'm coming in order to help you / so that I can help you

In the first sentence, you're just saying that you're on your way to help them ; in the second one, you rather highlight why you're coming, you insist on the goal, the objective.


MmeMAS

The exercise that I completed was "listen and type." However, I remember that sentence with "pour." I hope that you receive the answer. I will have to follow this discussion for the answer.


KohYahoo

I need to know this too! Brain hurts....


Becca555

why "les" for "them" and not "leur"?


northernguy

Les, in this case, is a direct object. Leur is an indirect object as in... to/for/with (etc) them.


nonstopneil

a small child come to the rescue marked wrong fair enough but where is the THEM in the french sentence? How do we know the child is saving other people? :S


allshalldelight

The "les" in front of the verb "sauver" is a direct object form of "them." Hope that helps!


ChrisWhatever

Why is 'a small child will save them' not acceptable? We have been using venir for the future tense for a long time now, so why it is not acceptable here?


codeandcoffeh

"Venir" does not implement the future tense. To say "A small child will save them" in French, you would say "Un petit enfant les sauverait." This sentence above literally means "A small child comes to save them."

As an aside, the sentence "Un petit enfant va les sauver." also doesn't translate to "A small child will save them.", as the tenses don't match.

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/venir


sslawek

"Un petit enfant les sauverait" actually means "a small child would save them." "Will save" is "sauvera".


informatie

Thanks, now I see why: the little child is going to save them, can not be right


domteer

Can you tell it? : It comes a little child to save them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.