"There lies a bar of soap on the basin."

Translation:Det ligger en såpe på vasken.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


Thisca

Couldn't you also use 'bassenget' for 'the basin'?

November 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'basin' means 'sink' here. 'basseng' = 'pool'.

November 29, 2015

Thisca

Ah yes, of course. Thank you for your quick reply!

December 1, 2015

Ghayth90

Can we use der ligger instead of det ligger?

June 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Only if you're writing Danish.

June 20, 2016

Ghayth90

God forbids!

June 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.