"Я умею играть на гитаре, но у меня её нет."

Translation:I know how to play the guitar, but I do not have one.

November 29, 2015

22 Comments


JerD10

No understanding of why гитаре is correct but гитара is wrong. This app needs explanations and notes instead of just trial and error repitition.

November 13, 2016

JelleNauta

Yes, currently I just have an extra browser window with grammar, and come here to the comments when I'm in doubt. Definitely not optimal.

December 18, 2016

detailaddict

Yes, it would be helpful to have some sort of index handy as the rules can be buried in a lesson with a different title. I went back and looked for prepositional case but couldn't find it until the second time this exercise came around.

July 19, 2017

Julie114840

This is how babies learn to speak; it's what I find so good about this method. Repetition helps you understand what 'naturally' goes together. In a previous course, I learned that when playing an instrument, the noun goes into the prepositional case and играть is followed by на. For games and sports, use играть в (+ accusative). But it is far easier to simply learn a few such as играть на гитаре / скрипке (violin) and играть в футбол / шахматы (chess).

November 25, 2017

supermollusc

"I know how to play the guitar, but I do not have it" is weird and wrong "...do not have one" is right

December 6, 2015

Helge.

Agree. "I do not have it" sounds like the player is not gifted, does not have any talent.

January 2, 2016

cliff_buthausen

Does the 'Eë' in this case mean 'it' and it is referncing the guitar? Or is the guitar feminan, and it means 'she' as in the genetive case?

Thanks

September 18, 2016

JanisaChatte

The literal translation would be "but I do not have her". Nouns get replaced with a pronoun that correspond to their gender in Russian, even if they are inanimate objects. Since inanimate objects are referred to as "it" in English, that is what "её" would translate to when referring to a guitar, in context. For example: "Где твоя гитара? Я её не вижу." — "Where is your guitar? I do not see it.

And you're right, её is in the genetive case here.

October 29, 2017

akulathegreat

Я также хочу знаю.

October 27, 2017

JanisaChatte

"Я также хочу знать". — Don't forget that a verb that follows a conjugated verb needs to be in the infinitive.

October 29, 2017

islandmonkeee

What requires 'на' to be there? "играть" оr "гитаре"?

November 29, 2015

mosfet07

It's the prepositional case, therefore the noun requires a preposition.

More examples with "играть":

  • играть в футбол (activity, accusative)
  • играть Чайковского (composer's name, accusative)
  • играть вальс (waltz) (musical composition, accusative)
  • играть с ребёнком (with a child, instrumental)
  • играть на гитаре (musical instrument, prepositional)
  • играть в доме (at the house, prepositional)
November 29, 2015

islandmonkeee

So how come the use of a guitar is prepositional when it is not indicating location, per se?

November 30, 2015

mosfet07

Think about it this way: the guitar is a place where your hands are when you are playing :)

November 30, 2015

Sr.Shannon

Sometimes people say that they can 'play on guitar' in English.

December 1, 2015

SeppoKorpe

"I know how to play a guitar" was deemed wrong. I think not.

December 7, 2015

AlexeiRosc1

У меня гитара, но и не умею играть на неё.

September 2, 2016

Denascite

Why can't "dont" just be a typo and not a mistake?

February 1, 2016

chsemyonova

Possibly because you aren't including the apostrophe in the word "don't"? It may be critical to include it because of grammatical error, i.e., "dont" vs. "don't".

January 10, 2017

ME-2097

For cliff, because guitar is feminine in Russian. So we use "Eё" :)

October 31, 2017

LukeLund0

Hey peeps, I'm confused as to why playing the guitar was in prepositional, but then a few questions later when dealing with playing the piano, 'piano' was not in prepositional, even though in both cases it said На as in 'на гитаре' 'на пианино'?? Thanks!

September 19, 2017

not_a_thing

If I remember correctly, someone commented that "пианино" is indeclinable because it's a word of foreign origin. So "на пианино" is prepositional

September 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.