1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu akşam buluşursak, sana ço…

"Bu akşam buluşursak, sana çorba pişiririm."

Translation:If we meet this evening, I will cook soup for you.

November 29, 2015

30 Comments


IanBod

Why is the aroist tense used here and not the future with pişirmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

The main clause of most conditional sentences takes the aorist tense. It is just a part of the grammar. If you use -sa, it will be aorist in most cases :)


BobJoeBuilder

In English you never "cook" soup you only "make" soup.


AlexinNotTurkey

I disagree. A friend cooked some soup this weekend because of the rainy weather :)


jasonlfunk

I don't know if it's true that we never "cook soup". We certainly "make soup" all of the time. Bence, it should be an acceptable answer.


absinthe_spoons

I'm not going to discount your idiolect but you can see just from the responses to this comment that it is much more common to say "make soup", so it should definitely be accepted.


Muslimah_1

Why did we say: buluşursak if it is a simple habitual.. why did we use (K) to refer to: we for simple don't we use (yiz) to refer to :we .. unless it is in past tense but it is present here because of: buluş(ur)sa


mizinamo

The -sE ending takes the same personal endings after it as -dİ:

  • -se-m
  • -se-n
  • -se-
  • -se-k
  • -se-niz
  • -se-ler

The endings after these suffixes (which end in a vowel) are shorter here (-m -n -0 -k -niz -ler), not like the endings for e.g. aorist, future, continuous which end in a consonant: -im -sin -0 -iz -siniz -ler.

As for why "(i)m (si)n 0 (si)niz ler" have common consonants in both sets of endings but the "we" form is -k but -iz... that is probably a historical question.

The closely-related Azerbaijani language, for example, seems to use -ik in the longer forms, so instead of "gideriz", they have "gedirik" (and after -di and -se, it is similar: Turkish "gittik, gitsek", Azerbaijani "getdik, getsək").


DuoNeedsFixing

I thank you too but i cant remind that for now. I really need more practise...


rirenmargo

I want to give you a lingot, for your answer, but I cannot in the mobile app but I cannot in the mobile app!


luecke.carl

Why is future (will) required here?


Muhammadbezreh

"i will make you a soup" why is it wrong ??


skstudio

Is "a soup" acceptable here?


Saimdusan

"Soup" is normally uncountable in English.


Simon427206

It is acceptable with or without "a". Also, a curry, a stew ect


Simon427206

If we meet this evening, I will make you a soup. Owl soup.


adelips

"If we get together this evening I will cook you soup." Google translate gives "get together" as a translation of bulusmak. Is it acceptable here?


IanBod

Buluşmak is the infinitive. To get together. Buluş-ur-sak : if we get together.


Mehmet_KYMN

We can add "Eğer" at the start of the sentence here. If you wonder.


AlidaMarcela1

''İ will'' pişireceğim olması gerekmiyor mu? ''Sana'' to you daha doğru geliyor bana. ''for you'' senin için olması gerekir.


balpers

Why is "If we were to meet this evening, I would cook soup for you" wrong?


Mikko146924

This is getting ridiculous. "...I will make soup for you" is not accepted, once again Duo insists on an unnatural (or at least uncommon) English wording.


Mariana.moh

Why is 'pişiririm' not used in the future tense?


mizinamo

Please see the topmost comment by IanBod and the answer to it :)


ravazzata

They say : some soup,where is this some in turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an acceptable alternative but isn't required. If you are talking about "soup" in general in English, you will often see "some" before it.


ravazzata

Thanks !I am not british!


DuoNeedsFixing

Hey hey hey! Don't forget the Americans Irish Australians.... as the boss sayd: in general English you ask with some for more soup... :")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.