1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На севере страны начинается …

"На севере страны начинается восстание."

Translation:An uprising is beginning in the north of the country.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Это перевод предложения "Восстание начинается на севере страны".


va-diim

Не обязательно. По-английски более строгие стройки предложения. Из-за того что предложение начинается с "На севере страны," это не значит что по-английски обязательно должно начаться "In the North of the country..." По-русски последнее слово в предложении это "новости." По-английски не так. Новости тут это "восстание." По-английски определяют по интонацию а не по стройке предложения. Удар на слово uprising, даже если слово не в конце.


mightypotatoe

Does the change in word order change the meaning of the sentence?


va-diim

Yes, it can. In Russian, the last word or grouping of words of a sentence is considered the "news." It's the new or important information. So

"На севере страны начинается восстание." The important thing is an uprising.

"Восстание начинается на севере страны." The important thing can be (but not necessarily) that it's in the North.

Intonation also plays a part in emphasis, just like in English.


henrith

король севера!!!


AndroidKanada

Given the word order, and by analogy with other sentences, I answered "there is a rebellion beginning in the north of the country". It was rejected. My mistake or DLs?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.