"Вам должно быть стыдно."

Translation:You have to be ashamed.

November 29, 2015

23 Comments


Kate108478

Natural English would be either "You should be ashamed" or "You ought to be ashamed".

April 26, 2016

AugustineLim

Должен can mean must, should/shall or ought to. So "you ought to be ashamed" should be accepted by Duolingo.

March 22, 2016

PatrickCurran1

I have to say that "you ought to be ashamed" should be accepted, "you should be ashamed" ought to be accepted, and "you have to be ashamed" must be accepted.

June 28, 2018

servolock

I think you are correct. I've asked the same question about "ought", on a different sentence here that also used должен, but I never got an answer.

March 22, 2016

origamifish

You're lucky, I got the select words excercise and I couldn't figure it out

January 14, 2018

servolock

If this is being said to a woman, not a man, does it become "должна" and "стыдна"?

December 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

This particular construction would remain the same regardless of the person or people being spoken to. I think this has something to do with the fact that there is technically no grammatical subject here because the person being spoken to is in the dative case. Sorry I don't really know the grammar behind this.

December 9, 2015

Esperanta-kato

"стыдно" never changes. Мне стыдно. Ей стыдно. Нам стыдно. Вам не стыдно? Ему тоже стыдно. Им должно быть стыдно. Вам будет стыдно. Стыдно у кого видно.

January 7, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It's an adverb, not an adjective - adverbs don't change in Russian. The confusing part is that it's an adverb referring to the omitted verb - есть. However, in all constructions of the type "мне/тебе/вам/им/ей/ему XXXo", "XXXo" is an adverb (стыдно, плохо, хорошо, холодно, жарко etc).

January 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary says that стыдно is a predicate adjective meaning "it is a shame" - so the sentence would be literally translated as something like "For you it must be shame".

February 26, 2019

dinnernugget

Why wouldn't <<вам должно было стыдно>> work, if we're talking about the past tense?

February 13, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Why do you you think we are talking about the past?
"Вам должно быть стыдно"="You have to be ashamed" (now).
"Вам должно было быть стыдно"="You had to be ashamed" (in the past).
In any case, pay attention to how you would say it in the past tense in Russian: you cannot just replace бытьбыло since "быть стыдно"="to be ashamed" and so that быть must remain there.

February 13, 2017

dinnernugget

It didn't come up in an exercise with an English translation, so I didn't know whether it was past or future.

Thanks for the explanation! I always forget when to keep "быть".

February 14, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I always forget when to keep "быть"

Since "быть" is the infinitive form, not the present tense, changing it to the past tense would be very illogical. You always keep it, just like you would keep "to be" in English. And if there is no explicit present tense verb, which you could readily change in a construction like this one, you just add "было" for the past tense or "будет" for the future tense.

February 14, 2017

RobertDenver

Is "You should be ashamed." ok? It sounds more familiar English.

February 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It's certainly fine. Report it.

February 23, 2018

Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be "вам должны быть стыдно"? Because должны refers to вам which is plural?

April 30, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No. "Вам" is not the subject here, it's an (indirect) object. The subject is implicit; it would be "this/that/it" in English: "This should make you ashamed".
The singular form is determined by the implicit subject, not the object.

April 30, 2017

AgnyLeo

How about you should be ashamed of yourself/yourselves?

November 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Вам должно быть за себя стыдно.

I am not saying that there is much difference in the meaning of these expressions, but there there is a literal Russian analogue of your sentence.

November 3, 2017

MichalaK_EU

I don't understand why we use вам, because we usually use Я должен, not мне

May 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.