1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Three years, eight years"

"Three years, eight years"

Translation:Три роки, вісім років

November 29, 2015

3 Comments


Chalseadagger

Why is the word years conjugated differently for three and eight? Aren't both of them plural forms? Explanation would be great.


ConchiCastillo

Here's what I found (Vinnfred's link doesn't seem to work, at least for me):

"After cardinal Russian numbers nouns may be used in the Nominative singular (with numbers ending in “один”, like 21), Genitive singular (with those ending in “два”, “три”,“четыре”, like in 22, 23, 24) and Genitive plural (with numbers ending in other figures: 5-20, 25-30 etc.)."

I hope it helps!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.