"Как восстановить память компьютера?"

Translation:How do you restore the computer's memory?

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


96Seaturtles

why is восстановить in the infinitive? can we say вы восстановите память компьютера?

July 3, 2017

newguy25

No. That would mean "Are you restoring the computer memory?". The literal interpretation is " How to restore the computer memory?". They just chose a different phrasing.

July 20, 2017

Scial

Is it just me or the new male speaker sounds like he says "памичь" instead of "память"? Is this intentional? And is that way of pronouncing words common in Russia?

August 26, 2018

Hatul_Madan

А "the memory of the computer"?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's never referred to that way. In fact I would argue that should be just "computer memory" without the possessive. At least that's the term that sounds most natural to me.

November 29, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Answered that way too - sadly not accepted. Will report.

January 19, 2016

flootzavut

Typical word order and how words fit together in general is not the same in English as in Russian, and you have to translate the sense, not the literal meaning.

November 29, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.