1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There lies a bar of soap on …

"There lies a bar of soap on the basin."

Translation:Det ligger en såpe på vasken.

November 29, 2015

6 Comments


Thisca

Couldn't you also use 'bassenget' for 'the basin'?


fveldig
Mod

'basin' means 'sink' here. 'basseng' = 'pool'.


Thisca

Ah yes, of course. Thank you for your quick reply!


Ghayth90

Can we use der ligger instead of det ligger?


Deliciae

Only if you're writing Danish.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.