1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мошенник и три убийцы сидят …

"Мошенник и три убийцы сидят в тюрьме."

Translation:A conman and three murderers are in prison.

November 29, 2015

49 Comments


flootzavut

This sounds like the start of a really dark joke...


dempl

My exact thought straight away, I would just change into "..walked into a bar.."


whales_in_veins

"Трое убийц" sounds more naturally.


va-diim

They haven't taught this numerical case here in Duolingo, so they don't want to confuse Russian learners.


dempl

**confuse non-Slavic Russian learners (except for Poles, they don't have that one)


JoelPobock

Oh yes we do :) "Troje dzieci", "Pięcioro kurcząt" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%99cioro


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, unless all three are women


va-diim

Three women cannot be "трое...," correct?


Dmitry_Arch

By the way, the words двое, трое, четверо, пятеро etc. are the only choice when, talking about a group of humans which includes at least one male person, you translate phrases like "these three" or "the other two" into Russian. Examples: Эти трое ничего не знают. Оставшиеся двое займутся приготовлением обеда.


Garry_S

We also use collective numerals when we don't know if a male person is present in the group or not.


Jay239607

Well it is more colorful: "Trzech" = three men "Trzy" = three women "Troje" = three non specific gender Welcome to Polish


2E3S

Both are natural


evgeny-ar

Killer is also "убийца" (should be accepted) Rascal is "мошенник" (should be accepted) Actually, lots of words should fit "мошенник"


BillEverett

swindler, embezzler, crook, charlatan, mountebank, gyp, fraud, sharper, cheat, faker, deceiver, rip-off artist, chiseler, and, of course, confidence man (because con man is simply shortened from it).


va-diim

"Gyp" is a derogatory term for Gypsies/Roma people, like "Jap" for Japanese. Bad choice!

But don't forget "flim-flam man" and "hornswoggler"!


keinemeinung

I don't think being a rascal is a crime, though, so... that would be a little silly.


A.Igor

Rascal is more about a sly person or a villain but not about a criminal in terms of the law. And there is difference between killer and murderer. Killer is more wide in meaning. To kill is not only about people, for example dog killer, killer shark, killer flood, but murderer is only about people who kill people without justification or excuse. For example a soldier at war is also killer but not murderer. And crime is called a murder in the court. Of cause a murderer can be named killer, especially if he is a serial killer or slayer if he is a violent one.


Dmitry_Arch

When убийца refers to a human, it always means "murderer" even if the word "killer" is used (e.g. a serial killer).


Dmitry_Arch

Here сидят means "are doing/serving term". The word could have been omitted but wasn't, so there is no reason to omit the phrase into which it translates in the English sentence.


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, if someone asks, "Где он?" and gets "Сидит" as an answer, it will be understood that the guy in question is behind bars.


va-diim

"Locked up", "in the pen", "doing time", etc.


Oinophilos

A very nice tidbit. Thanks.


alkajugl

In fact, in English we also say "sitting in jail", which expresses the boredom and loss of years. But they marked me wrong.


I_hate_crowns

The conman and three murderers are imprisoned.

The last word did not accepted.

What is wrong?


va-diim

It should be accepted; it's close enough. The verb imprisoned is usually used in the present perfect tense, though. "The conman and three killers have been imprisoned."


Anne_CZ

почему "три убийцы" а не "три убийца"? I thought that after nubers one, two, three and four the родительный case of the singular number is used


Shady_arc

The Genitive of убийца is убийцы.


A.Igor

Of cause you're correct that genetive case of убийца is убийцы but not in that case. In genetive it would be like 'нож убийцы' - 'the killer's knife' but here we have plural nominative 'three killers' - 'три убийцы'


va-diim

No, три убийцы, "убийцы" is not plural nominative. It's singular genitive. Think of it as "three of a killer."


A.Igor

Нахватался из других языков. У тех же чехов после числительных идет plural nominative


Dmitry_Arch

Which made me realize that, historically, what looks like the genitive singular after 2 - 4 , was once the nominative dual in ancient Russian. Dual number is a category which is only preserved in Slovenian language, but, in ancient times, was a common feature of Indo-European languages. In most Slavic languages, the dual number forms were replaced by the plural number ones, but, in Russian, the dual nominative was confused with the genitive singular which was identical. The forms originally meant to be in used only with 2 spread onto the next two numbers 3 and 4. I wonder if that was also the case in Serbian.


A.Igor

Yes, you're right in this moment. Almost forgot this moment after school time )))


va-diim

Singular nominative is убийца.


keinemeinung

Just to clarify an additional detail from the question - Only 2, 3 and 4 take genitive singular. "1" does not. It would still be один человек, одна женщина, одно окно.


va-diim

Один убийца :-)


A.Igor

Checked, and yes, it's because it's in genetive case


A.Igor

Ah, jste češka! V češtině máte stejné:jeden vrah - tři vrazi

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.