1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На севере страны начинается …

"На севере страны начинается восстание."

Translation:An uprising is beginning in the north of the country.

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


henrith

король севера!!!


AndroidKanada

Given the word order, and by analogy with other sentences, I answered "there is a rebellion beginning in the north of the country". It was rejected. My mistake or DLs?


bellaza1

В предложении ударение "поставлено" правильно. Отдельно слово "страны" - ударение должно быть на последнем слоге: странЫ.


Hatul_Madan

Это перевод предложения "Восстание начинается на севере страны".


va-diim

Не обязательно. По-английски более строгие стройки предложения. Из-за того что предложение начинается с "На севере страны," это не значит что по-английски обязательно должно начаться "In the North of the country..." По-русски последнее слово в предложении это "новости." По-английски не так. Новости тут это "восстание." По-английски определяют по интонацию а не по стройке предложения. Удар на слово uprising, даже если слово не в конце.


mightypotatoe

Does the change in word order change the meaning of the sentence?


va-diim

Yes, it can. In Russian, the last word or grouping of words of a sentence is considered the "news." It's the new or important information. So

"На севере страны начинается восстание." The important thing is an uprising.

"Восстание начинается на севере страны." The important thing can be (but not necessarily) that it's in the North.

Intonation also plays a part in emphasis, just like in English.


LebronAnd1

Почему нельзя there is rebellion starting on the north of the country


AndroidKanada

Two grammar errors in the English, which may have prevented Duo from recognizing your answer. It should be "there is a rebellion starting in the north of the country". I don't know whether Duo accepts that yet, but they should - see my comment.


eWarra

How would you say "In north, countries are starting an uprising"?

Because in my mind the Russian sentence would be the same(?), but there is quite a difference whether an uprising is beginning in the north of the country or an uprising is beginning in the northern countries.


va-diim

"In the north, countries are starting an uprising." На севере, страны начинают восстание.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.