"Мошенник и три убийцы сидят в тюрьме."

Translation:A conman and three murderers are in jail.

November 29, 2015

46 Comments


flootzavut

This sounds like the start of a really dark joke...

November 29, 2015

dempl

My exact thought straight away, I would just change into "..walked into a bar.."

May 2, 2016

Griffon2-6

Ouch

March 29, 2018

whales_in_veins

"Трое убийц" sounds more naturally.

November 29, 2015

va-diim

They haven't taught this numerical case here in Duolingo, so they don't want to confuse Russian learners.

March 31, 2016

dempl

**confuse non-Slavic Russian learners (except for Poles, they don't have that one)

May 2, 2016

JoelPobock

Oh yes we do :) "Troje dzieci", "Pięcioro kurcząt" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%99cioro

August 29, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Yes, unless all three are women

May 4, 2016

va-diim

Three women cannot be "трое...," correct?

May 4, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

By the way, the words двое, трое, четверо, пятеро etc. are the only choice when, talking about a group of humans which includes at least one male person, you translate phrases like "these three" or "the other two" into Russian. Examples: Эти трое ничего не знают. Оставшиеся двое займутся приготовлением обеда.

May 5, 2016

Garry_S

We also use collective numerals when we don't know if a male person is present in the group or not.

September 19, 2018

va-diim

For example?

September 19, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Correct

May 5, 2016

2E3S

Both are natural

November 29, 2015

evgeny-ar

Killer is also "убийца" (should be accepted) Rascal is "мошенник" (should be accepted) Actually, lots of words should fit "мошенник"

December 27, 2015

BillEverett

swindler, embezzler, crook, charlatan, mountebank, gyp, fraud, sharper, cheat, faker, deceiver, rip-off artist, chiseler, and, of course, confidence man (because con man is simply shortened from it).

April 11, 2016

va-diim

"Gyp" is a derogatory term for Gypsies/Roma people, like "Jap" for Japanese. Bad choice!

But don't forget "flim-flam man" and "hornswoggler"!

May 2, 2016

keinemeinung

I don't think being a rascal is a crime, though, so... that would be a little silly.

January 19, 2017

A.Igor

Rascal is more about a sly person or a villain but not about a criminal in terms of the law. And there is difference between killer and murderer. Killer is more wide in meaning. To kill is not only about people, for example dog killer, killer shark, killer flood, but murderer is only about people who kill people without justification or excuse. For example a soldier at war is also killer but not murderer. And crime is called a murder in the court. Of cause a murderer can be named killer, especially if he is a serial killer or slayer if he is a violent one.

August 25, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

When убийца refers to a human, it always means "murderer" even if the word "killer" is used (e.g. a serial killer).

August 27, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Here сидят means "are doing/serving term". The word could have been omitted but wasn't, so there is no reason to omit the phrase into which it translates in the English sentence.

May 4, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, if someone asks, "Где он?" and gets "Сидит" as an answer, it will be understood that the guy in question is behind bars.

May 27, 2016

va-diim

"Locked up", "in the pen", "doing time", etc.

May 27, 2016

Oinophilos

A very nice tidbit. Thanks.

August 30, 2016

alkajugl

In fact, in English we also say "sitting in jail", which expresses the boredom and loss of years. But they marked me wrong.

May 27, 2016

I_hate_crowns

The conman and three murderers are imprisoned.

The last word did not accepted.

What is wrong?

February 13, 2017

va-diim

It should be accepted; it's close enough. The verb imprisoned is usually used in the present perfect tense, though. "The conman and three killers have been imprisoned."

February 13, 2017

Anne-cz

почему "три убийцы" а не "три убийца"? I thought that after nubers one, two, three and four the родительный case of the singular number is used

August 1, 2018

Shady_arc

The Genitive of убийца is убийцы.

August 1, 2018

A.Igor

Of cause you're correct that genetive case of убийца is убийцы but not in that case. In genetive it would be like 'нож убийцы' - 'the killer's knife' but here we have plural nominative 'three killers' - 'три убийцы'

August 3, 2018

va-diim

No, три убийцы, "убийцы" is not plural nominative. It's singular genitive. Think of it as "three of a killer."

August 3, 2018

A.Igor

Нахватался из других языков. У тех же чехов после числительных идет plural nominative

August 3, 2018

A.Igor

Yes, you're right in this moment. Almost forgot this moment after school time )))

August 3, 2018

va-diim

Singular nominative is убийца.

August 1, 2018

keinemeinung

Just to clarify an additional detail from the question - Only 2, 3 and 4 take genitive singular. "1" does not. It would still be один человек, одна женщина, одно окно.

August 1, 2018

va-diim

Один убийца :-)

August 1, 2018

A.Igor

Checked, and yes, it's because it's in genetive case

August 3, 2018

A.Igor

Ah, jste češka! V češtině máte stejné:jeden vrah - tři vrazi

August 3, 2018

va-diim

That's interesting. In Slovak, it's troch vrahov, the plural genitive. In Russian, враг (vrag) means "enemy."

August 3, 2018

A.Igor

враг is enemy but in czech vrah is a killer or murderer and enemy is nepřítel or in russian неприятель. And as far as I remember in Czech they use nominative plural for 2-4 and for 5 is genetive plural - pět vrahů. I thought the same in Russian because i have already forgotten school grammar lessons )))

August 3, 2018

va-diim

I guess убийцы is an irregular word, in which both plural nominative and singular genitive are the same. With the word враг, plural nominative is враги, 2-4 plural uses the singular genitive врага, and 5 or more plural uses the plural genitive врагов.

August 3, 2018

A.Igor

I believe we can find something in one of the Rosenthal's guidebooks but I'm too lazy for that :-)

August 3, 2018

keinemeinung

I don't think it is irregular at all - that's standard for most words ending in -a (though in some cases the stress shifts).

August 3, 2018

Shady_arc

There is hardly anything irregular here. Pretty much all nouns that share the declension of мама or кошка share this feature, unless they have a different stress in one of these forms (e.g., сестры/сётры or земли́/зе́мли)

August 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.