1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a door to the room"

"a door to the room"

Translation:дверь в комнату

November 29, 2015

9 Comments


itajaja

How do I know if дверь в комнату is "to the room" or "in the room"?


mightypotatoe

В + accusative indicates direction (into, towards) and в + prepositional indicates location (in, inside). Here комнату is the accusative case, so it's "to the room." If it the door was inside the room it would be в комнате.


mostafa.sayed22

to the room :в комнату in the room :в комнатe


Mikhai11

What about "дверь комнаты"?


Jeffrey855877

A context-search at reverso.net returned a number of instances where that phrase is used to mean a variety of things, including "the door to the room", see:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D0%B4%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%8C+%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8B


Domcje

What about "дверь к комнате"?


AkaBatoru

Russian people don't say "дверь к комнате". It's not correct


susanashe

in my grammar book на means 'to' in this sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.