1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене червоне горло."

"У мене червоне горло."

Translation:I have a red throat.

November 29, 2015

11 Comments


Thuddwin

What is the point of this statement? In English, would I be stating "I have a sore throat"? What is the practical application?


i_z_a_y

Didn't make any sense to me, either. Maybe "sore throat" is expressed "red throat (червоне горло)" in Ukrainian.


Carl_Ramrod

Google Translate gives "sore throat" -> "біль у горлі."

Any native Ukrainian speakers around to chime in on the significance (if any) of having a red throat?


donkibot

Почервоніння горла свідчить про якийсь недуг. Найчастіше причиною червоного горла є зараження вірусами різної природи. Про червоне горло каже лікар, який обстежує вас або вашу дитину. Наприклад, "У вашої дитини червоне горло, потрібне ретельне обстеження, щоб виявити причину". А у повсякденному житті ми про червоне горло не розмовляємо) (Звісно це можливо, але дуже рідко). Якщо у нас болить горло, то ми так і кажемо "у мене болить горло" або "мені боляче ковтати"

Redness of the throat indicates some kind of ailment. Often, the cause of the red throat is infection by viruses of different nature. The doctor who examines you or your child says about the red throat. For example, "Your child has a red throat, a thorough examination is required to identify the cause." In everyday life we do not talk about a red throat) (Of course this is possible, but very rarely). Іf we have a sore throat, then we say "I have a sore throat" or "I hurt to swallow". I hope the google translate is not very distorted my words and you understand what I mean)


zchale6

Why not "my throat is red"?


Crookfingerjake

"У мене" is "I have", if you wanted the other you would need, "Моє горло червоне"


piguy3

It's accepted now. I suspect it actually corresponds better to the meaning and use of the Ukrainian.


Michael27b

I have a red throat might be the literal translation, but we all have red throats. I think what's really trying to be said here is I have a sore throat.


piguy3

Doctors look for redness of throats as a sign of infection, if I recall my sore throat doctor visits correctly. I suppose that a healthy throat is considered to be pink.


Anthony321946

The phrase "I have a red throat." is meaningless. A doctor might say "Your throat is red." But someone learning Ukrainian needs to be able to say "I have a sore throat." etc I suggest to the moderators that these phrases are reviewed to ensure they stay realistic.


fay494659

Obviously, in Ukrainian a red throat is the actual translation, of what in english we call a sore throat. In Greek, too, we say we have a red throat. The translation in English would be " we have a sore throat"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.