"Здравствуйте,яИванЧернов."

Translation:Hello, I am Ivan Chernov.

3 years ago

74 Comments


LivingLifeform

Duolingo, Teaching people how to impersonate ivan chernov in russia since 2015

3 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

Chernobyl

3 months ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

I wonder how Russians translate that comical primitive-people gibberish, i.e. "I Tarzan, you Jane", since in Russian you literally talk like that :D

2 years ago

pafkorn
pafkorn

We tend to use possessive pronouns as subject in such cases. These pronouns are feminine, regardless the actual gender of subject. Verbs are in infinitive form.

E.g.:

Моя - Тарзан, Твоя - Джейн! (Mine - Tarzan, yours - Jane )

Моя твоя не понимать! (Mine yours not to understand!)

Моя видеть вопрос, моя отвечать! (Mine to see question, mine to answer!)

2 years ago

Dron007

Sometimes it is also reproduced with "есть" (to be) which is usually omitted in Russian:

Я есть Тарзан, ты есть Джейн.

1 year ago

Mr.Dillinger

Russian is the hardest language I've encountered for the formal hello.

2 years ago

luca25hunter
luca25hunter

So difficult to pronounce!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In conversation, здравствуйте is often replaced with it's shorter version здрасьте which is no more difficult to pronounce than "'s trusting" (replace t with d and cut off the final ng and you'll get the Russian word!).

2 years ago

LauraEee

It would be nice if the spelling of names wasn't so strict here. In Finland we would spell Чернов Tshernov, not Chernov, and it's annoying that the whole sentence is supposedly wrong when I write Tshernov, although it's not wrong. It's just not how American person would write it.

3 years ago

Prequix
Prequix

Well, this course is English to Russian so it's understandable that they don't accept non-English transliterations.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I guess that it would help if you write in cyrilic (at least, that helped to me a lot).

I use this page: http://russian.typeit.org/

...and copy paste all the time.

2 years ago

LauraEee

Oh I haven't thought I could write some words in cyrillic when writing the answer in english.

2 years ago

Mr.Redpand

is Finish similar to Russian?

2 years ago

pafkorn
pafkorn

Absolutely not! Finnish isn't even an Indo-European language. It belongs to Uralic languages. So, almost any other european language more similar to Russian than Finnish.

2 years ago

LauraEee

Finnish is an uralic language, so it belongs to the same language family as for example Hungarian. Finnish is not similar to Russian, but being neighboring countries, the languages have affected each other. There are a lot of words in Finnish and especially old slang that originate from Russian. Also as I have heard, the genetive form 《у меня》originates from the Finnish genetive form "minulla", not the other way around.

2 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

As far as I know, not really. They're not related. They seem to have one significant similarity though, both make extensive use of grammatical case (which is non-existent in all Western European languages).

7 months ago

vince.d.ziree
vince.d.ziree

"Hi" isn't equivalent to "hello" ?!

2 years ago

burasto

"Hi" is less formal than "Hello".

2 years ago

Daku_
Daku_

And "Здравствуйте" is only formal?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I'd say it is more neutral than formal. It is only formal when you address one person, in which case, "здравствуй" or "привет" sound more casual (neither one is, however, used in talking to one stranger). "Привет, ребята!" or "Всем привет!" are commonly used to say "Hi, folks". Very offen, in a casual conversation, "Здравствуйте!" is shortened to "Здрасте!". Between male friends "ЗдорОво!" is commonly used instead of "Привет!"

1 year ago

Will698848
Will698848

I get this wrong all the time because in English it's basically the same

8 months ago

_combaticus_

Chernoff is unacceptable? I thought the voiced consonant в becomes unvoiced ф at the end of word?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Tchernoff is the French transliteration which was commonly used before the 1917 revolution. The French way of transliterating Russian names is still preferred for famous Russians who were born over one hundred years ago, e.g. Rachmaninoff

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

And Tchaikovsky!

1 year ago

elarue53078

I agree. I have seen в transliterated as "ff" at the ends of names sometimes. (I actually know a Russian friend who spells her last name in English "Beloff."

2 years ago

HTKeynes

And also Chernow is not accepted. It is annoying: why are the names so important?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah what is the point of putting names into the course anyway? it doesn't really teach you anything and just takes up space for other words

2 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

Dulingo uses names for many, many reasons. First, they provide nationalistic flavor, these names sound like what you will encounter in Russia. This helps prepare and adjust a learner's ear.

Second, the names are extremely important to provide examples of how to do introductions, personal possessives, commands, etc. "How are you, Name? Hi, Name. Goodbye, Name. That is Name's cat. Name! Watch out!"

The Duolingo names also introduce and teach an extremely foreign concept to native English speakers, that of the patronymic. Use depends on familiarity, level of politeness, rank of person, context, etc. But in English, we simply never ever use it.

Basically, the Duolingo names give a framework to build off and extrapolate from.

2 years ago

burasto

In which situations would they introduce themselves as first name+last name instead of first name+patronymic?

3 years ago

victor.snezhko

A school teacher would definitely introduce him/herself to children this way, for one.

I'd say it's much more common to address other people this way than to introduce themselves.

2 years ago

14MasonH

I can't be the only one that thinks of APH Russia when it says Ivan, can I?

2 years ago

JonLHarv

In "Здравствуйте" I noticed that I can't hear the "в." Is it unvoiced? Unless I am hearing it wrong, then I am saying it wrong!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Only the second в is pronounced in this word.

2 years ago

Hugh.W

Is there a rule that explains this, or is it just a one-off that needs to be memorised?

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

We do not pronounce the first в in чувство (a feeling), чувствовать (to feel), чувствительный (sensitive) and other related words, but we do pronounce в before ств in вдовствовать (to be a widow/widower), неистовство (going wild/violent) , девственный (virgin) and other words.

3 months ago

dordoom
dordoom

/'zdrastvʊjtʲe/

2 years ago

Dron007

Probably it would be interesting to know that "здравствуйте" literally means "(I wish you to) have a good health".

1 year ago

theturok
theturok

It accepts "Greetings" for здравствуйте in other questions.. but in this one, it rejects..

1 year ago

Winnie842357

when do you use zdravstvuite and when you use privet? Is privet less formal?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yes, привет is less formal. We say "Привет!" to a friend, a classmate or family member, but never to our teacher or a stranger. It is ok, though, to greet a group of familiar people with "Всем привет!"

1 year ago

dpelisek

... and how is it in English? Is "Hello" formal enough to be the translation of "Здравствуйте"?

10 months ago

Onalga
Onalga

And here I thought привет was an unnecessarily difficult word for a simple greeting.

I'mma just pretend I never saw this word.

1 month ago

kdammers
kdammers

This is bizarre; "how do you do, Vera" was marked correct (previous question), but "how do you do, i am Ivan" (this question) is marked wrong, even though both started with zdravestviute.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The thing is that "How do you do" is never used before introducing oneself, "Hello" being the appropriate word.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Jane; Hello, i am jane. john; how do you do, i am john.

or

from the novel, A Fine How Do You Do: “How do you do, I am Eric and am sixtyfive.” “

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

So I was wrong. But how often do people say "How do you do" before introducing themselves? How often do people say "How do yo do" these days in an informal situation? Although "Здравствуйте" is the only possible way of translating "How do yo do" into Russian, I would never translate "Здравствуйте" as "How do yo do", a mysterious meaningless phrase which a Russian would only use to echo a native English speaker's "How do you do".

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Nowadays, very rarely. It follows from an old-fashioned concept of politeness which considers it impolite to place talking about one's own concerns above others, and that therefore one cannot talk about oneself (i.e. introducing oneself) without first making an expression of concern about the other person (by asking after their welfare).
That is why, when "how do you do?" is the opening remark in a conversation, the only possible polite response is "how do you do?" - never an answer to the question! (At other points, it may be taken as a literal enquiry.)

2 years ago

amir517186

When we spell"в"as a /v/ or as a /f/??

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In здравствуйте and чувство (a feeling), the first в is not pronounced at all. The second в is pronounced as /v/. в is pronounced as /f/ only in the final position or before a voiceless consonant, e.g. it is pronounced as /f/ in Чернов, автобус, плавки (swim trunks) and совпадение (coincidence).

1 year ago

wondr.waffl

could "greetings, I am Ivan Chernov" be accepted?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, 'greetings' is more like поздравления с праздником (holiday or season greetings). We say Здравствуй(те)! for 'Hi'/'Hello'/'How do you do'

1 year ago

wondr.waffl

thank you

1 year ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

It does not should be 'Ivan Chernovich'?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Чернов is a family name, not a patronymic. If Ivan's father's first name is, for example, Алексей, then Ivan's отчество (patronymic) will be Алексеевич - Иван Алексеевич Чернов.

1 year ago

maahee
maahee

shouldn't "Greetings!" be also accepted for "Здравствуйте" ? it does not accept it as of right now.

1 year ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

The english sentence has a mistake. "I" ("Я") is always capitalized in english. Not sure if it's a bug in duolingo or just a mistake in this course.

1 year ago

meadie
meadie

what's the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй (i think i spelled the second one right). i'm guessing the first is more formal than the second but what is the actual grammatical difference

1 year ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

здравствуй = 2nd person singular; здравствуйте = 2nd person plural. It is common that second person plural is second person signular + suffix "те".

1 year ago

BORAARAS2

''zdrastvuyte ya ivan chernov'' why my answer is not correct?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You omitted в before с . The word is ЗдраВствуйте from здравие (=здоровье = health). Although the letter is silent, it should be there.

1 year ago

Arkadia20
Arkadia20

Why "Hi" is wrong? It has to be "Hello"?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I made the same mistake. "Hi" is too informal.

5 months ago

HeathStolt

I've noticed in Russian on Duolingo sometimes it gets stuck asking the same question over and over again despite getting it correct. This is one such question it keeps getting me stuck on until I can test out of the lesson.

10 months ago

ActiveBoredom89D

Why does 'Hi, I am Ivan Chernov.' not work?

10 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Maybe, it is because DL moderators think that “Hi” is too informal to be translated as «Здравствуйте». Well, it isn’t

10 months ago

hald-christensen

The name could as well be Ivan Tjernov!!!!!!

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In English tranliteration, it is either Tchernov or Chernov.

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

This raised my attention, and my memory served me right.

I've got two Russian textbooks here. According to them, 'Здравствуйте' is a generic Russian greeting, primarily meaning "good day" or "how do you do". These two are clearly correct, but not currently accepted. They definitely should be, along with probably a few others as well.

Someone here also suggested that "hi" is incorrect because it is less formal than "hello". Well, "hello" is a lot less formal than "good day"...

7 months ago

gg_allin_1001

In the audio, the "я" blends together with "Иван" and it just sounds like it's saying "Hello, Ivan Chernov."

1 month ago

Jedrek339

What's the difference between: "здравсвуйте" and "привет"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Read my answer to Winnie842357 above.

1 year ago

Richarizar

What's the difference between privyet and this word for hello here?

3 months ago

zahra543993

hello ,so difficult

3 months ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

Ok, "Картошки" is correct, but "картофеля" is not?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.