"Jeg vil gi deg noe å drikke."

Translation:I will give you something to drink.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


deadsticklanding

How to be 100% sure that this vil means will and not want?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Context. However it would in most cases mean 'want to'.

November 29, 2015

KitKatAuestad

It just means want, not will... ex. I want to give you something to drink. If you want to say "I will" you say: Jeg skal...

February 3, 2016

razordead

The Skav and Vil section of Tips and Notes for this Skill seem to indicate otherwise. Are the tips and notes here incorrect?

February 7, 2016

KitKatAuestad

I'm not quite sure if it's incorrect, but it sounds unnatural. My mom is a norwegian teacher and she looked over my previous comment, so my information should be correct.

February 14, 2016

tonyhall92

Gotta disagree with you mom there. "Det vil bli en fin dag" means "it will be nice day" for example.

March 21, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.