"Un petit enfant vient les sauver."

Translation:A little child comes to save them.

January 9, 2013

19 Comments


walcfra

This is different from "A little child has just saved them" which is "un petit enfant vient DE les sauver". I just found that out.

February 9, 2013

RaphaeI

i wish i knew this earlier

June 3, 2013

HyacinthFT

it took me a minute and then I was like, "no de!"

March 12, 2015

Glaug-Eldare

Oh oh is it Jesus?

April 3, 2014

matthew.aric

That's what I was thinking. lol. I need less church.

July 22, 2014

smnach

Another confusion. In another exercise, it asked for a translation of "I am coming to save you". The correct answer was given as "Je viens pour te saveur". Whe is Pour needed in that instance and not for this one?

October 9, 2013

ElGusso

There's no real difference, both are grammatically acceptable. Only :

  • Je viens vous sauver = I come to help you

  • Je viens pour vous sauver = I'm coming in order to help you / so that I can help you

In the first sentence, you're just saying that you're on your way to help them ; in the second one, you rather highlight why you're coming, you insist on the goal, the objective.

November 24, 2014

MmeMAS

The exercise that I completed was "listen and type." However, I remember that sentence with "pour." I hope that you receive the answer. I will have to follow this discussion for the answer.

December 31, 2013

KohYahoo

I need to know this too! Brain hurts....

January 19, 2014

Becca555

why "les" for "them" and not "leur"?

November 7, 2013

northernguy

Les, in this case, is a direct object. Leur is an indirect object as in... to/for/with (etc) them.

November 28, 2013

nonstopneil

a small child come to the rescue marked wrong fair enough but where is the THEM in the french sentence? How do we know the child is saving other people? :S

January 9, 2013

allshalldelight

The "les" in front of the verb "sauver" is a direct object form of "them." Hope that helps!

January 9, 2013

nonstopneil

merci

January 10, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Why is 'a small child will save them' not acceptable? We have been using venir for the future tense for a long time now, so why it is not acceptable here?

August 8, 2013

codeandcoffeh

"Venir" does not implement the future tense. To say "A small child will save them" in French, you would say "Un petit enfant les sauverait." This sentence above literally means "A small child comes to save them."

As an aside, the sentence "Un petit enfant va les sauver." also doesn't translate to "A small child will save them.", as the tenses don't match.

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/venir

August 13, 2013

sslawek

"Un petit enfant les sauverait" actually means "a small child would save them." "Will save" is "sauvera".

November 13, 2013

informatie

Thanks, now I see why: the little child is going to save them, can not be right

April 30, 2014

domteer

Can you tell it? : It comes a little child to save them.

September 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.