"Tekrar yumurta ye."

Translation:Eat an egg again.

November 29, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aucunLien

Why is 'eat another egg' not accepted? 'eat an egg again' sounds off, doesnt it?


rosemaryha900692

I agree, eat an egg again sounds weird


Tattz2

"Eat an egg again" sounds strange in English. "Eat another egg" should be accepted.


stargazza

"eat an egg again" is a 'command', how does one 'invite' someone to "eat another egg" in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can make more polite requests using the aorist tense. "Bir yumurta daha yer misiniz?" :)


JihadUchih

can "Bir daha yer?" mean "wanna eat one more?" ?


eileengarton

Why not Eat egg again?


famelshebini

What is the difference between tekrar and yine?


joaopcbertoldo

What's the difference between 'yine' and 'tekrar'?


JocL0R

I would definitely not eat an egg twice! I would eat another egg.


ali976113

There is no 'bir' then it mustn't be correct


Serhat879253

Eat an egg again. Tekrar bir yumurta ye. Eat egg again. tekrar yumurta ye. İ am from Turkey.


Zeda123

Why not:'' Eat eggs again!'' Yumurta is a direct object so it should be translated as eggs. if we wanted to say:'' Eat an egg again!'', wouldn't it be: ''Tekrar bir yumurta ye!'' ?


Sayel.Abbadi

Çünkü senin için yumurta çok faydalı.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.