1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating black pep…

"The girl is eating black pepper."

Translation:Jenta spiser svart pepper.

November 29, 2015

7 Comments


EmilHotkowski

Why this cannot be "Jenta spiser et svat pepper" ?


fveldig

Because 'pepper' is an uncountable noun, so you can't count 'one pepper', just like you can't count 'one salt'.


EmilHotkowski

that's make sense! Sorry for stupid question >.<


fveldig

I've edited my reply as I realized my mistake...


jug89

Wait, how so is pepper plural? If it is plural, then would not it be correct "Jenta spiser svartE pepperE"?


fveldig

I've correct my comment. The plural of 'pepper' is either 'peppere' or 'peprer', so your suggestion would be correct.


Caroline-G.

Who's been spying on me?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.