Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu akşam buluşursak, sana çorba pişiririm."

Translation:If we meet this evening, I will cook soup for you.

2 years ago

23 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Why is the aroist tense used here and not the future with pişirmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The main clause of most conditional sentences takes the aorist tense. It is just a part of the grammar. If you use -sa, it will be aorist in most cases :)

2 years ago

Muslimah_1

Why did we say: buluşursak if it is a simple habitual.. why did we use (K) to refer to: we for simple don't we use (yiz) to refer to :we .. unless it is in past tense but it is present here because of: buluş(ur)sa

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The -sE ending takes the same personal endings after it as -dİ:

  • -se-m
  • -se-n
  • -se-
  • -se-k
  • -se-niz
  • -se-ler

The endings after these suffixes (which end in a vowel) are shorter here (-m -n -0 -k -niz -ler), not like the endings for e.g. aorist, future, continuous which end in a consonant: -im -sin -0 -iz -siniz -ler.

As for why "(i)m (si)n 0 (si)niz ler" have common consonants in both sets of endings but the "we" form is -k but -iz... that is probably a historical question.

The closely-related Azerbaijani language, for example, seems to use -ik in the longer forms, so instead of "gideriz", they have "gedirik" (and after -di and -se, it is similar: Turkish "gittik, gitsek", Azerbaijani "getdik, getsək").

2 years ago

Muslimah_1

thanks

2 years ago

DuoNeedsFixing

I thank you too but i cant remind that for now. I really need more practise...

1 year ago

rirenmargo

I want to give you a lingot, for your answer, but I cannot in the mobile app but I cannot in the mobile app!

1 year ago

luecke.carl

Why is future (will) required here?

2 years ago

BobJoeBuilder

In English you never "cook" soup you only "make" soup.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I disagree. A friend cooked some soup this weekend because of the rainy weather :)

1 year ago

jasonlfunk

I don't know if it's true that we never "cook soup". We certainly "make soup" all of the time. Bence, it should be an acceptable answer.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is "a soup" acceptable here?

2 years ago

Saimdusan

"Soup" is normally uncountable in English.

1 year ago

adelips

"If we get together this evening I will cook you soup." Google translate gives "get together" as a translation of bulusmak. Is it acceptable here?

1 year ago

IanBod
IanBod

Buluşmak is the infinitive. To get together. Buluş-ur-sak : if we get together.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

They say : some soup,where is this some in turkish?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an acceptable alternative but isn't required. If you are talking about "soup" in general in English, you will often see "some" before it.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Thanks !I am not british!

1 year ago

DuoNeedsFixing

Hey hey hey! Don't forget the Americans Irish Australians.... as the boss sayd: in general English you ask with some for more soup... :")

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Sorry !

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

We can add "Eğer" at the start of the sentence here. If you wonder.

9 months ago

Muhammadbezreh

"i will make you a soup" why is it wrong ??

7 months ago

AlidaMarcela1

''İ will'' pişireceğim olması gerekmiyor mu? ''Sana'' to you daha doğru geliyor bana. ''for you'' senin için olması gerekir.

6 months ago