1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating black pep…

"The girl is eating black pepper."

Translation:Jenta spiser svart pepper.

November 29, 2015

8 Comments


EmilHotkowski

Why this cannot be "Jenta spiser et svat pepper" ?


fveldig
Mod

Because 'pepper' is an uncountable noun, so you can't count 'one pepper', just like you can't count 'one salt'.


EmilHotkowski

that's make sense! Sorry for stupid question >.<


fveldig
Mod

I've edited my reply as I realized my mistake...


jug89

Wait, how so is pepper plural? If it is plural, then would not it be correct "Jenta spiser svartE pepperE"?


fveldig
Mod

I've correct my comment. The plural of 'pepper' is either 'peppere' or 'peprer', so your suggestion would be correct.


Caroline-G.

Who's been spying on me?


SimonDurk

The tips and notes for the adjectives skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes) do not include the case where there is neither definite or indefinite article. have I missed something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.