"Мошенникитриубийцысидятвтюрьме."

Translation:A conman and three murderers are in jail.

3 years ago

46 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

This sounds like the start of a really dark joke...

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

My exact thought straight away, I would just change into "..walked into a bar.."

2 years ago

Young-Youn

Ouch

8 months ago

whales_in_veins

"Трое убийц" sounds more naturally.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

They haven't taught this numerical case here in Duolingo, so they don't want to confuse Russian learners.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

**confuse non-Slavic Russian learners (except for Poles, they don't have that one)

2 years ago

JoelPobock
JoelPobock

Oh yes we do :) "Troje dzieci", "Pięcioro kurcząt" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%99cioro

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yes, unless all three are women

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Three women cannot be "трое...," correct?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

By the way, the words двое, трое, четверо, пятеро etc. are the only choice when, talking about a group of humans which includes at least one male person, you translate phrases like "these three" or "the other two" into Russian. Examples: Эти трое ничего не знают. Оставшиеся двое займутся приготовлением обеда.

2 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

We also use collective numerals when we don't know if a male person is present in the group or not.

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

For example?

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Correct

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Both are natural

3 years ago

evgeny-ar
evgeny-ar

Killer is also "убийца" (should be accepted) Rascal is "мошенник" (should be accepted) Actually, lots of words should fit "мошенник"

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

swindler, embezzler, crook, charlatan, mountebank, gyp, fraud, sharper, cheat, faker, deceiver, rip-off artist, chiseler, and, of course, confidence man (because con man is simply shortened from it).

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Gyp" is a derogatory term for Gypsies/Roma people, like "Jap" for Japanese. Bad choice!

But don't forget "flim-flam man" and "hornswoggler"!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I don't think being a rascal is a crime, though, so... that would be a little silly.

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Rascal is more about a sly person or a villain but not about a criminal in terms of the law. And there is difference between killer and murderer. Killer is more wide in meaning. To kill is not only about people, for example dog killer, killer shark, killer flood, but murderer is only about people who kill people without justification or excuse. For example a soldier at war is also killer but not murderer. And crime is called a murder in the court. Of cause a murderer can be named killer, especially if he is a serial killer or slayer if he is a violent one.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

When убийца refers to a human, it always means "murderer" even if the word "killer" is used (e.g. a serial killer).

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Here сидят means "are doing/serving term". The word could have been omitted but wasn't, so there is no reason to omit the phrase into which it translates in the English sentence.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, if someone asks, "Где он?" and gets "Сидит" as an answer, it will be understood that the guy in question is behind bars.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Locked up", "in the pen", "doing time", etc.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

A very nice tidbit. Thanks.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

In fact, in English we also say "sitting in jail", which expresses the boredom and loss of years. But they marked me wrong.

2 years ago

I_hate_crowns

The conman and three murderers are imprisoned.

The last word did not accepted.

What is wrong?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should be accepted; it's close enough. The verb imprisoned is usually used in the present perfect tense, though. "The conman and three killers have been imprisoned."

1 year ago

Anne-cz
Anne-cz

почему "три убийцы" а не "три убийца"? I thought that after nubers one, two, three and four the родительный case of the singular number is used

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The Genitive of убийца is убийцы.

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Of cause you're correct that genetive case of убийца is убийцы but not in that case. In genetive it would be like 'нож убийцы' - 'the killer's knife' but here we have plural nominative 'three killers' - 'три убийцы'

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, три убийцы, "убийцы" is not plural nominative. It's singular genitive. Think of it as "three of a killer."

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Нахватался из других языков. У тех же чехов после числительных идет plural nominative

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Yes, you're right in this moment. Almost forgot this moment after school time )))

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Singular nominative is убийца.

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Just to clarify an additional detail from the question - Only 2, 3 and 4 take genitive singular. "1" does not. It would still be один человек, одна женщина, одно окно.

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Один убийца :-)

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Checked, and yes, it's because it's in genetive case

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Ah, jste češka! V češtině máte stejné:jeden vrah - tři vrazi

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's interesting. In Slovak, it's troch vrahov, the plural genitive. In Russian, враг (vrag) means "enemy."

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

враг is enemy but in czech vrah is a killer or murderer and enemy is nepřítel or in russian неприятель. And as far as I remember in Czech they use nominative plural for 2-4 and for 5 is genetive plural - pět vrahů. I thought the same in Russian because i have already forgotten school grammar lessons )))

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

I guess убийцы is an irregular word, in which both plural nominative and singular genitive are the same. With the word враг, plural nominative is враги, 2-4 plural uses the singular genitive врага, and 5 or more plural uses the plural genitive врагов.

4 months ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

I believe we can find something in one of the Rosenthal's guidebooks but I'm too lazy for that :-)

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I don't think it is irregular at all - that's standard for most words ending in -a (though in some cases the stress shifts).

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is hardly anything irregular here. Pretty much all nouns that share the declension of мама or кошка share this feature, unless they have a different stress in one of these forms (e.g., сестры/сётры or земли́/зе́мли)

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.