1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie fahren um die Ecke."

"Sie fahren um die Ecke."

Translation:They are driving around the corner.

November 29, 2015

47 Comments


Big_See

I feel like 'they drive round the corner' should be accepted. 'Round' is a common contraction of 'around' in the English version of this sentence.


BaconChomper

I would consider that slang over a contraction.


Big_See

Hmmm... I'm not sure I agree. It certainly isn't cut and dry and, therefore, should probably be given benefit of the doubt. Certainly shouldn't penalise someone for using a natural sounding sentence.


Alex432938

I'm with you - some things simply drive me round the bend, far less the corner


TheM11Mum

Absolutely, 'round the corner' is perfectly acceptable and is in the dictionary as an equal alternative to 'around the corner'.


PeterBradl8

I agree. I had this, too.


SteveBM

collins dictionary : around the corner/round the corner. If you say that something is around the corner, you mean that it is very near. In British English, you can also say that something is round the corner. My new place is just around the corner.

I'm british so i have submitted that 'round the corner' be accepted.


Charlotte459756

Why is 'travel' not accepted?


ChrisRiche7

I think that, while travel is strictly correct, the far more common translation in this case is to drive (a vehicle).


Pete915002

I agree because to travel does not always require driving. Some people travel by bicycle.


Ep6nSFUC

Traveling implies a long distance. Driving around the corner is only a few meters, not enough to be considered "travel."


mmlak

Why not ' They drive round the corner''


AttilatheBrit

Yes, why, indeed not "they drive round the corner"? I'm a native British English speaker and am sure that is what 99% percent of Brits would say. Even if it is a contraction of "they drive around the corner", it is unambiguous. Isn't that the point of a good translation?


Piccalilli

Native Brit also. If I'm driving around something then I'm avoiding it like a stalled car or a traffic cone. I would only drive round a corner.


hattedamen123

Why aren't "going around" accepted, when duolingos 'help' says, that I can translate "fahren um" to "going around"?


MaryBallan

Agree strongly with Big_See.Definitely not a slang expression. Around sounds unnatural. May be american- which sometimes reflects old-fashioned English usage


D0gs36

In english "they drive round the corner" and "they drive around the corner" are exactly the same meaning. So why are you marked wrong for using "round"


glam7gran

In this case, "round" is perfectly interchangeable with "around" in normal modern educated English speech


ChrArriet

In this instance means "around".


aptg.gabi

around (the corner)


EthanDuffy1

Vielleicht sie sollen zu Fuß gehen.


Aqren

Way back, I was told that um die Ecke was (part of) slang in German for murder or death. "I took" or "they went" "around the corner" being I killed them or they died. Though, my source wasn't really reliable. Is it nonsense?


MagnificentMutt

not sure mate, but I also have a feeling the sentence is describing a drive-by


RamblinAndrew

For me it didn't accept "They are riding around the corner." Shouldn't this also be considered a correct translation?


doctortrax

They are presumably not on horseback. At any rate, "riding" sounds more like being a passenger. But I would guess it's to not confuse it with horseriding.


Blanca988229

Not if you are riding a bike


MatthiasHess

Sie fahren mit dem Fahrrad um die Ecke.


feringermany

What is wrong with "They go around the corner. "?


Thomas834237

Fahren doesn't always refer to driving and there isn't more information to draw on, so to say "They travel around the corner", should be acceptable.


KLTah

so to clarify, where is the accusative case used here?


kirelagin

“die Eche” is in accusative, although you can’t tell because its feminine.


Jessica806709

Why isn't "they go around the corner" accepted??


MargaretMcMullan

Why is "They drive" incorrect?


lynneo

I wrote: "They drive around the corner." It was NOT accepted. For example, "How do they find a parking place?" "They drive around the corner." Have no idea why this wasn't accepted. (26 Apr 2019)


sharon689776

Could this not be formal 'you' rather than 'they' ?


Kelikaku

"They ride around the corner" was rejected.

Also, "They are riding around the corner " was rejected.

"To ride" is one of the accepted translations of "fahren."

"They drive about the corner " was rejected.

"They are driving about the corner" was rejected.

"They drive round the corner" was accepted.

"They're driving around the corner" was accepted. בס"ד


DawsonDarl

It's a drive-by get down!


margaret591610

I put drive around the corner and it was still wrong! Duo must be insisting on driving around for some reason.


JoeCool487756

Should ride around the corner be excepted ? After all, only one person can drive.


AttilatheBrit

I see you point ...... in German, "fahren" does not only mean "to drive" in the sense of sitting behind a steering wheel, but "to travel by some means other than by foot". "They are going round the corner by some means other than by foot", however, does feel a bit OTT ! Most often, a good translation for "fahren " is simply "going".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.