"a door to the room"

Translation:дверь в комнату

November 29, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itajaja

How do I know if дверь в комнату is "to the room" or "in the room"?


mightypotatoe

В + accusative indicates direction (into, towards) and в + prepositional indicates location (in, inside). Here комнату is the accusative case, so it's "to the room." If it the door was inside the room it would be в комнате.


Adriano734549

Very good comment, thanks!


mostafa.sayed22

to the room :в комнату in the room :в комнатe


Mikhai11

What about "дверь комнаты"?


Domcje

What about "дверь к комнате"?


AkaBatoru

Russian people don't say "дверь к комнате". It's not correct


susanashe

in my grammar book на means 'to' in this sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.