"The girl is eating black pepper."

Translation:Jenta spiser svart pepper.

11/29/2015, 2:42:23 PM

6 Comments


emil3566

Why this cannot be "Jenta spiser et svat pepper" ?

11/29/2015, 2:42:23 PM

fveldig
Mod

Because 'pepper' is an uncountable noun, so you can't count 'one pepper', just like you can't count 'one salt'.

11/29/2015, 5:00:36 PM

emil3566

that's make sense! Sorry for stupid question >.<

11/29/2015, 5:29:41 PM

fveldig
Mod

I've edited my reply as I realized my mistake...

5/17/2016, 5:57:10 PM

jug89

Wait, how so is pepper plural? If it is plural, then would not it be correct "Jenta spiser svartE pepperE"?

5/17/2016, 3:49:59 PM

fveldig
Mod

I've correct my comment. The plural of 'pepper' is either 'peppere' or 'peprer', so your suggestion would be correct.

5/17/2016, 5:58:17 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.