"Она просит не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит."

Translation:She asks not to watch the TV while she is sleeping.

November 29, 2015

17 Comments


ryandward

I like this sentence, but it seems very problematic translating it into English. "She asks not to watch" unfortunately doesn't make a lot of sense, and almost sounds like she is asking for permission not to watch.

December 18, 2015

hypershock
Plus

In English, we would add "She asks US not to..." or some other pronoun/object

March 10, 2016

geneven
Plus

I think we would say, "please don't turn on the TV while I'm sleeping!"

December 5, 2018

KerriKerri1

Она просит не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит.

How do you know the object is "me" in this sentence, from смотреть?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

The subject is она. There is no "me" mentioned in the sentence. If you mean who is the sentence being addressed to, it could be anyone. If it was addressed to "me" it would read "Она просит меня не смотреть телевизор, пока она спит." Смотреть is the infinitive so it doesn't tell us anything about who is speaking or being addressed.

Probably a better way to translate this would be "she asks that the tv not be watched while she sleeps."

November 29, 2015

KerriKerri1

Sorry, I meant "object". Duolingo translates this as she told me not to watch tv while she sleeps. How do we know that the object is "me" and not "him"?

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

Well the given translation above does not contain an object, which is correct because this sentence doesn't have a stated object. You'd have to use context clues to tell who this request was addressed to.

November 29, 2015

KerriKerri1

In that case, I think Duolingo should accept any pronoun here as an acceptable English answer.

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think the best answer would be one without a stated object. However, you should still submit a report. A free write report would also be a good idea probably.

November 29, 2015

scottled1

Having to say "the" TV is completely unidiomatic in conversational English and should not make the translation wrong. Inappropriate usage.

July 25, 2018

sheecko

Very confusing..

January 3, 2016

Alex2537

There is no object because it is understood - just anybody who wants to watch the TV. And it has nothing to do with the TV only. You could say "Она просит не играть на пианино, когда она спит" - She is asking (anyone) to not play the piano while she sleeps"

January 28, 2019

Bill.T.1986

Such a clumsy sentence in English, who is she asking?!

February 7, 2019

Preacheral.in.lv

Just another example of needing to tweek the translation a bit because what is perfectly sensible in Russian doesn't translate well to English when when translated word for word.

March 16, 2019

TheMartian6

Take tv out and its a whole difrent meaning

July 30, 2018

InfamousMyzt

I thought she said Anna and not <<Она>>

June 16, 2016

Daniel57950

I really dislike when you have to use every word that is available. For longer sentences like this, there should be extra (unused) words.

May 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.