1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как восстановить память комп…

"Как восстановить память компьютера?"

Translation:How do you restore the computer's memory?

November 29, 2015

10 Comments


96Seaturtles

why is восстановить in the infinitive? can we say вы восстановите память компьютера?


newguy25

No. That would mean "Are you restoring the computer memory?". The literal interpretation is " How to restore the computer memory?". They just chose a different phrasing.


Scial

Is it just me or the new male speaker sounds like he says "памичь" instead of "память"? Is this intentional? And is that way of pronouncing words common in Russia?


Hatul_Madan

А "the memory of the computer"?


mightypotatoe

It's never referred to that way. In fact I would argue that should be just "computer memory" without the possessive. At least that's the term that sounds most natural to me.


Tina_in_Bristol

Answered that way too - sadly not accepted. Will report.


flootzavut

Typical word order and how words fit together in general is not the same in English as in Russian, and you have to translate the sense, not the literal meaning.


Phil_Stracchino

Is "How can we restore the computer's memory" a valid translation here? It seems to me if there can be an inferred "you", it could just as easily be an inferred "we". It is fundamentally asking the same thing: What needs to be done in order to restore the memory?


SeanPatric908907

In English, "a computer's memory" and "computer memory" are basically the same thing, with the latter being a more general form. Is there some technical reason it should not be accepted? I'll report it, just in case.


Tina_in_Bristol

I already reported it 4 years ago (see earlier comments). If it's not fixed to this day, I assume there are no plans to accept it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.