"Насеверестраныначинаетсявосстание."

Translation:An uprising is beginning in the north of the country.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Это перевод предложения "Восстание начинается на севере страны".

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Не обязательно. По-английски более строгие стройки предложения. Из-за того что предложение начинается с "На севере страны," это не значит что по-английски обязательно должно начаться "In the North of the country..." По-русски последнее слово в предложении это "новости." По-английски не так. Новости тут это "восстание." По-английски определяют по интонацию а не по стройке предложения. Удар на слово uprising, даже если слово не в конце.

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Does the change in word order change the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, it can. In Russian, the last word or grouping of words of a sentence is considered the "news." It's the new or important information. So

"На севере страны начинается восстание." The important thing is an uprising.

"Восстание начинается на севере страны." The important thing can be (but not necessarily) that it's in the North.

Intonation also plays a part in emphasis, just like in English.

2 years ago

henrith
henrith

король севера!!!

9 months ago

historic79

I wrote "in the North of the country the rebellion is beginning". Where did I make a mistake? A few minutes later... "In the North of the country the revolt is beginning" is also wrong; "In the North of the country the uprising is beginnning" is also wrong.

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's correct. Report it. Maybe Duo expects "a rebellion" instead of "the."

8 months ago

historic79

Reported 19/08/2018

3 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

But it won't get anywhere.....

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You're a newbie if you think so, look at the Soviet Union.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.