1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam bankaya gidiyor."

"Adam bankaya gidiyor."

Translation:The man is going to the bank.

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


stargazza

Should "Adam (the man's name) is going to the bank" also be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it was just forgotten. Just remember that if you say this sentence to a Turk, they will always assume "the man" unless you have been talking about a person named "Adam." (Adam is not a Turkish name)


[deactivated user]

    We have Âdem :)


AlexinNotTurkey

    Exactly ;) But if my name were Adam and I went to Turkey, my name is still Adam.


stargazza

    Thanks for the clarification chaps :-)


padm915118

    Çocuklar parka gidiyor -the children are going to the park And Adam bankaya gidiyor-the man is going to the bank. Why not banka gidiyor?


aazadian

    Because park is park in Turkish and for dative case, the suffix "a" is added. However, bank is banka in Turkish,so for dative the suffix ya is added to it which turns it into bankaya.


Antiopi12

    We say to "THE" bank and not "to bank". If we wanted to say "to bank" what should be the phrase? Sorry if it is a stupid question..


EdvntL

    In Turkish it would stay the same, but in English you normally go to THE bank. You might want to go to A bank but that's not very common. Nobody says "go to bank".

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.