"Здравствуйте, я Иван Чернов."

Translation:Hello, I am Ivan Chernov.

November 29, 2015

95 Comments


LivingLifeform

Duolingo, Teaching people how to impersonate ivan chernov in russia since 2015

November 29, 2015

dusics95

I wonder how Russians translate that comical primitive-people gibberish, i.e. "I Tarzan, you Jane", since in Russian you literally talk like that :D

January 7, 2016

pafkorn

We tend to use possessive pronouns as subject in such cases. These pronouns are feminine, regardless the actual gender of subject. Verbs are in infinitive form.

E.g.:

Моя - Тарзан, Твоя - Джейн! (Mine - Tarzan, yours - Jane )

Моя твоя не понимать! (Mine yours not to understand!)

Моя видеть вопрос, моя отвечать! (Mine to see question, mine to answer!)

March 17, 2016

Dron007

Sometimes it is also reproduced with "есть" (to be) which is usually omitted in Russian:

Я есть Тарзан, ты есть Джейн.

December 26, 2016

rajstrok

Lele dunje ranke

January 25, 2019

Mr.Dillinger

Russian is the hardest language I've encountered for the formal hello.

February 18, 2016

luca25hunter

So difficult to pronounce!

October 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In conversation, здравствуйте is often replaced with it's shorter version здрасьте which is no more difficult to pronounce than "'s trusting" (replace t with d and cut off the final ng and you'll get the Russian word!).

October 30, 2016

LauraEee

It would be nice if the spelling of names wasn't so strict here. In Finland we would spell Чернов Tshernov, not Chernov, and it's annoying that the whole sentence is supposedly wrong when I write Tshernov, although it's not wrong. It's just not how American person would write it.

November 30, 2015

Prequix

Well, this course is English to Russian so it's understandable that they don't accept non-English transliterations.

December 8, 2015

Gaby754722

I guess that it would help if you write in cyrilic (at least, that helped to me a lot).

I use this page: http://russian.typeit.org/

...and copy paste all the time.

December 25, 2015

LauraEee

Oh I haven't thought I could write some words in cyrillic when writing the answer in english.

January 22, 2016

RichardKeo2

You should really install a Cyrillic keyboard layout. It can be done on any platform.

July 5, 2019

Mr.Redpand

is Finish similar to Russian?

March 23, 2016

pafkorn

Absolutely not! Finnish isn't even an Indo-European language. It belongs to Uralic languages. So, almost any other european language more similar to Russian than Finnish.

March 24, 2016

LauraEee

Finnish is an uralic language, so it belongs to the same language family as for example Hungarian. Finnish is not similar to Russian, but being neighboring countries, the languages have affected each other. There are a lot of words in Finnish and especially old slang that originate from Russian. Also as I have heard, the genetive form 《у меня》originates from the Finnish genetive form "minulla", not the other way around.

March 26, 2016

Mjetkost

As far as I know, not really. They're not related. They seem to have one significant similarity though, both make extensive use of grammatical case (which is non-existent in all Western European languages).

May 6, 2018

vince.d.ziree

"Hi" isn't equivalent to "hello" ?!

December 26, 2015

burasto

"Hi" is less formal than "Hello".

December 26, 2015

Daku_

And "Здравствуйте" is only formal?

June 20, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

I'd say it is more neutral than formal. It is only formal when you address one person, in which case, "здравствуй" or "привет" sound more casual (neither one is, however, used in talking to one stranger). "Привет, ребята!" or "Всем привет!" are commonly used to say "Hi, folks". Very offen, in a casual conversation, "Здравствуйте!" is shortened to "Здрасте!". Between male friends "ЗдорОво!" is commonly used instead of "Привет!"

June 20, 2017

Will698848

I get this wrong all the time because in English it's basically the same

March 14, 2018

__alx

You're getting downvoted but at formal functions I hear "Hi" all the time

July 18, 2019

_combaticus_

Chernoff is unacceptable? I thought the voiced consonant в becomes unvoiced ф at the end of word?

February 7, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Tchernoff is the French transliteration which was commonly used before the 1917 revolution. The French way of transliterating Russian names is still preferred for famous Russians who were born over one hundred years ago, e.g. Rachmaninoff

May 7, 2016

MetroWestJP

And Tchaikovsky!

October 29, 2017

elarue53078

I agree. I have seen в transliterated as "ff" at the ends of names sometimes. (I actually know a Russian friend who spells her last name in English "Beloff."

March 20, 2016

HTKeynes

And also Chernow is not accepted. It is annoying: why are the names so important?

February 17, 2016

Alexis217645

"W" is never pronounced as в in English, so Chernow cannot be an accurate ENGLISH transliteration of Чернов (although it is a perfectly good one in Polish or German).

January 21, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

That’s true, but, on the other hand, in the south of Russia (Krasodarsky Kray and Stavropolsky Kray) as well as Ukraine and Bielorussia (aka Belarus) where Russian is also widely spoken the final в is pronounced as the English /w/.

January 22, 2019

Alexis217645

That is very interesting. Thank you. I was aware of the change in pronunciation of г in those regions, but never met this. Does it only apply at the end of words? And are there any other strong regional pronunciation variations that we should be aware of?

January 22, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Regarding the southern pronunciation of в, it is only pronounced as /w/ in the end of a syllable. The southern dialects are also characterized by using ть instead of т in the 3rd person singular forms of verbs in the Present and Future tenses, e.g. Он/Она идёть instead of the standard идёт. However, these days this usage is limited to the country. The southern dialect of the Don is wonderfully shown in the novels by Михаил Шолохов. The common feature of northern dialects is the absence of vowel reduction in the sillables that follow the stressed one, often combined with the vowel reduction in the preceding syllable. Thus, in Kirov (Viatka) dialect, they pronounce the word приходили close to прихыдиилии. In the dialects of Vologda, Vladimir and Nizhny Novgorod they окают, i.e. pronounce о as /o/ in the syllable that precede the stressed one. There are other regional variations as well, e.g. failure to reduce я to и in the syllable preceding the stressed one (words like японец, приняла, пятёрка, в октябре) characteristic of Nizhny Novgorod region.

January 22, 2019

LICA98

yeah what is the point of putting names into the course anyway? it doesn't really teach you anything and just takes up space for other words

May 18, 2016

AernJardos

Dulingo uses names for many, many reasons. First, they provide nationalistic flavor, these names sound like what you will encounter in Russia. This helps prepare and adjust a learner's ear.

Second, the names are extremely important to provide examples of how to do introductions, personal possessives, commands, etc. "How are you, Name? Hi, Name. Goodbye, Name. That is Name's cat. Name! Watch out!"

The Duolingo names also introduce and teach an extremely foreign concept to native English speakers, that of the patronymic. Use depends on familiarity, level of politeness, rank of person, context, etc. But in English, we simply never ever use it.

Basically, the Duolingo names give a framework to build off and extrapolate from.

August 10, 2016

burasto

In which situations would they introduce themselves as first name+last name instead of first name+patronymic?

December 11, 2015

victor.snezhko

A school teacher would definitely introduce him/herself to children this way, for one.

I'd say it's much more common to address other people this way than to introduce themselves.

January 23, 2016

Alexis217645

So, if someone says 《Здравствуйте, я Иван Иванович 》 they are letting you know thst they wish to be addressed formally, as Вы?

And if he says 《Привет, я Ваня Чнрнов》 he is a very casual guy, who wants to start a relationship on ты.

But what social cues do you get ftom someone who introduces himsrlf as Иван Чернов? Do you call him Иван or Иван Иванович? Do you use ты or Вы?

January 21, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Starting from mid 1980s (Gorbachev’s perestroika time) Russians tend to drop their patronymics when introducing themselves. Teachers introducing themselves to a class or an individual student are an exception. Dropping the patronymic does not imply that the person invites you to tell him or her «ты». Whether to choose ты or вы depends on the difference in the age and social status between you and the newcomer. Between adults in a formal setting it is safer to start with вы. If the person is your parents’ generation, it will be polite to ask him or her, «Как вас величать?» or «А по отчеству?» (both questions mean “What’s your patronymic?”), the likely answer to which will be «Можно без отчества». If you still don’t feel comfortable to do without the patronymic, you may insist on the person’s telling it to you. These days Russians, however, never expect foreigners to use their patronymics, so you don’t need to worry about remembering them.

January 22, 2019

Dron007

Probably it would be interesting to know that "здравствуйте" literally means "(I wish you to) have a good health".

December 26, 2016

JonLHarv

In "Здравствуйте" I noticed that I can't hear the "в." Is it unvoiced? Unless I am hearing it wrong, then I am saying it wrong!

August 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Only the second в is pronounced in this word.

September 1, 2016

Hugh.W

Is there a rule that explains this, or is it just a one-off that needs to be memorised?

September 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

We do not pronounce the first в in чувство (a feeling), чувствовать (to feel), чувствительный (sensitive) and other related words, but we do pronounce в before ств in вдовствовать (to be a widow/widower), неистовство (going wild/violent) , девственный (virgin) and other words.

September 5, 2018

dordoom

/'zdrastvʊjtʲe/

November 16, 2016

14MasonH

I can't be the only one that thinks of APH Russia when it says Ivan, can I?

May 7, 2016

Winnie842357

when do you use zdravstvuite and when you use privet? Is privet less formal?

May 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Yes, привет is less formal. We say "Привет!" to a friend, a classmate or family member, but never to our teacher or a stranger. It is ok, though, to greet a group of familiar people with "Всем привет!"

May 8, 2017

dpelisek

... and how is it in English? Is "Hello" formal enough to be the translation of "Здравствуйте"?

January 23, 2018

theturok

It accepts "Greetings" for здравствуйте in other questions.. but in this one, it rejects..

May 13, 2017

amir517186

When we spell"в"as a /v/ or as a /f/??

January 6, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In здравствуйте and чувство (a feeling), the first в is not pronounced at all. The second в is pronounced as /v/. в is pronounced as /f/ only in the final position or before a voiceless consonant, e.g. it is pronounced as /f/ in Чернов, автобус, плавки (swim trunks) and совпадение (coincidence).

January 7, 2017

shramchevsky

The english sentence has a mistake. "I" ("Я") is always capitalized in english. Not sure if it's a bug in duolingo or just a mistake in this course.

June 19, 2017

Taigaer

Why does 'Hi, I am Ivan Chernov.' not work?

February 6, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Maybe, it is because DL moderators think that “Hi” is too informal to be translated as «Здравствуйте». Well, it isn’t

February 6, 2018

Mjetkost

This raised my attention, and my memory served me right.

I've got two Russian textbooks here. According to them, 'Здравствуйте' is a generic Russian greeting, primarily meaning "good day" or "how do you do". These two are clearly correct, but not currently accepted. They definitely should be, along with probably a few others as well.

Someone here also suggested that "hi" is incorrect because it is less formal than "hello". Well, "hello" is a lot less formal than "good day"...

May 6, 2018

kdammers

This is bizarre; "how do you do, Vera" was marked correct (previous question), but "how do you do, i am Ivan" (this question) is marked wrong, even though both started with zdravestviute.

November 5, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The thing is that "How do you do" is never used before introducing oneself, "Hello" being the appropriate word.

November 7, 2016

kdammers

Jane; Hello, i am jane. john; how do you do, i am john.

or

from the novel, A Fine How Do You Do: “How do you do, I am Eric and am sixtyfive.” “

November 7, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

So I was wrong. But how often do people say "How do you do" before introducing themselves? How often do people say "How do yo do" these days in an informal situation? Although "Здравствуйте" is the only possible way of translating "How do yo do" into Russian, I would never translate "Здравствуйте" as "How do yo do", a mysterious meaningless phrase which a Russian would only use to echo a native English speaker's "How do you do".

November 8, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Nowadays, very rarely. It follows from an old-fashioned concept of politeness which considers it impolite to place talking about one's own concerns above others, and that therefore one cannot talk about oneself (i.e. introducing oneself) without first making an expression of concern about the other person (by asking after their welfare).
That is why, when "how do you do?" is the opening remark in a conversation, the only possible polite response is "how do you do?" - never an answer to the question! (At other points, it may be taken as a literal enquiry.)

November 9, 2016

wondr.waffl

could "greetings, I am Ivan Chernov" be accepted?

March 6, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No, 'greetings' is more like поздравления с праздником (holiday or season greetings). We say Здравствуй(те)! for 'Hi'/'Hello'/'How do you do'

March 6, 2017

wondr.waffl

thank you

March 11, 2017

IMJPAndYouNot

It does not should be 'Ivan Chernovich'?

May 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Чернов is a family name, not a patronymic. If Ivan's father's first name is, for example, Алексей, then Ivan's отчество (patronymic) will be Алексеевич - Иван Алексеевич Чернов.

May 5, 2017

morrest_gump

shouldn't "Greetings!" be also accepted for "Здравствуйте" ? it does not accept it as of right now.

May 9, 2017

meadie

what's the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй (i think i spelled the second one right). i'm guessing the first is more formal than the second but what is the actual grammatical difference

July 30, 2017

Beltrix1

здравствуй = 2nd person singular; здравствуйте = 2nd person plural. It is common that second person plural is second person signular + suffix "те".

September 7, 2017

BORAARAS2

''zdrastvuyte ya ivan chernov'' why my answer is not correct?

October 7, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

You omitted в before с . The word is ЗдраВствуйте from здравие (=здоровье = health). Although the letter is silent, it should be there.

October 7, 2017

Arkadia20

Why "Hi" is wrong? It has to be "Hello"?

October 17, 2017

yasmine_y

I made the same mistake. "Hi" is too informal.

July 6, 2018

HeathStolt

I've noticed in Russian on Duolingo sometimes it gets stuck asking the same question over and over again despite getting it correct. This is one such question it keeps getting me stuck on until I can test out of the lesson.

January 13, 2018

gg_allin_1001

In the audio, the "я" blends together with "Иван" and it just sounds like it's saying "Hello, Ivan Chernov."

October 23, 2018

Onalga

And here I thought привет was an unnecessarily difficult word for a simple greeting.

I'mma just pretend I never saw this word.

October 31, 2018

jen766539

i think 'hi' is acceptable for здравствуйте

February 22, 2019

hald-christensen

Hi I'm Ivan Tjernov, is as good but nobody listens and you are all wasting your time this is developing into doing what some beaurocrat found t be right not to improving the course and getiing on with our lives. Learning should be fun and not just doing as the teacher says when we all know that most questions have more than one correct answer todey in an other course it was abour little not being as good as small, a small girl is the same as a little girl, shecking out and unfollowing this discussion...........

February 22, 2019

Luna328944

Oof I think здравствуйте is a little bit too difficult to pronounce, at least it is for me... Send help

April 6, 2019

LogOutOfLi

My answer: hi i am ivan chernov.

Incorrect, the answer is: Hello i am ivan chernov.

....

April 25, 2019

amyjuliarose

so many ivans here on russian duolingo today

June 22, 2019

Macklininn

When should you use: 1. The full name (a.k.a given name + patronymic + last name) 2. given name + patronymic 3. given name + last name?

June 28, 2019

Murphy354575

So I don't know if this is anyone else, but i didn't hear the 'я' in the sentence, do you not say it or is it just really quiet?

July 6, 2019

Suppremer

can someone breakdown "Здравствуйте" ? I'm having difficulties pronouncing it.

July 11, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The first в is not pronounced. Think of the sentence “I’m pleased, Rusty” the “-sed, Rust” part sounds almost the same as здравст- part. -вуйте part is unstressed and sounds similar to vuytse.

July 16, 2019

hald-christensen

The name could as well be Ivan Tjernov!!!!!!

April 18, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

In English tranliteration, it is either Tchernov or Chernov.

April 18, 2018

Richarizar

What's the difference between privyet and this word for hello here?

August 22, 2018

zahra543993

hello ,so difficult

September 1, 2018

AlexSouza30706

So, mate, what is the difference between 'hi' and 'hello' in this case? Come on!

December 15, 2018

Hugh.W

Read the many posts above that already cover this point.

January 2, 2019

JaellaCarp

I said "Hi I am Ivan Chernov" and it was marked incorrect. Are hi and hello diffrent?

January 2, 2019

Hugh.W

Read the many posts above that already cover this point.

January 2, 2019

shramchevsky

Ok, "Картошки" is correct, but "картофеля" is not?

June 19, 2017

Jedrek339

What's the difference between: "здравсвуйте" and "привет"?

July 8, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Read my answer to Winnie842357 above.

July 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.